List Of Padma Shri Award Recipients (1954-2022)

Award Recipients At A Glance


No. Field No. Of Recipients
1 Arts 793
2 Civil Service 232
3 Literature & Education 646
4 Medicine 458
5 Public Affairs 65
6 Science & Engineering 330
7 Social Work 387
8 Sports 221
9 Trade & Industry 114
10 Others 94
Total 3240
✝ Indicates A Posthumous Honour
* In Duo case, the Award is counted as one

Padma Shri Award (2020–2029)


2022


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Gosaveedu Shaik Hassan Art Andhra Pradesh
2 Narasimha Rao Garikapati Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
3 Sunkara Venkata Adinarayana
Rao
Medicine Andhra Pradesh
4 Tulku Rinpoche Others – Spiritualism Arunachal Pradesh
5 Dhaneswar Engti Literature & Education Assam
6 Shakuntala Choudhary Social Work Assam
7 Acharya Chandanaji Social Work Bihar
8 Shaibal Gupta Literature & Education Bihar
9 Jagjit Singh Dardi Trade & Industry Chandigarh
10 Prabhaben Shah Social Work Dadra & Nagar
Haveli And Daman
& Diu
11 Dilip Shahani Literature & Education Delhi
12 Guruprasad Mohapatra Civil Service Delhi
13 J K Bajaj Literature & Education Delhi
14 Najma Akhtar Literature & Education Delhi
15 Tara Jauhar Literature & Education Delhi
16 Brahmanand Sankhwalkar Sports Goa
17 Brahmeshanand Acharya
Swami
Others – Spiritualism Goa
18 Gamit Ramilaben Raysingbhai Social Work Gujarat
19 Jyantkumar Maganlal Vyas Science & Engineering Gujarat
20 Khalil Dhantejvi Literature & Education Gujarat
21 Lata Desai Medicine Gujarat
22 Malji Bhai Desai Public Affairs Gujarat
23 Savaji Bhai Dholakia Social Work Gujarat
24 Moti Lal Madan Science & Engineering Haryana
25 Neeraj Chopra Sports Haryana
26 Om Prakash Gandhi Social Work Haryana
27 Raghuvendra Tanwar Literature & Education Haryana
28 Sumit Antil Sports Haryana
29 Lalita Vakil Art Himachal Pradesh
30 Vidyanand Sarek Literature & Education Himachal Pradesh
31 Rutger Kortenhorst Literature & Education Ireland
32 Faisal Ali Dar Sports Jammu and
Kashmir
33 Vishwamurti Shastri Literature & Education Jammu &
Kashmir
34 Ryuko Hira Trade & Industry Japan
35 Girdhari Ram Ghonju Literature & Education Jharkhand
36 Abdul Khader Nadakattin Others – Grassroots
Innovation
Karnataka
37 Amai Mahalinga Naik Others – Agriculture Karnataka
38 H R Keshavamurthy Art Karnataka
39 Siddhalingaiah Literature & Education Karnataka
40 Subbanna Ayyappan Science & Engineering Karnataka
41 K V Rabiya Social Work Kerala
42 P Narayana Kurup Literature & Education Kerala
43 Sankaranarayana Menon
Chundayil
Sports Kerala
44 Sosamma Iype Others – Animal
Husbandry
Kerala
45 Akhone Asgar Ali Basharat Literature & Education Ladakh
46 Tsering Namgyal Art Ladakh
47 Arjun Singh Dhurve Art Madhya Pradesh
48 Avadh Kishore Jadia Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
49 Durga Bai Vyam Art Madhya Pradesh
50 Narendra Prasad Misra Medicine Madhya Pradesh
51 Ram Sahay Panday Art Madhya Pradesh
52 Anil Kumar Rajvanshi Science & Engineering Maharashtra
53 Balaji Tambe Medicine Maharashtra
54 Bhimsen Singhal Medicine Maharashtra
55 Himmatrao Bawaskar Medicine Maharashtra
56 Sonu Nigam Art Maharashtra
57 Sulochana Chavan Art Maharashtra
58 Vijaykumar Vinayak Dongre Medicine Maharashtra
59 Konsam Ibomcha Singh Art Manipur
60 Lourembam Bino Devi Art Manipur
61 Muktamani Devi Trade & Industry Manipur
62 Badaplin War Literature & Education Meghalaya
63 V L Nghaka Literature & Education Mizoram
64 T Senka Ao Literature & Education Nagaland
65 Aditya Prasad Dash Science & Engineering Odisha
66 Baba Balia Social Work Odisha
67 Narasingha Prasad Guru Literature & Education Odisha
68 Pramod Bhagat Sports Odisha
69 Shyamamani Devi Art Odisha
70 Maria Christopher Byrski Literature & Education Poland
71 Thavil Kongampattu A V
Murugaiyan
Art Puducherry
72 Harmohinder Singh Bedi Literature & Education Punjab
73 Iqbal Singh Ji Social Work Punjab
74 Prem Singh Social Work Punjab
75 Avani Lekhara Sports Rajasthan
76 Chandraprakash Dwivedi Art Rajasthan
77 Ram Dayal Sharma Art Rajasthan
78 Tatiana Lvovna Shaumyan Literature & Education Russia
79 Khandu Wangchuk Bhutia Art Sikkim
80 A K C Natarajan Art Tamil Nadu
81 R Muthukannammal Art Tamil Nadu
82 S Ballesh Bhajantri Art Tamil Nadu
83 S Damodaran Social Work Tamil Nadu
84 Sirpi Balasubramaniam Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
85 Sowcar Janaki Art Tamil Nadu
86 Veeraswamy Seshiah Medicine Tamil Nadu
87 Darshanam Mogilaiah Art Telangana
88 Padmaja Reddy Art Telangana
89 Ramachandraiah Art Telangana
90 Chirapat Prapandavidya Literature & Education Thailand
91 Prokar Dasgupta Medicine United Kingdom
92 Basanti Devi Social Work Uttarakhand
93 Madhuri Barthwal Art Uttarakhand
94 Vandana Kataria Sports Uttarakhand
95 Ajay Kumar Sonkar Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
96 Ajita Srivastava Art Uttar Pradesh
97 Kamlakar Tripathi Medicine Uttar Pradesh
98 Kamalini Asthana & Ms.
Nalini Asthana
*
Art Uttar Pradesh
99 Seth Pal Singh Others – Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
100 Sheesh Ram Art Uttar Pradesh
101 Shivnath Mishra Art Uttar Pradesh
102 Sivananda Others – Yoga Uttar Pradesh
103 Vidya Vindu Singh Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
104 Kaajee Singh Art West Bengal
105 Kali Pada Saren Literature & Education West Bengal
106 Prahlad Rai Agarwala Trade & Industry West Bengal
107 Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay Science & Engineering West Bengal

