List Of Padma Bhushan Award Recipients (1954-2022)

Award Recipients At A Glance


No. Field No. Of Recipients
1 Arts 246
2 Civil Service 138
3 Literature & Education 297
4 Medicine 128
5 Public Affairs 99
6 Science & Engineering 155
7 Social Work 91
8 Sports 32
9 Trade & Industry 86
10 Others 25
Total 1297
✝ Indicates A Posthumous Honour
*In Duo case, the Award is counted as one

Padma Bhushan Award (2020–2029)


2022


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Ghulam Nabi Azad Public Affairs Jammu and Kashmir
2 Victor Banerjee Art West Bengal
3 Gurmeet Bawa Art Punjab
4 Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee Public Affairs West Bengal
5 Natarajan Chandrasekaran Trade & Industry Maharashtra
6 Krishna Ella & Suchitra
Ella
*
Trade & Industry Telangana
7 Madhur Jaffery Others-Culinary United States
8 Devendra Jhajharia Sports Rajasthan
9 Rashid Khan Art Uttar Pradesh
10 Rajiv Mehrishi Civil Service Rajasthan
11 Satya Narayana Nadella Trade & Industry United States
12 Sundararajan Pichai Trade & Industry United States
13 Cyrus Poonawalla Trade & Industry Maharashtra
14 Sanjaya Rajaram Science & Engineering Mexico
15 Pratibha Ray Literature & Education Odisha
16 Swami Sachidanand Literature & Education Gujarat
17 Vashishth Tripathi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh

 

2021


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Tarun Gogoi Public Affairs Assam
2 Ram Vilas Paswan Public Affairs Bihar
3 Keshubhai Patel Public Affairs Gujarat
4 Tarlochan Singh Public Affairs Haryana
5 Chandrashekhara Kambara Literature & Education Karnataka
6 Krishnan Nair S. Chithra Arts Kerala
7 Sumitra Mahajan Public Affairs Madhya Pradesh
8 Rajnikant Devidas Shroff Trade and Industry Maharashtra
9 Kalbe Sadiq Others Uttar Pradesh
10 Nripendra Misra Civil Service Uttar Pradesh

2020


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Manohar Parrikar Public Affairs Goa
2 Balkrishna V. Doshi Others Gujarat
3 Muzaffar Hussain Baig Public Affairs Jammu & Kashmir
4 Sri M. Mumtaz Ali Others Kerala
5 N. R. Madhava Menon Public Affairs Kerala
6 Tsering Landol Medicine Ladakh
7 Anand Mahindra Trade & Industry Maharashtra
8 S. C. Jamir Public Affairs Nagaland
9 Manoj Das Literature & Education Puducherry
10 P. V. Sindhu Sports Telangana
11 Krishnammal Jagannathan Social Work Tamil Nadu
12 Venu Srinivasan Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
13 Anil Prakash Joshi Social Work Uttarakhand
14 Ajoy Chakrabarty Arts West Bengal
15 Syed Muazzem Ali Public Affairs Bangladesh
16 Jagdish Sheth Literature & Education United States

 

Padma Bhushan Award (2010–2019)


2019


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Hukmdev Narayan Yadav Public Affairs Bihar
2 Kuldip Nayar Literature & Education Delhi
3 Mahashay Dharampal Gulati Trade & Industry Delhi
4 V. K. Shunglu Civil Service Delhi
5 Darshan Lal Jain Social Work Haryana
6 Kariya Munda Public Affairs Jharkhand
7 Mohanlal Arts Kerala
8 Nambi Narayanan Science & Engineering Kerala
9 Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade Medicine Maharashtra
10 Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Public Affairs Punjab
11 Bachendri Pal Sports Uttarakhand
12 Budhaditya Mukherjee Arts West Bengal
13 Pravin Gordhan Public Affairs South Africa
14 John T. Chambers Trade & Industry United States

2018


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Sharda Sinha Arts Bihar
2 Laxman Pai Arts Goa
3 Mahendra Singh Dhoni Sports Jharkhand
4 Pankaj Advani Sports Karnataka
5 Philipose Mar Chrysostom Others Kerala
6 Arvind Parikh Arts Maharashtra
7 Ramachandran Nagaswamy Others Tamil Nadu
8 Alexander Kadakin Public Affairs Russia
9 Ved Prakash Nanda Literature & Education United States

2017


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Niranjanananda Saraswati Others Bihar
2 Ratnasundarsuri Others Gujarat
3 Tehemton Erach Udwadia Medicine Maharashtra
4 Vishwa Mohan Bhatt Arts Rajasthan
5 Cho Ramaswamy Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
6 Deviprasad Dwivedi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
7 Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Literature & Education Thailand

2016


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 A. V. Rama Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
3 Indu Jain Trade & Industry Delhi
4 Vinod Rai Civil Service Kerala
5 Anupam Kher Arts Maharashtra
6 Hafeez Contractor Others Maharashtra
7 N. S. Ramanuja Tatacharya Literature & Education Maharashtra
8 Tejomayananda Others Maharashtra
9 Udit Narayan Arts Maharashtra
10 Heisnam Kanhailal Arts Manipur
11 Barjinder Singh Hamdard Literature & Education Punjab
12 D. Nageshwar Reddy Medicine Telangana
13 Saina Nehwal Sports Telangana
14 Sania Mirza Sports Telangana
15 Dayananda Saraswati Others Uttarakhand
16 Ram V. Sutar Arts Uttar Pradesh
17 Ravindra Chandra Bhargava Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
18 Pallonji Mistry Trade & Industry Ireland
19 Robert Blackwill Public Affairs United States

2015


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Jahnu Barua Arts Assam
2 Ambrish Mithal Medicine Delhi
3 Ashok Seth Medicine Delhi
4 Harish Salve Public Affairs Delhi
5 Rajat Sharma Literature & Education Delhi
6 Satpal Singh Sports Delhi
7 Subhash C. Kashyap Public Affairs Delhi
8 Swapan Dasgupta Literature & Education Delhi
9 Khadg Singh Valdiya Science & Engineering Karnataka
10 Shivakumara Swami Others Karnataka
11 Gokulotsavji Maharaj Arts Madhya Pradesh
12 Vijay Bhatkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
13 N. Gopalaswami Civil Service Tamil Nadu
14 Sudha Ragunathan Arts Tamil Nadu
15 Satyamitranand Giri Others Uttar Pradesh
16 Saichiro Misumi Public Affairs Japan
17 Bill Gates Social Work United States
18 David Frawley Literature & Education United States
19 Manjul Bhargava Science & Engineering United States
20 Melinda Gates Social Work United States

2014


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Anumolu Ramakrishna Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 Pullela Gopichand Sports Andhra Pradesh
3 Anita Desai Literature & Education Delhi
4 Dalveer Bhandari Public Affairs Delhi
5 Mrityunjay Athreya Literature & Education Delhi
6 Neelam Kler Medicine Delhi
7 Thirumalachari Ramasami Science & Engineering Delhi
8 Vijayendra Nath Kaul Civil Service Delhi
9 Vinod Prakash Sharma Science & Engineering Delhi
10 Dhirubhai Thaker Literature & Education Gujarat
11 Ghulam Mohammed Sheikh Arts Gujarat
12 K. Radhakrishnan Science & Engineering Karnataka
13 Madappa Mahadevappa Science & Engineering Karnataka
14 Padmanabhan Balaram Science & Engineering Karnataka
15 Begum Parveen Sultana Arts Maharashtra
16 Jyeshtharaj Joshi Science & Engineering Maharashtra
17 Leander Paes Sports Maharashtra
18 Kamal Haasan Arts Tamil Nadu
19 T. H. Vinayakram Arts Tamil Nadu
20 Vairamuthu Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
21 Ruskin Bond Literature & Education Uttarakhand
22 Anisuzzaman Literature & Education Bangladesh
23 Lloyd Rudolph Literature & Education United States
24 Susanne Hoeber Rudolph Literature & Education United States

2013


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 D. Ramanaidu Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 A. Sivathanu Pillai Science & Engineering Delhi
3 Maharaj Kishan Bhan Civil Service Delhi
4 Saroja Vaidyanathan Arts Delhi
5 Sharmila Tagore Arts Delhi
6 V. K. Saraswat Science & Engineering Delhi
7 B. N. Suresh Science & Engineering Karnataka
8 Rahul Dravid Sports Karnataka
9 Hemendra Singh Panwar Civil Service Madhya Pradesh
10 Adi Godrej Trade & Industry Maharashtra
11 Kanak Rele Arts Maharashtra
12 Mangesh Padgaonkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
13 Nandkishore Shamrao Laud Medicine Maharashtra
14 Rajesh Khanna Arts Maharashtra
15 Shivajirao Girdhar Patil Public Affairs Maharashtra
16 Mary Kom Sports Manipur
17 Jaspal Bhatti Arts Punjab
18 Ramamurthy Thyagarajan Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
19 Ashoke Sen Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
20 Abdul Rashid Khan Arts West Bengal
21 Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak Literature & Education United States
22 Jogesh Pati Science & Engineering United States
23 Satya N. Atluri Science & Engineering United States