 

2021


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Asavadi Prakasarao Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Nidumolu Sumathi Art Andhra Pradesh
3 Annavarapu Rama Swamy Art Andhra Pradesh
4 Anshu Jamsenpa Sports Arunachal Pradesh
5 Lakhimi Baruah Social Work Assam
6 Gopiram Bargayn Burabhakat Art Assam
7 Bijoya Chakravarty Public Affairs Assam
8 Mangal Singh Hazowary Literature & Education Assam
9 Dulal Manki Art Assam
10 Birubala Rabha Social Work Assam
11 Roman Sarmah Literature & Education
Journalism
Assam
12 Imran Shah Literature & Education Assam
13 Quazi Sazzad Ali Zahir Public Affairs Bangladesh
14 Sanjida Khatun Art Bangladesh
15 Dulari Devi Art Bihar
16 Ramchandra Manjhi Art Bihar
17 Dr. Dilip Kumar Singh Medicine Bihar
18 Mridula Sinha Literature & Education Bihar
19 Radhe Shyam Barle Arts Chhattisgarh
20 Niru Kumar Social Work Delhi
21 Dr. Chandrakant Sambhaji Pandav Medicine Delhi
22 Dr. J N Pande Medicine Delhi
23 Jitender Singh Shunty Social Work Delhi
24 Vinayak Vishnu Khedekar Art Goa
25 Nicholas Kazanas Literature & Education Greece
26 Dadudan Gadhvi Literature & Education Gujarat
27 Mahesh Kanodia
&
Naresh Kanodia
Art Gujarat
28 Chandrakant Mehta Literature & Education Gujarat
29 Jai Bhagwan Goyal Literature & Education Haryana
30 Virender Singh Sports Haryana
31 Kartar Paras Ram Singh Art Himachal Pradesh
32 Wayan Dibia Art Indonesia
33 Ghulam Rasool Khan Art Jammu & Kashmir
34 Chaman Lal Sapru Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
35 Chutni Devi Social Work Jharkhand
36 Matha B. Manjamma Jogati Art Karnataka
37 Rangasami Lakshminarayana Kashyap Literature & Education Karnataka
38 K. Y. Venkatesh Sports Karnataka
39 Kaithapram Damodaran Namboothiri Art Kerala
40 Madhavan Nambiar Sports Kerala
41 K K Ramachandra Pulavar Art Kerala
42 Balan Putheri Literature & Education Kerala
43 Dr. Dhananjay Diwakar Sa deo Medicine Kerala
44 Ali Manikfan Others-Grassroots Innovation Laccadive
45 Tsultrim Chonjor Social Work Ladakh
46 Bhuri Bai Arts Madhya Pradesh
47 Kapil Tiwari Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
48 Parshuram Atmaram Gangavane Art Maharashtra
49 Namdeo C Kamble Literature & Education Maharashtra
50 Jaswantiben Jamnadas Popat Trade & Industry Maharashtra
51 Girish Prabhune Social Work Maharashtra
52 Sindhutai Sapkal Social Work Maharashtra
53 Radhe Devi Art Manipur
54 Rewben Mashangva Art Manipur
55 Nanadro B Marak Others- Agriculture Meghalaya
56 Sangkhumi Bualchhuak Social Work Mizoram
57 Shanti Devi Social Work Odisha
58 Purnamasi Jani Art Odisha
59 Rajat Kumar Kar Literature & Education Odisha
60 Dr. Krishna Mohan Pathi Medicine Odisha
61 Nanda Prusty Literature & Education Odisha
62 K Kesavasamy Art Puducherry
63 Rajni Bector Trade & Industry Punjab
64 Prakash Kaur Social Work Punjab
65 Lajwanti Art Punjab
66 Dr. Rattan Lal Mittal Medicine Punjab
67 Kartar Singh Art Punjab
68 Shyam Sundar Paliwal Social Work Rajasthan
69 Lakha Khan Art Rajasthan
70 Arjun Singh Shekhawat Literature & Education Rajasthan
71 Father Vallés Literature & Education Spain
72 P. Anitha Sports Tamil Nadu
73 Subbu Arumugam Arts Tamil Nadu
74 Solomon Pappaiah Literature & Education
Journalism
Tamil Nadu
75 Pappammal Others- Agriculture Tamil Nadu
76 Bombay Jayashri Art Tamil Nadu
77 K. C. Sivasankaran Art Tamil Nadu
78 Marachi Subburaman Social Work Tamil Nadu
79 P Subramanian Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
80 Dr. Thiruvengadam Veeraraghavan Medicine Tamil Nadu
81 Sridhar Vembu Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
82 Kanaka Raju Art Telangana
83 Satyaram Reang Art Tripura
84 Peter Brook Art United Kingdom
85 Srikant Datar Literature & Education United States
86 Rattan Lal Science & Engineering United States
87 Gulfam Ahmed Art Uttar Pradesh
88 Jagdish Chaudhary Social Work Uttar Pradesh
89 Ashok Kumar Sahu Medicine Uttar Pradesh
90 Ram Yatna Shukla Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
91 Chandra Shekhar Singh Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
92 Sudha Hari Narayan Singh Sports Uttar Pradesh
93 Usha Yadav Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
94 Dr. Bhupendra Kumar Singh San’a Medicine Uttarakhand
95 Prem Chand Sharma Others- Agriculture Uttarakhand
96 Dharma Narayan Barma Literature & Education West Bengal
97 Biren Kumar Basak Arts West Bengal
98 Sujit Chattopadhyay Literature & Education West Bengal
99 Mouma Das Sports West Bengal
100 Narayan Debnath Art West Bengal
101 Jagadish Chandra Halder Literature & Education West Bengal
102 Guru Maa Kamali Soren Social Work West Bengal

2020


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Tetsu Nakamura Social Work Afghanistan
2 Yadla Gopalrao Arts Andhra Pradesh
3 Dalavai Chalapathi Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
4 Sathyanarayan Mundayoor Social Work Arunachal Pradesh
5 Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi Literature & Education Arunachal Pradesh
6 Indira P. P. Bora Arts Assam
7 Lil Bahadur Chettri Literature & Education Assam
8 Ravi Kannan R Medicine Assam
9 Jogendra Nath Phukan Literature & Education Assam
10 Kushal Konwar Sarma Medicine Assam
11 Enamul Haque Others Bangladesh
12 Sujoy K. Guha Science & Engineering Bihar
13 Bimal Kumar Jain Social Work Bihar
14 Shanti Jain Arts Bihar
15 Shanti Roy Medicine Bihar
16 Shyam Sundar Sharma Arts Bihar
17 Ramjee Singh Social Work Bihar
18 Vashishtha Narayan Singh Science & Engineering Bihar
19 Gloria Arieira Literature & Education Brazil
20 Lia Diskin Social Work Brazil
21 Prem Watsa Trade & Industry Canada
22 Digambar Behera Medicine Chandigarh
23 Madan Singh Chouhan Arts Chhattisgarh
24 Jai Prakash Agarwal Trade & Industry Delhi
25 Meenakshi Jain Literature & Education Delhi
26 Naveen Khanna Science & Engineering Delhi
27 Prithwindra Mukherjee Literature & Education France
28 Gafurbhai M. Bilakhia Trade & Industry Gujarat
29 H. M. Desai Literature & Education Gujarat
30 Sudhir K. Jain Science & Engineering Gujarat
31 Yazdi Karanjia Arts Gujarat
32 Narayan Joshi Karayal Literature & Education Gujarat
33 Shahabuddin Rathod Literature & Education Gujarat
34 Gurdip Singh Medicine Gujarat
35 Rani Rampal Sports Haryana
36 Abhiraj Rajendra Mishra Literature & Education Himachal Pradesh
37 Agus Indra Udayana Social Work Indonesia
38 Shiv Datt Nirmohi Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
39 Javed Ahmed Tak Social Work Jammu and Kashmir
40 Shashadhar Acharya Arts Jharkhand
41 Madhu Mansuri Hasmukh Arts Jharkhand
42 M. P. Ganesh Sports Karnataka
43 Bangalore Gangadhar Medicine Karnataka
44 Bharat Goenka Trade & Industry Karnataka
45 Tulasi Gowda Social Work Karnataka
46 Harekala Hajabba Social Work Karnataka
47 K. V. Sampath Kumar Literature & Education Karnataka
48 Jayalakhshmi K. S. Literature & Education Karnataka
49 Vijay Sankeshwar Trade & Industry Karnataka
50 M. K. Kunjol Social Work Kerala
51 Kattungal Subramaniam Manilal Science & Engineering Kerala
52 N. Chandrasekharan Nair Literature & Education Kerala
53 Moozhikkal Pankajakshi Arts Kerala
54 Chewang Motup Goba Trade & Industry Ladakh
55 Purushottam Dadheech Arts Madhya Pradesh
56 Abdul Jabbar Khan Social Work Madhya Pradesh
57 Nemnath Jain Trade & Industry Madhya Pradesh
58 Leela Joshi Medicine Madhya Pradesh
59 Raman Gangakhedkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