2012


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Jatin Das Arts Delhi
2 Mira Nair Arts Delhi
3 Devi Shetty Medicine Karnataka
4 N. Vittal Civil Service Kerala
5 Balasubramanian Muthuraman Trade & Industry Maharashtra
6 Dharmendra Arts Maharashtra
7 M. S. Raghunathan Science & Engineering Maharashtra
8 N. H. Wadia Medicine Maharashtra
9 S. B. Mujumdar Literature & Education Maharashtra
10 S. N. Goenka Social Work Maharashtra
11 Shabana Azmi Arts Maharashtra
12 Shashikumar Chitre Science & Engineering Maharashtra
13 Suresh H. Advani Medicine Maharashtra
14 M. S. Gopalakrishnan Arts Tamil Nadu
15 M. V. Subbiah Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
16 T. V. Gopalakrishnan Arts Tamil Nadu
17 Mata Prasad Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
18 Buddhadev Das Gupta Arts West Bengal
19 Khaled Choudhury Arts West Bengal
20 Ronen Sen Civil Service West Bengal
21 P. Chandrasekhara Rao Public Affairs Germany
22 George Yeo Public Affairs Singapore
23 Anish Kapoor Arts United Kingdom
24 Homi K. Bhabha Literature & Education United Kingdom
25 Arvind Panagariya Literature & Education United States
26 José Pereira Literature & Education United States
27 Sunil Janah Arts United States
28 Vidya Dehejia Literature & Education United States

2011


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Gunupati Venkata Krishna Reddy Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh
2 Kallam Anji Reddy Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh
3 Ajai Chowdhry Trade & Industry Delhi
4 Analjit Singh Trade & Industry Delhi
5 Arpita Singh Arts Delhi
6 Shyam Saran Civil Service Delhi
7 Surendra Singh Civil Service Delhi
8 Dashrath Patel Arts Gujarat
9 Krishen Khanna Arts Haryana
10 Rajendra Singh Pawar Trade & Industry Haryana
11 Kris Gopalakrishnan Trade & Industry Karnataka
12 R. K. Srikantan Arts Karnataka
13 Ramdas Pai Literature & Education Karnataka
14 T. J. S. George Literature & Education Karnataka
15 Madavoor Vasudevan Nair Arts Kerala
16 Raghavan Thirumulpad Medicine Kerala
17 M. N. Buch Civil Service Madhya Pradesh
18 Chanda Kochhar Trade & Industry Maharashtra
19 Keki Byramjee Grant Medicine Maharashtra
20 Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Arts Maharashtra
21 Rajashree Birla Social Work Maharashtra
22 Satyadev Dubey Arts Maharashtra
23 Shashi Kapoor Arts Maharashtra
24 Shobhana Ranade Social Work Maharashtra
25 Waheeda Rehman Arts Maharashtra
26 C. V. Chandrasekhar Arts Tamil Nadu
27 S. P. Balasubrahmanyam Arts Tamil Nadu
28 S. Ramachandran Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
29 Dwijen Mukhopadhyay Arts West Bengal
30 Shankha Ghosh Literature & Education West Bengal
31 Yogesh Chander Deveshwar Trade & Industry West Bengal

2010


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Nookala Chinna Satyanarayana Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Abhijit Sen Public Affairs Delhi
3 B. K. Chaturvedi Civil Service Delhi
4 Bipan Chandra Literature & Education Delhi
5 G. P. Chopra Literature & Education Delhi
6 Jagdish Chandra Kapur Science & Engineering Delhi
7 Kushal Pal Singh Trade & Industry Delhi
8 Mohammad Amin Literature & Education Delhi
9 Moosa Raza Civil Service Delhi
10 Noshir M. Shroff Medicine Delhi
11 Ram Kumar Arts Delhi
12 Satya Paul Agarwal Medicine Delhi
13 Satya Vrat Shastri Literature & Education Delhi
14 Kumudini Lakhia Arts Gujarat
15 Madhusudan Dhaky Arts Gujarat
16 Mallika Sarabhai Arts Gujarat
17 Balagangadharanatha Swamiji Social Work Karnataka
18 Belle Monappa Hegde Medicine Karnataka
19 Puttaraj Gawai Arts Karnataka
20 E. T. Narayanan Mooss Medicine Kerala
21 Kuzhur Narayana Marar Arts Kerala
22 P. K. Warrier Medicine Kerala
23 Aamir Khan Arts Maharashtra
24 Akbar Padamsee Arts Maharashtra
25 Balasaheb Vikhe Patil Social Work Maharashtra
26 C. P. Krishnan Nair Trade & Industry Maharashtra
27 P. R. Dubhashi Civil Service Maharashtra
28 Ramakanta Panda Medicine Maharashtra
29 Shrinivas Khale Arts Maharashtra
30 Sultan Khan Arts Maharashtra
31 S. P. Oswal Trade & Industry Punjab
32 Anil Bordia Literature & Education Rajasthan
33 A. R. Rahman Arts Tamil Nadu
34 Ilaiyaraaja Arts Tamil Nadu
35 Narayanan Vaghul Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
36 Chhannulal Mishra Arts Uttar Pradesh
37 Bikash Sinha Science & Engineering West Bengal
38 Sailesh Kumar Bandopadhyay Public Affairs West Bengal
39 M. S. Banga Trade & Industry United Kingdom
40 Arogyaswami Paulraj Science & Engineering United States
41 Fareed Zakaria Literature & Education United States
42 Sant Singh Chatwal Public Affairs United States
43 Tan Chung Literature & Education United States

 

Padma Bhushan Award (2000–2009)


2009


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 G. Krishna Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Brijendra Kumar Rao Medicine Delhi
3 Devendra Triguna Medicine Delhi
4 Gurdip Singh Randhawa Science & Engineering Delhi
5 Isher Judge Ahluwalia Literature & Education Delhi
6 Kirit Parikh Public Affairs Delhi
7 Kunwar Narayan Literature & Education Delhi
8 Sam Pitroda Science & Engineering Delhi
9 Satish Nambiar Others Delhi
10 Shekhar Gupta Literature & Education Delhi
11 R. C. Mehta Arts Gujarat
12 S. K. Misra Civil Service Haryana
13 Ramachandra Guha Literature & Education Karnataka
14 A. Sreedhara Menon Literature & Education Kerala
15 A. M. Naik Trade & Industry Maharashtra
16 Nagnath Naikwadi Social Work Maharashtra
17 Shamshad Begum Arts Maharashtra
18 Inderjit Kaur Barthakur Public Affairs Meghalaya
19 Abhinav Bindra Sports Punjab
20 C. S. Seshadri Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
21 Jayakanthan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
22 Sarojini Varadappan Social Work Tamil Nadu
23 Shanta Dhananjayan Arts Tamil Nadu
24 V. Ganapati Sthapati Arts Tamil Nadu
25 V. P. Dhananjayan Arts Tamil Nadu
26 Sarvagya Singh Katiyar Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
27 Minoru Hara Literature & Education Japan
28 Khalid Hameed Medicine United Kingdom
29 Bhakta B. Rath Science & Engineering United States
30 C. K. Prahalad Literature & Education United States
31 Thomas Kailath Science & Engineering United States

2008


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 B. N. Goswamy Literature & Education Chandigarh
2 Jagjit Singh Chopra Medicine Chandigarh
3 Amarnath Sehgal Arts Delhi
4 Asad Ali Khan Arts Delhi
5 Asis Datta Science & Engineering Delhi
6 Chandrashekhar Dasgupta Civil Service Delhi
7 Jasdev Singh Others Delhi
8 K. Padmanabhaiah Civil Service Delhi
9 Nirmal Kumar Ganguly Medicine Delhi
10 Rahim Fahimuddin Dagar Arts Delhi
11 Shayama Chona Literature & Education Delhi
12 Sukh Dev Science & Engineering Delhi
13 Suresh Kumar Neotia Trade & Industry Delhi
14 Sushil Kumar Saxena Arts Delhi
15 Ravindra Kelekar Literature & Education Goa
16 T. K. Oommen Literature & Education Haryana
17 Mian Bashir Ahmed Public Affairs Jammu & Kashmir
18 V. Ramachandran Civil Service Kerala
19 Baba Kalyani Trade & Industry Maharashtra
20 K. V. Kamath Trade & Industry Maharashtra
21 Vasant Gowarikar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
22 Inderjit Kaur Barthakur Social Work Punjab
23 D. R. Mehta Social Work Rajasthan
24 P. Susheela Arts Tamil Nadu
25 Shiv Nadar Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
26 Sri Lal Sukla Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
27 Ji Xianlin Literature & Education China
28 Dominique Lapierre Social Work France
29 Yuli Vorontsov Public Affairs Russia
30 Meghnad Desai Public Affairs United Kingdom
31 Kaushik Basu Literature & Education United States
32 Padma Desai Literature & Education United States
33 S. R. Srinivasa Varadhan Literature & Education United States
34 Sunita Williams Others United States
35 Vikram Pandit Trade & Industry United States