60 Karan Johar Arts Maharashtra
61 Sarita Joshi Arts Maharashtra
62 Ekta Kapoor Arts Maharashtra
63 Zaheer Khan Sports Maharashtra
64 Popatrao Baguji Pawar Social Work Maharashtra
65 Rahibai Soma Popere Others Maharashtra
66 Kangana Ranaut Arts Maharashtra
67 Adnan Sami Arts Maharashtra
68 Sayed Mehboob Shah Qadri Social Work Maharashtra
69 Sandra Desa Souza Medicine Maharashtra
70 Suresh Wadkar Arts Maharashtra
71 Oinam Bembem Devi Sports Manipur
72 Trinity Saioo Others Meghalaya
73 C. Kamlova Literature & Education Mizoram
74 Pu Lalbiakthanga Pachuau Literature & Education Mizoram
75 Damayanti Beshra Literature & Education Odisha
76 Utsav Charan Das Arts Odisha
77 Mitrabhanu Gountia Arts Odisha
78 Manmohan Mahapatra Arts Odisha
79 Binapani Mohanty Literature & Education Odisha
80 Radhamohan Others Odisha
81 Sabarmatee Others Odisha
82 Batakrushna Sahoo Others Odisha
83 V. K. Munusamy Arts Puducherry
84 Jagdish Lal Ahuja Social Work Punjab
85 Himmata Ram Bhambhu Social Work Rajasthan
86 Usha Chaumar Social Work Rajasthan
87 Ustad Anwar Khan Mangniyar Arts Rajasthan
88 Munna Master Arts Rajasthan
89 Sundaram Verma Social Work Rajasthan
90 Tarundeep Rai Sports Sikkim
91 Indra Dassanayake Literature & Education Sri Lanka
92 Vajira Chitrasena Arts Sri Lanka
93 Lalitha Chidambaram Arts Tamil Nadu
94 Saroja Chidambaram Arts Tamil Nadu
95 Manohar Devadoss Arts Tamil Nadu
96 Thalappil Pradeep Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
97 S. Ramakrishnan Social Work Tamil Nadu
98 Kalee Shabi Mahaboob Arts Tamil Nadu
99 Sheik Mahabook Subani Arts Tamil Nadu
100 Chintala Venkat Reddy Others Telangana
101 Vijayasarathi Sribhashyam Literature & Education Telangana
102 Benichandra Jamatia Literature & Education Tripura
103 Barry Gardiner Public Affairs United Kingdom
104 Bob Blackman Public Affairs United Kingdom
105 Prasanta Kumar Pattanaik Literature & Education United States
106 Robert Thurman Literature & Education United States
107 Romesh Wadhwani Trade & Industry United States
108 S. P. Kothari Literature & Education United States
109 Padmavathy Bandopadhyay Medicine Uttar Pradesh
110 Sanjeev Bikhchandani Trade & Industry Uttar Pradesh
111 Narindar Nath Khanna Medicine Uttar Pradesh
112 Yogesh Praveen Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
113 Jitu Rai Sports Uttar Pradesh
114 Mohammed Sharif Social Work Uttar Pradesh
115 Daya Prakash Sinha Arts Uttar Pradesh
116 Harish Chandra Verma Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
117 Yogi Aereon Medicine Uttarakhand
118 Kalyan Singh Rawat Social Work Uttarakhand
119 Kazi Masum Akhtar Literature & Education West Bengal
120 Sushovan Banerjee Medicine West Bengal
121 Arunoday Mondal Medicine West Bengal
122 Manilal Nag Arts West Bengal

 

Padma Shri Award (2010–2019)


2019


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Harika Dronavalli Sports Andhra Pradesh
2 Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli Others Andhra Pradesh
3 Illias Ali Medicine Assam
4 Uddhab Bharali Science & Engineering Assam
5 Rajkumari Devi Others Bihar
6 Bhagirathi Devi Public Affairs Bihar
7 Godawari Dutta Arts Bihar
8 Jyoti Kumar Sinha Social Work Bihar
9 Kader Khan Arts Canada
10 Jagat Ram Medicine Chandigarh
11 Anup Ranjan Pandey Arts Chhattisgarh
12 Dilip Chakravarty Others Delhi
13 Gautam Gambhir Sports Delhi
14 Sandeep Guleria Medicine Delhi
15 S. Jaishankar Civil Service Delhi
16 Mohammed Hanif Khan Shastri Literature & Education Delhi
17 Milena Salvini Arts France
18 Friederike Irina Social Work Germany
19 Jyoti Bhatt Arts Gujarat
20 Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli Social Work Gujarat
21 Joravarsinh Jadav Arts Gujarat
22 Abdul Gafur Khatri Arts Gujarat
23 Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya Others Gujarat
24 Bimal Patel Others Gujarat
25 Kanwal Singh Chauhan Others Haryana
26 Bajrang Punia Sports Haryana
27 Narendra Singh Others Haryana
28 Sultan Singh Others Haryana
29 Omesh Kumar Bharti Medicine Himachal Pradesh
30 Ajay Thakur Sports Himachal Pradesh
31 Narsingh Dev Jamwal Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
32 Fayaz Ahmad Jan Arts Jammu & Kashmir
33 Tsering Norboo Medicine Jammu & Kashmir
34 Bulu Imam Social Work Jharkhand
35 Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Medicine Jharkhand
36 Jamuna Tudu Social Work Jharkhand
37 Prabhu Deva Arts Karnataka
38 Rohini Godbole Science & Engineering Karnataka
39 Sharada Srinivasan Others Karnataka
40 Rajeev Taranath Arts Karnataka
41 Saalumarada Thimmakka Social Work Karnataka
42 K. G. Jayan Arts Kerala
43 K. K. Muhammed Others Kerala
44 Swami Vishudhananda Others Kerala
45 Babulal Dahiya Others Madhya Pradesh
46 Pratap Singh Hardia Medicine Madhya Pradesh
47 Kailash Madbaiya Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
48 Mahesh Sharma Social Work Madhya Pradesh
49 Manoj Bajpayee Arts Maharashtra
50 Dinyar Contractor Arts Maharashtra
51 Sudam Kate Medicine Maharashtra
52 Waman Kendre Arts Maharashtra
53 Ravindra and Smita Kolhe Medicine Maharashtra
54 Shankar Mahadevan Arts Maharashtra
55 Nagindas Sanghavi Literature & Education Maharashtra
56 Shabbir Sayyad Social Work Maharashtra
57 Bombayla Devi Laishram Sports Manipur
58 Daitari Naik Social Work Odisha
59 Kamala Pujhari Others Odisha
60 Devarapalli Prakash Rao Social Work Odisha
61 Baldev Singh Dhillon Science & Engineering Punjab
62 Harvinder Singh Phoolka Public Affairs Punjab
63 Jagdish Prasad Parikh Others Rajasthan
64 Hukumchand Patidar Others Rajasthan
65 Draupadi Ghimiray Social Work Sikkim
66 Bangaru Adigalar Others Tamil Nadu
67 Sharath Kamal Sports Tamil Nadu
68 Nartaki Natraj Arts Tamil Nadu
69 Chinna Pillai Social Work Tamil Nadu
70 R. V. Ramani Medicine Tamil Nadu
71 Sivamani Arts Tamil Nadu
72 Ramaswami Venkataswami Medicine Tamil Nadu
73 Sunil Chhetri Sports Telangana
74 Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Arts Telangana
75 Thanga Darlong Arts Tripura
76 Ganpatbhai Patel Literature & Education United States
77 Shantanu Narayen Trade & Industry United States
78 Subhash Kak Science & Engineering United States
79 Tao Porchon-Lynch Others United States
80 Rajeshwar Acharya Arts Uttar Pradesh
81 Rajani Kant Social Work Uttar Pradesh
82 Ramesh Babaji Maharaj Social Work Uttar Pradesh
83 Shadab Mohammad Medicine Uttar Pradesh
84 Brijesh Kumar Shukla Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
85 Prashanti Singh Sports Uttar Pradesh
86 Devendra Swarup Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
87 Bharat Bhushan Tyagi Others Uttar Pradesh
88 Ram Saran Verma Others Uttar Pradesh
89 Hiralal Yadav Arts Uttar Pradesh
90 Pritam Bhartwan Arts Uttarakhand
91 Anup Shah Arts Uttarakhand
92 Mammen Chandy Medicine West Bengal
93 Swapan Chaudhuri Arts West Bengal