2007


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Chandra Prasad Saikia Literature & Education Assam
2 Gurcharan Singh Kalkat Science & Engineering Chandigarh
3 Manju Sharma Science & Engineering Delhi
4 Prithipal Singh Maini Medicine Delhi
5 Rajan Misra Arts Delhi
6 Sajan Misra Arts Delhi
7 Shiv Kumar Sarin Medicine Delhi
8 Sunil Mittal Trade & Industry Delhi
9 V. Mohini Giri Social Work Delhi
10 Gabriel Chiramel Literature & Education Kerala
11 K. T. Thomas Public Affairs Kerala
12 Kavalam Narayana Panicker Arts Kerala
13 Ramankutty Nair Arts Kerala
14 Jamshed Jiji Irani Trade & Industry Maharashtra
15 Javed Akhtar Literature & Education Maharashtra
16 Shriram Sharma Medicine Maharashtra
17 Tyeb Mehta Arts Maharashtra
18 L. Z. Sailo Literature & Education Mizoram
19 N. Mahalingam Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
20 Gopaldas Neeraj Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
21 Saroj Ghose Science & Engineering West Bengal
22 Somnath Hore Arts West Bengal
23 Syed Mohammad Sharfuddin Quadri Medicine West Bengal
24 Osamu Suzuki Trade & Industry Japan
25 Syed Haider Raza Arts France
26 Ela Gandhi Public Affairs South Africa
27 Bhikhu Parekh Literature & Education United Kingdom
28 Tapan Raychaudhuri Literature & Education United Kingdom
29 Indra Nooyi Trade & Industry United States
30 Jeffrey Sachs Literature & Education United States
31 T. N. Srinivasan Literature & Education United States
32 Vilayanur S. Ramachandran Science & Engineering United States

2006


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Chiranjeevi Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Hira Lall Sibal Public Affairs Chandigarh
3 K. K. Talwar Medicine Chandigarh
4 Dinesh Nandini Dalmia Literature & Education Delhi
5 Lokesh Chandra Literature & Education Delhi
6 Sabri Khan Arts Delhi
7 Shanno Khurana Arts Delhi
8 Shashi Bhushan Public Affairs Delhi
9 K. G. Subramanyan Arts Gujarat
10 Jasjit Singh Others Haryana
11 Kamleshwar Literature & Education Haryana
12 Tarun Das Trade & Industry Haryana
13 Devaki Jain Social Work Karnataka
14 K. P. P. Nambiar Science & Engineering Karnataka
15 N. S. Ramaswamy Social Work Karnataka
16 Nandan Nilekani Science & Engineering Karnataka
17 P. S. Appu Civil Service Karnataka
18 M. V. Pylee Literature & Education Kerala
19 Ramakanta Rath Literature & Education Odisha
20 A. K. Hangal Arts Maharashtra
21 Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan Arts Maharashtra
22 Deepak Parekh Trade & Industry Maharashtra
23 Gunter Kruger Trade & Industry Maharashtra
24 Madhav Gadgil Science & Engineering Maharashtra
25 Sai Paranjpye Arts Maharashtra
26 Subramaniam Ramadorai Trade & Industry Maharashtra
27 Ustad Ghulam Mustafa Khan Arts Maharashtra
28 Vijaypat Singhania Sports Maharashtra
29 Vijay Shankar Vyas Literature & Education Rajasthan
30 Jaiveer Agarwal Medicine Tamil Nadu
31 P. Leela Arts Tamil Nadu
32 V. Shanta Medicine Tamil Nadu
33 Billy Arjan Singh Others Uttar Pradesh
34 Pavani Parameswara Rao Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
35 Ganga Prasad Birla Social Work West Bengal
36 Dušan Zbavitel Literature & Education Czech Republic
37 Grigory Bongard-Levin Literature & Education Russia

2005


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 K. I. Varaprasad Reddy Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 A. Ramachandran Arts Delhi
3 Andre Beteille Literature & Education Delhi
4 Anil Kohli Medicine Delhi
5 Brijmohan Lall Munjal Trade & Industry Delhi
6 Girish Chandra Saxena Civil Service Delhi
7 Hari Mohan Medicine Delhi
8 K. Srinath Reddy Medicine Delhi
9 Mrinal Datta Chaudhuri Literature & Education Delhi
10 Syed Mir Qasim Public Affairs Delhi
11 Tarlochan Singh Kler Medicine Delhi
12 V. S. Ramamurthy Science & Engineering Delhi
13 William Mark Tully Literature & Education Delhi
14 Sardar Anjum Literature & Education Haryana
15 Balraj Puri Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
16 Azim Premji Trade & Industry Karnataka
17 Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw Science & Engineering Karnataka
18 Manna Dey Arts Karnataka
19 Narasimhiah Seshagiri Science & Engineering Karnataka
20 Tumkur Ramaiya Satishchandran Civil Service Karnataka
21 M. T. Vasudevan Nair Literature & Education Kerala
22 Yash Chopra Arts Maharashtra
23 Yusuf Hamied Medicine Maharashtra
24 Mrinal Miri Literature & Education Meghalaya
25 G. V. Iyer Ramakrishna Civil Service Tamil Nadu
26 Chandi Prasad Bhatt Others Uttarakhand
27 Irfan Habib Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
28 Qurratulain Hyder Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh

2004


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Chennamaneni Hanumantha Rao Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Thiruvengadam Lakshman Sankar Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
3 Bijoy Nandan Shahi Medicine Delhi
4 Gopi Chand Narang Literature & Education Delhi
5 Vishnu Prabhakar Literature & Education Delhi
6 Poornima Arvind Pakvasa Social Work Gujarat
7 Govindarajan Padmanaban Science & Engineering Karnataka
8 Chandrashekhar Shankar Dharmadhikari Public Affairs Maharashtra
9 Gulzar Arts Maharashtra
10 Madhav Vittal Kamath Literature & Education Maharashtra
11 Sardara Singh Johl Science & Engineering Punjab
12 Komal Kothari Arts Rajasthan
13 Alarmel Valli Arts Tamil Nadu
14 Krishna Srinivas Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
15 T. N. Seshagopalan Arts Tamil Nadu
16 Thoppil Varghese Antony Civil service Tamil Nadu
17 N. Rajam Arts Uttar Pradesh
18 Soumitra Chatterjee Arts West Bengal
19 Yoshiro Mori Public Affairs Japan

2003


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Teejan Bai Arts Chhattisgarh
2 Bagicha Singh Minhas Science & Engineering Delhi
3 Coluthur Gopalan Medicine Delhi
4 Hari Shankar Singhania Trade & Industry Delhi
5 Parasaran Kesava Iyengar Public Affairs Delhi
6 Prabhu Chawla Others Delhi
7 Ram Badan Singh Science & Engineering Delhi
8 Ramesh Kumar Medicine Delhi
9 Swapna Sundari Arts Delhi
10 T. V. R. Shenoy Others Delhi
11 Shri Krishna Joshi Science & Engineering Haryana
12 Arcot Ramachandran Science & Engineering Karnataka
13 Rajinder Kumar Science & Engineering Karnataka
14 Ammannur Madhava Chakyar Arts Kerala
15 O. V. Vijayan Literature & Education Kerala
16 Jagjit Singh Arts Maharashtra
17 Jamshyd Godrej Trade & Industry Maharashtra
18 Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti Medicine Maharashtra
19 Naseeruddin Shah Arts Maharashtra
20 Sitakant Mahapatra Literature & Education Odisha
21 B. Rajam Iyer Arts Tamil Nadu
22 Madurai N. Krishnan Arts Tamil Nadu
23 Narayanan Srinivasan Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
24 P. S. Narayanaswamy Arts Tamil Nadu
25 Padma Subrahmanyam Arts Tamil Nadu
26 T. V. Sankaranarayanan Arts Tamil Nadu
27 Trichur V. Ramachandran Arts Tamil Nadu
28 Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman Arts Tamil Nadu
29 Purshotam Lal Medicine Uttar Pradesh
30 Subhash Mukhopadhyay Literature & Education West Bengal
31 Herbert Fischer Public Affairs Germany
32 Herbert Alexandrovich Yefremov Science & Engineering Russia

2002


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 H. P. S. Ahluwalia Social Work Delhi
2 Kottayan Katankot Venugopal Public Affairs Delhi
3 Maharaja Krishna Rasgotra Civil Service Delhi
4 Nirmal Verma Literature & Education Delhi
5 Mario Miranda Literature & Education Goa
6 K. J. Yesudas Arts Kerala
7 Ramanujam Varatharaja Perumal Science & Engineering Kerala
8 Habib Tanvir Arts Madhya Pradesh
9 B. K. S. Iyengar Literature & Education Maharashtra
10 Chandu Borde Sports Maharashtra
11 Faquir Chand Kohli Science & Engineering Maharashtra
12 Henning Holck-Larsen Trade & Industry Maharashtra
13 Ismail Merchant Arts Maharashtra
14 Prabha Atre Arts Maharashtra
15 Pravinchandra Varjivan Gandhi Trade & Industry Maharashtra
16 Shobha Gurtu Arts Maharashtra
17 Zakir Hussain Arts Maharashtra
18 Jagat Singh Mehta Civil Service Rajasthan
19 Natesan Rangabashyam Medicine Tamil Nadu
20 V. C. Kulandaiswamy Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
21 Eugene Chelyshev Literature & Education Russia
22 Gury Marchuk Science & Engineering Russia
23 Sushantha Kumar Bhattacharyya Public Affairs United Kingdom
24 Frank Pallone Public Affairs United States
25 Gary Ackerman Public Affairs United States