2018


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Srikanth Kidambi Sports Andhra Pradesh
2 Prafulla Baruah Literature & Education Assam
3 Arup Kumar Dutta Literature & Education Assam
4 Joyasree Goswami Mahanta Literature & Education Assam
5 Manas Bihari Verma Science & Engineering Bihar
6 Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai Haji Othman Social work Brunei
7 Hun Many Public Affairs Cambodia
8 Damodar Bapat Social Work Chhattisgarh
9 Shyamlal Chaturvedi Literature & Education Chhattisgarh
10 Zaverilal Mehta Literature & Education Gujarat
11 S. S. Rathore Civil Service Gujarat
12 Pankaj M Shah Medicine Gujarat
13 Yeshi Dhonden Medicine Himachal Pradesh
14 I Nyoman Nuarta Arts Indonesia
15 Pran Kishore Kaul Arts Jammu & Kashmir
16 Tomio Mizokami Literature & Education Japan
17 Digamber Hansda Literature & Education Jharkhand
18 Doddarange Gowda Arts Karnataka
19 Sitavva Joddati Social work Karnataka
20 Sulagitti Narasamma Social work Karnataka
21 R Sathyanarayana Arts Karnataka
22 Ibrahim Sutar Arts Karnataka
23 R. N. Tharanathan and R. N. Thyagarajan Arts Karnataka
24 Lakshmikutty Medicine Kerala
25 M. R. Rajagopal Medicine Kerala
26 Bounlap Keokangna Others Laos
27 Malti Joshi Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
28 Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
29 Bhajju Shyam Arts Madhya Pradesh
30 Baba Yogendra Arts Madhya Pradesh
31 Abhay and Rani Bang Medicine Maharashtra
32 Arvind Gupta Literature & Education Maharashtra
33 Manoj Joshi Arts Maharashtra
34 Rameshwarlal Kabra Trade & Industry Maharashtra
35 Sisir Mishra Arts Maharashtra
36 Murlikant Petkar Sports Maharashtra
37 Sampat Ramteke Social work Maharashtra
38 Gangadhar Pantawane Literature & Education Maharashtra
39 Ramli Bin Ibrahim Arts Malaysia
40 Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Sports Manipur
41 Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi Arts Manipur
42 A Zakia Literature & Education Mizoram
43 Thant Myint-U Public Affairs Myanmar
44 Piyong Temjen Jamir Literature & Education Nagaland
45 Lentina Ao Thakkar Social Work Nagaland
46 Gobardhan Panika Arts Odisha
47 Pravakara Maharana Arts Orissa
48 Bhabani Charan Pattanayak Public Affairs Orissa
49 Chandra Sekhar Rath Literature & Education Orissa
50 Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III Trade & Industry Philippines
51 Sanduk Ruit Medicine Nepal
52 Narayan Das Maharaj Others Rajasthan
53 Maharao Raghuveer Singh Literature & Education Rajasthan
54 Nouf Marwaai Others Saudi Arabia
55 Tommy Koh Public Affairs Singapore
56 V. Nanammal Others Tamil Nadu
57 Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan Arts Tamil Nadu
58 Rajagopalan Vasudevan Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
59 Romulus Whitaker Others Tamil Nadu
60 Habibullo Rajabov Literature & Education Tajikistan
61 Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong Others Thailand
62 Somdev Devvarman Sports Tripura
63 Mohan Swaroop Bhatia Arts Uttar Pradesh
64 Anwar Jalalpuri Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
65 Vagish Shastri Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
66 Vikram Chandra Thakur Science & Engineering Uttarakhand
67 Nguyen Tien Thien Others Vietnam
68 Sudhanshu Biswas Social Work West Bengal
69 Vijay Kichlu Arts West Bengal
70 Krishna Bihari Mishra Literature & Education West Bengal
71 Subhasini Mistry Social work West Bengal
72 Amitava Roy Science & Engineering West Bengal

2017


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 V. Koteswaramma Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Eli Ahmed Literature & Education Assam
3 Jitendra Nath Goswami Science & Engineering Assam
4 Baua Devi Arts Bihar
5 Mukut Minz Medicine Chandigarh
6 Harkishan Singh Medicine Chandigarh
7 Arun Kumar Sharma Others Chhattisgarh
8 Narendra Kohli Literature & Education Delhi
9 Virat Kohli Sports Delhi
10 Chamu Krishna Shastry Literature & Education Delhi
11 Kanwal Sibal Civil Service Delhi
12 Punam Suri Literature & Education Delhi
13 Subroto Das Medicine Gujarat
14 Vishnu Pandya Literature & Education Gujarat
15 V. G. Patel Literature & Education Gujarat
16 Devendra Dayabhai Patel Medicine Gujarat
17 Genabhai Dargabhai Patel Others Gujarat
18 Purushottam Upadhyay Arts Gujarat
19 Deepa Malik Sports Haryana
20 Sakshi Malik Sports Haryana
21 T. K. Viswanathan Civil Service Haryana
22 Kashi Nath Pandita Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
23 Balbir Dutt Literature & Education Jharkhand
24 Mukund Nayak Arts Jharkhand
25 Girish Bharadwaj Social Work Karnataka
26 Sukri Bommagowda Arts Karnataka
27 Vikas Gowda Sports Karnataka
28 Shekhar Naik Sports Karnataka
29 G. Venkatasubbiah Literature & Education Karnataka
30 Bharathi Vishnuvardhan Arts Karnataka
31 Meenakshi Amma Others Kerala
32 Chemanchery Kunhiraman Nair Arts Kerala
33 Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri Literature & Education Kerala
34 Parassala B. Ponnammal Arts Kerala
35 P. R. Shreejesh Sports Kerala
36 Bhakti Yadav Medicine Madhya Pradesh
37 Appasaheb Dharmadhikari Social Work Maharashtra
38 Sanjeev Kapoor Others Maharashtra
39 Kailash Kher Arts Maharashtra
40 Suhas Vitthal Mapuskar Social Work Maharashtra
41 Anuradha Paudwal Arts Maharashtra
42 Bhawana Somaaya Literature & Education Maharashtra
43 Wareppa Naba Nil Arts Manipur
44 Laishram Birendrakumar Singh Arts Manipur
45 Jitendra Haripal Arts Odisha
46 Sadhu Meher Arts Odisha
47 Aruna Mohanty Arts Odisha
48 Balbir Singh Seechewal Social Work Punjab
49 Tilak Gitai Arts Rajasthan
50 Birkha Bahadur Limboo Muringla Literature & Education Sikkim
51 Nivedita Raghunath Bhide Social Work Tamil Nadu
52 Michel Danino Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
53 T. K. Murthy Arts Tamil Nadu
54 Suniti Solomon Medicine Tamil Nadu
55 Mariyappan Thangavelu Sports Tamil Nadu
56 Mohan Reddy Venkatrama Bodanapu Trade & Industry Telangana
57 Tripuraneni Hanuman Chowdary Civil Service Telangana
58 Chintakindi Mallesham Science & Engineering Telangana
59 Chandrakant Pithawa Science & Engineering Telangana
60 Daripalli Ramaiah Social Work Telangana
61 Aekka Yadagiri Rao Arts Telangana
62 Mohammed Abdul Waheed Medicine Telangana
63 Dipa Karmakar Sports Tripura
64 Anant Agarwal Literature & Education United States
65 Anuradha Koirala Social Work United States
66 H. R. Shah Literature & Education United States
67 Krishna Ram Chaudhary Arts Uttar Pradesh
68 Madan Madhav Godbole Medicine Uttar Pradesh
69 Harihar Kripalu Tripathi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
70 Basanti Bisht Arts Uttarakhand
71 Asoke Kumar Bhattacharyya Others West Bengal
72 Bipin Ganatra Social Work West Bengal
73 Karimul Haque Social Work West Bengal
74 Ajoy Kumar Ray Science & Engineering West Bengal