2001


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Bhupathiraju Vissam Raju Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh
2 Boyi Bhimanna Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
3 Palle Rama Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
4 Shiv K. Kumar Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
5 Bhupen Hazarika Arts Assam
6 Aroon Purie Literature & Education Delhi
7 Ashok Desai Public Affairs Delhi
8 Kum Uma Sharma Arts Delhi
9 Mohan Singh Oberoi Trade & Industry Delhi
10 Naresh Kumar Trehan Medicine Delhi
11 Rajendra K. Pachauri Others Delhi
12 Yamini Krishnamurthy Arts Delhi
13 Amrita Patel Trade & Industry Gujarat
14 L. Subramaniam Arts Karnataka
15 Karimpumannil Mathai George Literature & Education Kerala
16 Raghunath Mohapatra Arts Odisha
17 Abdul Karim Parekh Social Work Maharashtra
18 Amitabh Bachchan Arts Maharashtra
19 B. R. Barwale Trade & Industry Maharashtra
20 Balasaheb Bharde Social Work Maharashtra
21 Baldev Raj Chopra Arts Maharashtra
22 Dev Anand Arts Maharashtra
23 Pran Arts Maharashtra
24 Rahul Bajaj Trade & Industry Maharashtra
25 Sundaram Ramakrishnan Social Work Maharashtra
26 Bhanumathi Ramakrishna Arts Tamil Nadu
27 Lalgudi Jayaraman Arts Tamil Nadu
28 Viswanathan Anand Sports Tamil Nadu
29 Arun Netravali Science & Engineering United States
30 Chitranjan Singh Ranawat Medicine United States
31 Raj Reddy Science & Engineering United States
32 Swadesh Chatterjee Public Affairs United States

2000


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Ram Narain Agarwal Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 Anil Kumar Agarwal Others Delhi
3 B. B. Lal Science & Engineering Delhi
4 H. Y. Sharada Prasad Literature & Education Delhi
5 Pavaguda V. Indiresan Science & Engineering Delhi
6 Radha Reddy Arts Delhi
7 Raja Reddy Arts Delhi
8 Raghunath Anant Mashelkar Science & Engineering Delhi
9 Sharan Rani Backliwal Arts Delhi
10 Vasudev Kalkunte Aatre Science & Engineering Delhi
11 Wahiduddin Khan Public Affairs Delhi
12 Harbans Singh Wasir Medicine Haryana
13 Pakkiriswamy Chandra Sekharan Science & Engineering Karnataka
14 Veerendra Heggade Social Work Karnataka
15 S. Srinivasan Science & Engineering Kerala
16 Karamshi Jethabhai Somaiya Social Work Maharashtra
17 Ratan Tata Trade & Industry Maharashtra
18 Rajinikanth Arts Tamil Nadu
19 Begum Aizaz Rasul Social Work Uttar Pradesh
20 Kalyan Dev Social Work Uttar Pradesh

 

Padma Bhushan Award (1990–1999)


1999


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Pushpalata Das Social Work Assam
2 H. D. Shourie Social Work Delhi
3 Jag Parvesh Chandra Public Affairs Delhi
4 Krishnamurthy Santhanam Science & Engineering Delhi
5 George Joseph Science & Engineering Gujarat
6 D. C. Kizhakemuri Literature & Education Kerala
7 Shivmangal Singh Suman Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
8 Anil Kakodkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
9 Ashok Kumar Arts Maharashtra
10 Sohrab Pirojsha Godrej Trade & Industry Maharashtra
11 Jacob Cherian Social Work Tamil Nadu
12 S. S. Badrinath Medicine Tamil Nadu
13 Ram Kinkar Upadhyay Others Uttar Pradesh
14 Vidya Niwas Mishra Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh

1998


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Bhisham Sahni Literature & Education Delhi
2 H. K. Dua Literature & Education Delhi
3 Hemlata Gupta Medicine Delhi
4 Laxmi Mall Singhvi Public Affairs Delhi
5 Panangipalli Venugopal Medicine Delhi
6 Rajendra Singh Paroda Science & Engineering Delhi
7 Sivaramakrishna Chandrasekhar Science & Engineering Karnataka
8 U. R. Ananthamurthy Literature & Education Karnataka
9 Vaidyeswaran Rajaraman Science & Engineering Karnataka
10 G. Madhavan Nair Science & Engineering Kerala
11 K. M. Mathew Literature & Education Kerala
12 Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon Public Affairs Madhya Pradesh
13 G. B. Parulkar Medicine Maharashtra
14 Satyapal Dang Public Affairs Punjab
15 Maligali Ram Krishna Girinath Medicine Tamil Nadu
16 Vempati Chinna Satyam Arts Tamil Nadu
17 V. M. Tarkunde Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
18 Debiprasad Chattopadhyaya Literature & Education West Bengal

1992


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Adusumalli Radha Krishna Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 C. Narayana Reddy Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
3 Kongara Jaggaiah Arts Andhra Pradesh
4 Vavilala Gopalakrishnayya Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
5 Bijoy Chandra Bhagavati Public Affairs Assam
6 Syed Abdul Malik Literature & Education Assam
7 Brihaspati Dev Triguna Medicine Delhi
8 Debu Chaudhuri Arts Delhi
9 Gursaran Talwar Medicine Delhi
10 Hakim Abdul Hameed Medicine Delhi
11 Sonal Mansingh Arts Delhi
12 Triloki Nath Khoshoo Science & Engineering Delhi
13 Virendra Dayal Civil Service Delhi
14 Dalsukh Dahyabhai Malvania Literature & Education Gujarat
15 Mrinalini Sarabhai Arts Gujarat
16 B. Saroja Devi Arts Karnataka
17 Girish Karnad Arts Karnataka
18 K. Venkatalakshamma Arts Karnataka
19 Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan Science & Engineering Karnataka
20 Anna Hazare Social Work Maharashtra
21 C. R. Vyas Arts Maharashtra
22 Hariprasad Chaurasia Arts Maharashtra
23 Hasmukhbhai Parekh Trade & Industry Maharashtra
24 Naushad Arts Maharashtra
25 Ramachandra Datatraya Lele Medicine Maharashtra
26 Setu Madhavrao Pagdi Literature & Education Maharashtra
27 Talat Mahmood Arts Maharashtra
28 Khem Singh Gill Science & Engineering Punjab
29 M. Sarada Menon Social Work Tamil Nadu
30 Ranjan Roy Daniel Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
31 T. N. Krishnan Arts Tamil Nadu
32 Thayil John Cherian Medicine Tamil Nadu
33 Goro Koyama Others Japan

1991


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Prathap C. Reddy Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2 Bindeshwar Pathak Social Work Bihar
3 Amjad Ali Khan Arts Delhi
4 Ebrahim Alkazi Arts Delhi
5 Fali Sam Nariman Public Affairs Delhi
6 Kapil Dev Sports Delhi
7 Lala Amarnath Sports Delhi
8 Manubhai Pancholi Public Affairs Gujarat
9 Basavaraj Rajguru Arts Karnataka
10 D. B. Deodhar Sports Maharashtra
11 Dilip Kumar Arts Maharashtra
12 Narayan Shridhar Bendre Arts Maharashtra
13 Ram Narayan Arts Maharashtra
14 Shakuntala Paranjpye Social Work Maharashtra
15 Shyam Benegal Arts Maharashtra
16 Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar
(Kusumagraj)
Literature & Education Maharashtra
17 Jiwan Singh Umranangal Public Affairs Punjab
18 Narayan Singh Manaklao Social Work Rajasthan
19 Kuthur Ramakrishnan Srinivasan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
20 Muthu Krishna Mani Medicine Tamil Nadu
21 Ale Ahmad Suroor Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
22 Samta Prasad Arts Uttar Pradesh
23 Amala Shankar Science & Engineering West Bengal
24 Leslie Denis Swindale Science & Engineering New Zealand

1990


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Rajanikant Arole Social Work Maharashtra
2 Arun Shourie Literature & Education Delhi
3 Bimal Kumar Bachhawat Science & Engineering Delhi
4 Inder Mohan Social Work Delhi
5 Mohammad Khalilullah Medicine Delhi
6 C. D. Narasimhaiah Literature & Education Karnataka
7 M. S. Valiathan Medicine Kerala
8 B. K. Goyal Medicine Maharashtra
9 Jasraj Arts Maharashtra
10 M. R. Srinivasan Science & Engineering Maharashtra
11 M. S. Narasimhan Science & Engineering Maharashtra
12 Nikhil Ghosh Arts Maharashtra
13 Purushottam Laxman Deshpande Arts Maharashtra
14 R. N. Malhotra Civil Service Maharashtra
15 Sumant Moolgaokar Trade & Industry Maharashtra
16 Trilochan Pradhan Literature & Education Odisha
17 N. Ram Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
18 Sattaiyappa Dhandapani Desikar Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
19 Kunwar Singh Negi Literature & Education Uttarakhand
20 Hirendranath Mukherjee Literature & Education West Bengal
21 Sukumar Sen Literature & Education West Bengal
22 Bimal Krishna Matilal Literature & Education United Kingdom
23 Julius Silverman Public Affairs United Kingdom
24 L. K. Doraiswamy Science & Engineering United States

 

Padma Bhushan Award (1980–1989)


1989


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Ashesh Prasad Mitra Science & Engineering Delhi
2 Girilal Jain Literature & Education Delhi
3 Narinder Singh Randhawa Science & Engineering Delhi
4 Prakash Narain Tandon Medicine Delhi
5 Russi Mody Trade & Industry Jharkhand
6 Anna Rajam Malhotra Civil Service Maharashtra
7 Banoo Jehangir Coyaji Medicine Maharashtra
8 Kattingeri Krishna Hebbar Arts Maharashtra
9 Lakshman Singh Public Affairs Maharashtra
10 Suresh Shankar Nadkarni Trade & Industry Maharashtra
11 M. V. Mathur Science & Engineering Rajasthan
12 Girija Devi Arts Uttar Pradesh
13 Yoshio Sakurauchi Public Affairs Japan
14 Fenner Brockway Public Affairs United Kingdom

1988


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Akkineni Nageswara Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Pratury Trirumala Rao Medicine Andhra Pradesh
3 Ram Prakash Bambah Science & Engineering Chandigarh
4 Abid Hussain Civil Service Delhi
5 Bal Ram Nanda Literature & Education Delhi
6 Kartar Singh Duggal Literature & Education Delhi
7 Kushok Bakula Public Affairs Delhi
8 Ashok Sekhar Ganguly Trade & Industry Maharashtra
9 B. V. Sreekantan Science & Engineering Maharashtra
10 Shreyans Prasad Jain Social Work Maharashtra
11 Kelucharan Mohapatra Arts Orissa
12 Satya Pal Wahi Trade & Industry Uttar Pradesh
13 Renuka Ray Public Affairs West Bengal

1987


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Laxmi Prasad Sihare Civil Service Delhi
2 Mohammad Yunus Civil Service Delhi
3 Srinivasa Anandaram Civil Service Delhi
4 Roddam Narasimha Science & Engineering Karnataka
5 Nalapat Balamani Amma Literature & Education Kerala
6 Farokh Udwadia Medicine Maharashtra
7 Julio Ribeiro Civil Service Maharashtra
8 Kishori Amonkar Arts Maharashtra
9 Man Mohan Sharma Science & Engineering Maharashtra
10 R. D. Pradhan Civil Service Maharashtra
11 Annada Shankar Ray Literature & Education West Bengal
12 Nikhil Banerjee Arts West Bengal

1986


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Pushpa Mittra Bhargava Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2 Badri Nath Tandon Medicine Delhi
3 Manohar Lal Chibber Civil Service Delhi
4 Martand Singh Public Affairs Delhi
5 Rajeev Sethi Civil Service Delhi
6 V. S. R. Arunachalam Civil Service Delhi
7 Venkataraman Krishnamurthy Civil Service Delhi
8 Ela Bhatt Social Work Gujarat
9 C. Venkataraman Sundaram Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
10 Ram Krishna Trivedi Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
11 Nasir Aminuddin Daggar Arts West Bengal
12 Gulshan Lal Tandon Civil Service West Bengal
13 Jean Riboud Public Affairs France
14 Sidney Dillon Ripley Science & Engineering United States

1985


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Vuppuluri Ganapathi Sastry Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon Civil Service Delhi
3 Rais Ahmed Literature & Education Delhi
4 Srinivasan Varadarajan Civil Service Delhi
5 Surinder Singh Gill Civil Service Delhi
6 Virender Lal Chopra Science & Engineering Delhi
7 Eknath Vasant Chitnis Science & Engineering Gujarat
8 Sivaraj Ramseshan Science & Engineering Karnataka
9 Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai Literature & Education Kerala
10 Bhalchandra Udgaonkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
11 Bhimsen Joshi Arts Maharashtra
12 Tribhuvandas Luhar (Sundaram) Literature & Education Puducherry
13 Gurbachan Singh Talib Literature & Education Punjab
14 Amarjit Singh Civil Service Rajasthan
15 Gopala Ramanujam Social Work Tamil Nadu
16 Kalanidhi Narayanan Arts Tamil Nadu
17 Durga Das Basu Public Affairs West Bengal
18 Sadat Abul Masud Public Affairs West Bengal
19 Santidev Ghosh Arts West Bengal
20 Shiba P. Chatterjee Literature & Education West Bengal
21 Bernard Peters Science & Engineering  Denmark

1984


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Kotha Satchidananda Murthy Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Sripada Pinakapani Arts Andhra Pradesh
3 Kanwar Natwar Singh Civil Service Delhi
4 Hosur Narasimhaiah Literature & Education Karnataka
5 B. C. Sanyal Arts Madhya Pradesh
6 Michael Ferreira Sports Maharashtra
7 Obaid Siddiqi Science & Engineering Maharashtra
8 Vijay Tendulkar Arts Maharashtra
9 Ganda Singh Literature & Education Punjab
10 Sivaji Ganesan Arts Tamil Nadu
11 Baldev Upadhyaya Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
12 Ishwari Prasad Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
13 Narayan Chaturvedi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
14 Archana Sharma Medicine West Bengal
15 Jnan Prakash Ghosh Arts West Bengal
16 Marie Seton Literature & Education United Kingdom
17 Horace Alexander Literature & Education United States

1983


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Benudhar Sharma Literature & Education Assam
2 Adi M. Sethna Civil Service Delhi
3 Arun Kumar Sharma Science & Engineering Delhi
4 Bhalindra Singh Sports Delhi
5 Nagendra Literature & Education Delhi
6 Suraj Parkash Malhotra Civil Service Delhi
7 Kershasp Tehmurasp Satarawala Civil Service Goa
8 Doraiswamy Iyengar Arts Karnataka
9 Rajkumar Arts Karnataka
10 K. Sankaran Nair Civil Service Kerala
11 Prem Nazir Arts Kerala
12 K. G. Ramanathan Literature & Education Maharashtra
13 Umrao Singh Civil Service Punjab
14 V. G. Jog Arts West Bengal
15 Subodh Chandra Sengupta Literature & Education West Bengal
16 Richard Attenborough Arts United Kingdom
17 Swraj Paul Social Work United Kingdom

1982


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Gottipati Brahmaiah Social Work Andhra Pradesh
2 Ajit Ram Verma Science & Engineering Delhi
3 Atam Prakash Medicine Delhi
4 Grace Louise McCann Morley Science & Engineering Delhi
5 Jasbir Singh Bajaj Medicine Delhi
6 Syed Zahoor Qasim Civil Service Delhi
7 Jal Minocher Mehta Medicine Maharashtra
8 Kamal Ranadive Medicine Maharashtra
9 Khadim Hussain Khan Arts Maharashtra
10 Rani Gaidinliu Social Work Nagaland
11 Jhabarmal Sharma Literature & Education Rajasthan
12 Arnee Sreenivasan Ramakrishnan Medicine Tamil Nadu
13 Sundaram Balachander Arts Tamil Nadu
14 P. N. Pattabhirama Sastri Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
15 Stella Kramrisch Literature & Education United States

1981


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Makhala Jha Social Work Bihar
2 A. P. J. Abdul Kalam Civil Service Delhi
3 Avabai Bomanji Wadia Social Work Maharashtra
4 Prafulla Desai Medicine Maharashtra
5 Gopinath Mohanty Literature & Education Orissa
6 Vainu Bappu Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
7 Amritlal Nagar Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
8 Mrinal Sen Arts West Bengal
9 Prabhat Kumar Mukhopadhyaya Civil Service West Bengal

1980


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Sunil Gavaskar Sports Maharashtra

 

Padma Bhushan Award (1970–1979)


1977


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Perugu Siva Reddy Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2 Prithvi Singh Azad Public Affairs Chandigarh
3 Chackachanveedu Krishnan Nair Social Work Delhi
4 Gopinath Aman Literature & Education Delhi
5 Jagmohan Civil Service Delhi
6 Yousuf Hussain Khan Literature & Education Delhi
7 Yudhvir Singh Social Work Delhi
8 Mysore Narasimhachar Srinivas Science & Engineering Karnataka
9 Kumar Gandharva Arts Madhya Pradesh
10 K. S. Narayanaswamy Arts Maharashtra
11 Paramsukh J. Pandya Arts Maharashtra
12 Balasubramaniam Ramamurthi Medicine Tamil Nadu
13 T. P. Meenakshisundaram Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
14 Annapurna Ravi Shankar Arts Uttar Pradesh
15 Kailas Nath Kaul Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
16 Phulrenu Guha Social Work West Bengal
17 Harish Chandra Literature & Education United States

1976


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Devulapalli Krishnasastri Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Zehra Ali Yavar Jung Social Work Andhra Pradesh
3 Nabakanta Barua Literature & Education Assam
4 Calambur Sivaramamurti Civil Service Delhi
5 Shri Ram Mehta Civil Service Delhi
6 Mallikarjun Mansur Arts Karnataka
7 Udupi Ramachandra Rao Science & Engineering Karnataka
8 Harivansh Rai Bachchan Literature & Education Maharashtra
9 Laxmanshastri Balaji Joshi Literature & Education Maharashtra
10 Naoroji Pirojsha Godrej Trade & Industry Maharashtra
11 Yash Pal Science & Engineering Punjab
12 Bhogilal Pandya Social Work Rajasthan
13 Krishnaswami Srinivas Sanjivi Medicine Tamil Nadu
14 Malcolm Adiseshiah Civil Service Tamil Nadu
15 Devendra Sen Civil Service West Bengal
16 E. C. George Sudarshan Literature & Education United States

1975


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Balai Chand Mukhopadhyay Literature & Education Bihar
2 Raj Kumar Khanna Civil Service Delhi
3 Ronald Carlton Vivian Piadade Noronha Civil Service Madhya Pradesh
4 Darab Jehangir Jussawala Medicine Maharashtra
5 Madhav Sadashiv Gore Science & Engineering Maharashtra
6 P. Ardeshir Narielwala Trade & Industry Maharashtra
7 P. Krishnagopala Iyengar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
8 Vasudev Vishnu Mirashi Literature & Education Maharashtra
9 Kirpal Singh Narang Literature & Education Punjab
10 Ratan Shastri Social Work Rajasthan
11 Pancheti Koteswaram Civil Service Tamil Nadu
12 Begum Akhtar Arts Uttar Pradesh
13 Asima Chatterjee Science & Engineering West Bengal
14 Pratul Chandra Gupta Literature & Education West Bengal
15 Dilbagh Singh Athwal Science & Engineering United States

1974


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 John Richardson Social Work Andaman & Nicobar Islands
2 Bommireddy Narasimha Reddy Arts Andhra Pradesh
3 Habib Rahman Science & Engineering Delhi
4 Sukhlal Sanghvi Literature & Education Gujarat
5 Arunachala Sreenivasan Science & Engineering Karnataka
6 D. V. Gundappa Literature & Education Karnataka
7 Hasmukh Dhirajlal Sankalia Civil Service Maharashtra
8 Jayant Pandurang Naik Literature & Education Maharashtra
9 Mogubai Kurdikar Arts Maharashtra
10 Moti Chandra Science & Engineering Maharashtra
11 Vasant Shankar Huzurbazar Literature & Education Maharashtra
12 Khushwant Singh Literature & Education Punjab
13 Raman Viswanathan Medicine Tamil Nadu
14 Toppur Seethapathy Sadasivan Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
15 Ram Kumar Caroli Medicine Uttar Pradesh
16 Thakur Jaideva Singh Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
17 Bhupati Mohan Sen Literature & Education West Bengal
18 Chintamoni Kar Arts West Bengal
19 Dhirendra Nath Ganguly Arts West Bengal
20 Camille Bulcke Literature & Education Belgium
21 Alice Boner Arts Italy

1973


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Harindranath Chattopadhyay Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Vennelakanti Raghavaiah Social Work Andhra Pradesh
3 M. F. Husain Arts Delhi
4 Vinoo Mankad Sports Gujarat
5 Ramakant Maheshwar Muzumdar Civil Service Karnataka
6 C. Vaidyanatha Bhagavathar Arts Kerala
7 K. Sukumaran Literature & Education Kerala
8 Pothan Joseph Literature & Education Kerala
9 Krishnarao Shankar Pandit Arts Madhya Pradesh
10 Gosasp Maneckji Sorabji Captain Social Work Maharashtra
11 N. R. Malkani Social Work Rajasthan
12 M. A. Muthiah Chettiar Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
13 Raja Ramanna Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
14 Banarsidas Chaturvedi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
15 Pitambar Pant Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
16 Sudhir Krishna Mukherjee Civil Service West Bengal
17 Om P. Bahl Science & Engineering United States

1972


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Ayyagari Sambasiva Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 Syed Husain Zaheer Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh
3 Birendranath Sircar Arts Bihar
4 Pran Nath Chhutani Literature & Education Chandigarh
5 Sirtaj Singh Sahi Civil Service Chandigarh
6 Baldev Singh Medicine Delhi
7 Bharat Ram Trade & Industry Delhi
8 Jagjit Singh Aurora Civil Service Delhi
9 Krishnaswami Swaminathan Literature & Education Delhi
10 Kunhiraman Palat Candeth Civil Service Delhi
11 M. B. Ramachandra Rao Science & Engineering Delhi
12 Maheshwar Dayal Social Work Delhi
13 N. G. Krishna Murti Civil Service Delhi
14 Surinder Singh Bedi Civil Service Delhi
15 Minoo Merwan Engineer Civil Service Gujarat
16 Tapishwar Narain Raina Civil Service Jammu & Kashmir
17 Adya Rangacharya Literature & Education Karnataka
18 Gopal Gurunath Bewoor Civil Service Karnataka
19 Mohd. Hayath Civil Service Karnataka
20 T. A. Pai Civil Service Karnataka
21 Yashodhara Dasappa Social Work Karnataka
22 L. A. Krishna Iyer Science & Engineering Kerala
23 Khusro Faramurz Rustamji Civil Service Madhya Pradesh
24 Amrut V. Mody Civil Service Maharashtra
25 Bal Dattatreya Tilak Science & Engineering Maharashtra
26 Bhalchandra Nilkanth Purandare Medicine Maharashtra
27 Dattatraya Yeshwant Phadke Science & Engineering Maharashtra
28 Gulestan Rustom Billimoria Social Work Maharashtra
29 Inderjit Singh Gill Civil Service Maharashtra
30 Kayalath Pothen Philip Literature & Education Maharashtra
31 Lakhumal Hiranand Hiranandani Medicine Maharashtra
32 Madhavrao Bagal Social Work Maharashtra
33 Shantilal C. Sheth Medicine Maharashtra
34 Vinayakrao Patwardhan Arts Maharashtra
35 Ashwini Kumar Civil Service Punjab
36 Hari Chand Dewan Civil Service Punjab
37 Khem Karan Singh Civil Service Punjab
38 Mohinder Singh Randhawa Science & Engineering Punjab
39 Pran Nath Luthra Civil Service Punjab
40 Sagat Singh Civil Service Punjab
41 Sartaj Singh Civil Service Punjab
42 Sourendra Nath Kohli Civil Service Punjab
43 M. S. Swaminathan Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
44 Nilakanta Krishnan Civil Service Tamil Nadu
45 Papanasam Sivan Arts Tamil Nadu
46 Jai Krishna Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
47 Benoy Bhushan Ghosh Civil Service West Bengal
48 Ram Narayan Chakravarti Science & Engineering West Bengal
49 Sujoy B. Roy Medicine West Bengal
50 Chandrika Prasad Srivastava Civil Service United Kingdom

1971


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Bishnupada Mukhopadhyaya Medicine Bihar
2 Parmeshwari Lal Verma Civil Service Chandigarh
3 Suraj Bhan Literature & Education Chandigarh
4 Jainendra Kumar Jain Literature & Education Delhi
5 Kasturi Lal Vij Civil Service Delhi
6 Madan Mohan Singh Medicine Delhi
7 Mungtu Ram Jaipuria Social Work Delhi
8 Jaishankar Bhojak Arts Gujarat
9 Gangubai Hangal Arts Karnataka
10 Satish Dhawan Science & Engineering Karnataka
11 Kandathil Mammen Cherian Literature & Education Kerala
12 P. Kalathil Kunju Kurup Arts Kerala
13 Manibhai J. Patel Trade & Industry Madhya Pradesh
14 Santosh Kumar Mukerji Medicine Madhya Pradesh
15 Veni Shankar Jha Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
16 A. Vithal alias Dhananjay Keer Literature & Education Maharashtra
17 Amir Khan Arts Maharashtra
18 Bhalchandra Digambar Garware Trade & Industry Maharashtra
19 Devchand Chhaganlal Shah Social Work Maharashtra
20 Krishnarao Phulambrikar Arts Maharashtra
21 R. K. Laxman Arts Maharashtra
22 Ramrao Deshmukh Trade & Industry Maharashtra
23 Shantilal Jamnadas Mehta Medicine Maharashtra
24 Kalindi Charan Panigrahi Literature & Education Odisha
25 Raj Kapoor Arts Punjab
26 Gokulbhai Bhatt Social Work Rajasthan
27 D. K. Pattammal Arts Tamil Nadu
28 Musiri Subramania Iyer Arts Tamil Nadu
29 N. Ramaswami Ayyar Social Work Tamil Nadu
30 P Tiruvillvamalai Seshan M. Iyer Arts Tamil Nadu
31 Pichu Sambamoorthi Arts Tamil Nadu
32 Venkatarama Ramalingam Pillai Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
33 Vulimiri Ramalingaswami Medicine Tamil Nadu
34 Bhagwati Charan Verma Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
35 Nissar Hussain Khan Arts Uttar Pradesh
36 Ved Rattan Mohan Trade & Industry Uttar Pradesh
37 Jogesh Chandra De Trade & Industry West Bengal
38 Kedar Nath Mookerjee Trade & Industry West Bengal
39 Monindra Nath Chakravarti Civil Service West Bengal
40 Suresh Chandra Roy Trade & Industry West Bengal
41 Pandurang Vasudeo Sukhatme Science & Engineering Italy

1970


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Gainedi A. Narasimha Rao Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
2 Gurram Jashuva Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
3 M. R. Brahmam Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
4 Syed Abdul Latif Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
5 Viswanatha Satyanarayana Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
6 Birendra Nath Ganguli Literature & Education Delhi
7 Prem Nath Wahi Civil Service Delhi
8 Ratan Lal Joshi Literature & Education Delhi
9 Surrendar Saini Social Work Delhi
10 Lala Hansraj Gupta Public Affairs Haryana
11 Bhagwantrao Mandloi Public Affairs Madhya Pradesh
12 Anant alias Annasaheb Sahasrabuddhe Social Work Maharashtra
13 Hirabai Barodekar Arts Maharashtra
14 N. M. Wagle Civil Service Maharashtra
15 Narayan Sadoba Kajrolkar Social Work Maharashtra
16 Purushottam Kashinath Kelkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
17 Yashpal Literature & Education Punjab
18 Krishnaswami Ramiah Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
19 Kumari Kamala Arts Tamil Nadu
20 M. S. Krishnan Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
21 T. S. Avinashilingam Chettiar Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
22 Ahmed Jan Thirakwa Arts Uttar Pradesh
23 Mahesh Prasad Mehray Medicine Uttar Pradesh
24 Amiya Chakravarty Literature & Education West Bengal
25 Buddhadeb Bose Literature & Education West Bengal
26 Ramkinkar Baij Arts West Bengal
27 Sombhu Mitra Arts West Bengal
28 Vivekananda Mukhopadhyaya Literature & Education West Bengal

 

Padma Bhushan Award (1960–1969)


1969


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Haroon Khan Sherwani Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Raman Madhavan Nair Literature & Education Chandigarh
3 Krishna Ramchand Kriplani Literature & Education Delhi
4 Rahim-ud-in Khan Dagar Arts Delhi
5 Kasturbhai Lalbhai Trade & Industry Gujarat
6 Vitthal Laxman Phadke Social Work Gujarat
7 V. K. Narayana Menon Science & Engineering Kerala
8 Kesarbai Kerkar Arts Maharashtra
9 Keshavrao Krishnarao Datey Medicine Maharashtra
10 Krishna Chandar Literature & Education Maharashtra
11 Lata Mangeshkar Arts Maharashtra
12 Mohanlal Lallubhai Dantwala Science & Engineering Maharashtra
13 Nanasaheb Parulekar Literature & Education Maharashtra
14 Naval Tata Social Work Maharashtra
15 Prafulla Kumar Sen Medicine Maharashtra
16 Vallabhadas Vithaldas Shah Medicine Maharashtra
17 Vithalbhai Jhaveri Literature & Education Maharashtra
18 Yashwant Dinkar Pendharkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
19 Prithviraj Kapoor Arts Punjab
20 Kasturiswami Sreenivasan Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
21 S. S. Vasan Arts Tamil Nadu
22 Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer Arts Tamil Nadu
23 Samad Yar Khan Saghar Nizami Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
24 Adinath Lahiri Science & Engineering West Bengal
25 Keshav Prasad Goenka Trade & Industry West Bengal
26 Niharranjan Ray Literature & Education West Bengal
27 Tarasankar Bandyopadhyay Literature & Education West Bengal
28 Gobind Behari Lal Literature & Education United States
29 Raja Rao Literature & Education United States

1968


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Mamidipudi Venkatarangayya Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Manikonda Chalapathi Rau Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
3 Sarda Prasad Varma Civil Service Bihar
4 C. R. Rao Science & Engineering Delhi
5 M. G. K. Menon Medicine Delhi
6 Shamaprasad Rupshanker Vasavada Social Work Gujarat
7 K. Shivaram Karanth Literature & Education Karnataka
8 Murugappa Channaveerappa Modi Medicine Karnataka
9 Prabhu Lal Bhatnagar Science & Engineering Karnataka
10 G. Sankara Kurup Literature & Education Kerala
11 Mansukhlal Atmaram Master Public Affairs Maharashtra
12 Mary Clubwala Jadhav Social Work Maharashtra
13 Sam Manekshaw Civil Service Maharashtra
14 Shripad Damodar Satwalekar Literature & Education Maharashtra
15 Vishnu Sakharam Khandekar Literature & Education Maharashtra
16 Waman Bapuji Metre Science & Engineering Maharashtra
17 Radhanath Rath Literature & Education Odisha
18 Benjamin Peary Pal Science & Engineering Punjab
19 Brahm Prakash Science & Engineering Punjab
20 Gopalan Narasimhan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
21 Mariadas Ruthnaswamy Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
22 Periyasaamy Thooran Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
23 Acharya Vishva Bandhu Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
24 Bismillah Khan Arts Uttar Pradesh
25 Gujarmal Modi Trade & Industry Uttar Pradesh
26 Raghupati Sahay Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
27 Sudhir Ranjan Sengupta Literature & Education West Bengal
28 Jyotish Chandra Ray Medicine West Bengal

1967


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 M. L. Vasanthakumari Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Krishna Kanta Handique Literature & Education Assam
3 Akshay Kumar Jain Literature & Education Delhi
4 B. Shiva Rao Literature & Education Delhi
5 Pupul Jayakar Social Work Delhi
6 S. I. Padmavati Medicine Delhi
7 Kalyanji Vithalbhai Mehta Literature & Education Gujarat
8 D. C. Pavate Literature & Education Karnataka
9 Datto Vaman Potdar Literature & Education Maharashtra
10 Kaikhushru Ruttonji Shroff Public Affairs Maharashtra
11 Mulk Raj Anand Literature & Education Maharashtra
12 Vasantrao Bandoji Patil Trade & Industry Maharashtra
13 D. P. Kohli Civil Service Punjab
14 Tulsi Das Medicine Punjab
15 C. Kottieth Lakshmanan Medicine Tamil Nadu
16 Ramanathan Krishnan Sports Tamil Nadu
17 T. M. Ponnambalam Mahadevan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
18 Tara Cherian Social Work Tamil Nadu
19 Khwaja Ghulam Saiyidain Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
20 Ravi Shankar Arts Uttar Pradesh
21 Mulk Raj Chopra Civil Service Uttarakhand
22 Ali Akbar Khan Arts West Bengal
23 Ashok Kumar Sarkar Literature & Education West Bengal
24 Mihir Sen Sports West Bengal

1966


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 K. Shankar Pillai Arts Delhi
2 Puliyur Krishnaswamy Duraiswami Medicine Delhi
3 Verghese Kurien Trade & Industry Gujarat
4 Vikram Sarabhai Science & Engineering Gujarat
5 K. P. Kesava Menon Public Affairs Kerala
6 Mannathu Padmanabha Pillai Social Work Kerala
7 Vinayak Sitaram Sarwate Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
8 Babubhai Maneklal Chinai Trade & Industry Maharashtra
9 Homi Sethna Civil Service Maharashtra
10 Jodh Singh Literature & Education Punjab
11 T. S. Ramaswami Aiyer Public Affairs Tamil Nadu
12 Haribhau Upadhyaya Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
13 Bhabani Charan Mukharji Civil Service West Bengal
14 Zubin Mehta Arts Canada

1965


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Akbar Ali Khan Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
2 Harbaksh Singh Civil Service Delhi
3 Mohammad Mujeeb Literature & Education Delhi
4 Mohan Singh Kohli Sports Delhi
5 Appasaheb Patwardhan Public Affairs Maharashtra
6 Bhalchandra Babaji Dikshit Medicine Maharashtra
7 Jayant Narlikar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
8 Narasinh Narayan Godbole Literature & Education Maharashtra
9 P. O. Dunn Civil Service Maharashtra
10 Shantanu Lakshman Kirloskar Trade & Industry Maharashtra
11 Joginder Singh Dhillon Civil Service Punjab
12 Kashmir Singh Katoch Civil Service Punjab
13 Pratap Chandra Lal Civil Service Punjab
14 Manikya Lal Verma Social Work Rajasthan
15 Sonam Gyatso Sports Sikkim
16 K. R. Ramanathan Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
17 Krishnaswami Balasubramania Iyer Public Affairs Tamil Nadu
18 Ramaswamy Rajaram Civil Service Tamil Nadu
19 Shiv Sharma Medicine Uttar Pradesh
20 Vrindavan Lal Verma Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
21 Jogesh Chandra Banerjee Medicine West Bengal
22 Nawang Gombu Sports West Bengal
23 Santu Shahaney Civil Service West Bengal
24 Satyajit Ray Arts West Bengal
25 Triguna Sen Literature & Education West Bengal

1964


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Mohd. Abdul Hai Medicine Bihar
2 Nuruddin Ahmed Public Affairs Delhi
3 Bhola Nath Mullik Civil Service Delhi
4 Tribhuvandas Kishibhai Patel Social Work Gujarat
5 R. K. Narayan Literature & Education Karnataka
6 Jacob Chandy Medicine Kerala
7 Dara Nusserwanji Khurody Trade & Industry Madhya Pradesh
8 Kunji Lal Dubey Public Affairs Madhya Pradesh
9 Chintaman Govind Pandit Medicine Maharashtra
10 N. S. Rajhans (Bal Gandharva) Arts Maharashtra
11 Khushwant Lal Wig Medicine Punjab
12 T. Narayanayajwa Ramachandran Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
13 Anukul Chandra Mukherjee Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
14 Sheikh Abdullah Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
15 Anil Bandhu Guha Civil Service West Bengal
16 Jnanendra Nath Mukherjee Science & Engineering West Bengal
17 Rafiuddin Ahmed Medicine West Bengal
18 Tushar Kanti Ghosh Literature & Education West Bengal

1963


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Omeo Kumar Das Social Work Assam
2 Kanuri Lakshmana Rao Civil Service Delhi
3 M. L. Soni Medicine Delhi
4 Makhanlal Chaturvedi Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
5 Ramanlal Gokaldas Saraiya Public Affairs Maharashtra
6 Narendra Nath Bery Medicine Punjab
7 Sardar Harnarain Singh Civil Service Punjab
8 T. R. Seshadri Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
9 Badri Nath Prasad Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
10 Rahul Sankrityayan Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
11 Ramkumar Verma Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
12 Nitish Chandra Laharry Social Work West Bengal

1962


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Mahankali Seetharama Rao Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2 Sitaram Seksaria Social Work Assam
3 Dukhan Ram Medicine Bihar
4 Raghunath Saran Medicine Bihar
5 Raja Radhika Raman Sinha Literature & Education Bihar
6 Daulat Singh Kothari Civil Service Delhi
7 Gyanesh Chandra Chatterjee Literature & Education Delhi
8 Ramaswamy Duraiswamy Ayyar Medicine Delhi
9 Asaf Ali Asghar Fyzee Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
10 Bade Ghulam Ali Khan Arts Maharashtra
11 Jal R. Patel Medicine Maharashtra
12 Mithan Jamshed Lam Public Affairs Maharashtra
13 Narayan Sitaram Phadke Literature & Education Maharashtra
14 Ramchandra Narayan Dandekar Literature & Education Maharashtra
15 Tarabai Modak Social Work Maharashtra
16 Prem Chandra Dhanda Medicine Punjab
17 Tarlok Singh Civil Service Punjab
18 Moturi Satyanarayana Public Affairs Tamil Nadu
19 T. S. Soundram Social Work Tamil Nadu
20 V. Raghavan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
21 Jafar Ali Khan Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
22 Niaz Fatehpuri Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
23 Radhakamal Mukerjee Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
24 Santosh Kumar Sen Medicine West Bengal
25 Sisir Kumar Mitra Literature & Education West Bengal
26 Sudhansu Sobhan Maitra Medicine West Bengal
27 Sudhindra Nath Mukerjee Public Affairs West Bengal

1961


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Bindeshwari Prasad Verma Public Affairs Bihar
2 Niranjan Das Gulhati Civil Service Delhi
3 Seth Govind Das Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
4 Ardeshir Ruttonji Wadia Literature & Education Maharashtra
5 K. Venkataraman Trade & Industry Maharashtra
6 Rustomji Bomanji Billimoria Medicine Maharashtra
7 L. Venkatakrishna Iyer Civil Service Tamil Nadu
8 Bhagwan Sahay Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
9 Rai Krishnadas Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
10 Sumitranandan Pant Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
11 Tridib Nath Banerjee Medicine West Bengal
12 Svetoslav Roerich Arts Russia
13 Verrier Elwin Science & Engineering United Kingdom

1960


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Ayyadevara Kaleswara Rao Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
2 Acharya Shivpujan Sahay Literature & Education Bihar
3 Bal Krishna Sharma Naveen Literature & Education Delhi
4 Hafiz Ali Khan Arts Madhya Pradesh
5 Vithal Nagesh Shirodkar Medicine Maharashtra
6 Nilakantha Das Public Affairs Orissa
7 Rajeshwar Shastri Dravid Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
8 Haridas Siddhanta Bagish Literature & Education West Bengal
9 Kazi Nazrul Islam Literature & Education West Bengal
10 Rabindra Nath Chaudhuri Medicine West Bengal

 

Padma Bhushan Award (1954–1959)


1959


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Ghulam Yazdani Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 Ramdhari Singh Dinkar Literature & Education Bihar
3 Kankanhalli Vasudevachary Arts Karnataka
4 Ali Yavar Jung Civil Service Maharashtra
5 Bhargavaram Viththal Varerkar Public Affairs Maharashtra
6 Bhaurao Patil Social Work Maharashtra
7 Dhanvanthi Rama Rau Social Work Maharashtra
8 Hansa Jivraj Mehta Social Work Maharashtra
9 Jal Gawashaw Paymaster Medicine Maharashtra
10 Pammal Sambandha Mudaliar Arts Tamil Nadu
11 Tiruppattur R. Venkatachala Murthi Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
12 Nirmal Kumar Sidhanta Literature & Education West Bengal
13 Sisir Kumar Bhaduri Arts West Bengal
14 Tenzing Norgay Sports West Bengal

1958


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Kamalendumati Shah Social Work Delhi
2 Kuppali Venkatappagowda Puttappa Literature & Education Karnataka
3 Narayan Subarao Hardikar Social Work Karnataka
4 Arathil C. Narayanan Nambiar Civil Service Kerala
5 Kumar Padma Siva Shankara Menon Civil Service Kerala
6 Surya Narayan Vyas Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
7 Darashaw Nosherwan Wadia Science & Engineering Maharashtra
8 Jeahangir Ghandy Trade & Industry Maharashtra
9 Rustom Jal Vakil Medicine Maharashtra
10 Salim Ali Science & Engineering Maharashtra
11 Poola Tirupati Raju Literature & Education Rajasthan
12 Rao Raja Hanut Singh Public Affairs Rajasthan
13 Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar Arts Tamil Nadu
14 Allauddin Khan Arts Uttar Pradesh
15 Vijaya Anand Sports Uttar Pradesh
16 D. P. Roy Choudhury Arts West Bengal

1957


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Andal Venkatasubba Rao Social Work Andhra Pradesh
2 Shyam Nandan Sahay Literature & Education Bihar
3 Siddheshwar Varma Literature & Education Chandigarh
4 K. Covilagam Kutti Ettan Raja Civil Service Kerala
5 Lakshmi Menon Public Affairs Kerala
6 Mushtaq Hussain Khan Arts Madhya Pradesh
7 Govind Sakharam Sardesai Literature & Education Maharashtra
8 Alagappa Chettiar Social Work Tamil Nadu
9 K. A. Nilakanta Sastri Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
10 T. Balasaraswati Arts Tamil Nadu
11 Abid Hussain Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
12 Bhikham Lal Atreya Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
13 Hazari Prasad Dwivedi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
14 Shrikrishna N. Ratanjankar Arts Uttar Pradesh
15 Boshi Sen Science & Engineering West Bengal
16 Radha Kumud Mukherjee Public Affairs West Bengal

1956


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Nawab Zain Yar Jung Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
2 Pushpavati Janardenrai Mehta Public Affairs Maharashtra
3 Dhyan Chand Sports Punjab
4 Kasturi Srinivasan Literature & Education Punjab
5 Vir Singh Literature & Education Punjab
6 Kanwar Sain Civil Service Rajasthan
7 Cottari Kankaiyah Nayudu Sports Tamil Nadu
8 Malur Srinivasa Thirumale Iyengar Civil Service Tamil Nadu
9 Muthulakshmi Reddi Medicine Tamil Nadu
10 Rukmini Devi Arundale Arts Tamil Nadu
11 Tiruvadi Sambasiva Venkataraman Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
12 Mahadevi Varma Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
13 Rajshekhar Basu Literature & Education West Bengal

1955


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Madapati Rao Social Work Andhra Pradesh
2 Maneklal Sankalchand Thacker Literature & Education Delhi
3 Vasant Ramji Khanolkar Medicine Maharashtra
4 Prana Krushna Parija Literature & Education Odisha
5 Fateh Chand Badhwar Civil Service Punjab
6 Sunder Das Khungar Civil Service Punjab
7 Attur Rangaswami Venkatachari Civil Service Tamil Nadu
8 Rameshwari Nehru Social Work Uttar Pradesh
9 Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay Social Work West Bengal
10 Lalit Mohan Banerjee Medicine West Bengal
11 Suniti Kumar Chatterji Literature & Education West Bengal
12 Surender Kumar Dey Civil Service United States

1954


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Pandyala Satyanarayana Rau Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
2 Ajudhiya Nath Khosla Science & Engineering Delhi
3 Josh Malihabadi Literature & Education Delhi
4 Radha Krishan Gupta Civil Service Delhi
5 V. L. Mehta Public Affairs Gujarat
6 Kodandera Subayya Thimayya Civil Service Karnataka
7 V. Narahari Rao Civil Service Karnataka
8 Vallathol Narayana Menon Literature & Education Kerala
9 Homi Jehangir Bhabha Science & Engineering Maharashtra
10 Mahadeva Iyer Ganapati Civil Service Odisha
11 Hussain Ahmad Madani Literature & Education Punjab
12 Maharaj Kr. Palden T Namgyal Public Affairs Punjab
13 R. R. Handa Civil Service Punjab
14 A. Lakshmanaswami Mudaliar Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
15 Kariamanickam Srinivasa Krishnan Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
16 M. S. Subbulakshmi Arts Tamil Nadu
17 Amarnath Jha Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
18 Maithili Sharan Gupt Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
19 Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
20 Satya Narayana Shastri Medicine Uttar Pradesh
21 Jamini Roy Arts West Bengal
22 Jnan Chandra Ghosh Science & Engineering West Bengal
23 Sukumar Sen Civil Service West Bengal