2016


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Naresh Chander Lal Arts Andaman & Nicobar Islands
2 A. G. K. Gokhale Medicine Andhra Pradesh
3 Yarlagadda Nayudamma Medicine Andhra Pradesh
4 Dhirendra Nath Bezbaruah Literature & Education Assam
5 Kameshwar Brahma Literature & Education Assam
6 Ajoy Kumar Dutta Social Work Assam
7 Prahlad Chandra Tasa Literature & Education Assam
8 Ravindra Kumar Sinha Others Bihar
9 Mamta Chandrakar Arts Chhattisgarh
10 Hui Lan Zhang Others China
11 Praveen Chandra Medicine Delhi
12 Satish Kumar Science & Engineering Delhi
13 Jai Prakash Lekhiwal Arts Delhi
14 Anil Kumari Malhotra Medicine Delhi
15 Ashok Malik Literature & Education Delhi
16 M. N. Krishnamani Public Affairs Delhi
17 Mahesh Chandra Mehta Public Affairs Delhi
18 Ravindra Nagar Literature & Education Delhi
19 Nila Madhab Panda Arts Delhi
20 Pushpesh Pant Literature & Education Delhi
21 Pratibha Prahlad Arts Delhi
22 Imitiaz Qureshi Others Delhi
23 Mahesh Sharma Trade & Industry Delhi
24 M. V. Padma Srivastava Medicine Delhi
25 Saurabh Srivastava Trade & Industry Delhi
26 Michael Postel Arts France
27 Tulsidas Borkar Arts Goa
28 Bhikhudan Gadhvi Arts Gujarat
29 Sudhir V. Shah Medicine Gujarat
30 Dahyabhai Shastri Literature & Education Gujarat
31 Jawahar Lal Kaul Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
32 Deepika Kumari Sports Jharkhand
33 Simon Oraon Others Jharkhand
34 Mylswamy Annadurai Science & Engineering Karnataka
35 S. L. Bhyrappa Literature & Education Karnataka
36 Dipankar Chatterji Science & Engineering Karnataka
37 Madhu Pandit Dasa Social Work Karnataka
38 John Ebnezar Medicine Karnataka
39 M. M. Joshi Medicine Karnataka
40 Venkatesh Kumar Arts Karnataka
41 H. R. Nagendra Others Karnataka
42 P. Gopinathan Nair Social Work Kerala
43 Sushil Doshi Sports Madhya Pradesh
44 Bhalchandra Dattatray Mondhe Arts Madhya Pradesh
45 Madhur Bhandarkar Arts Maharashtra
46 Priyanka Chopra Arts Maharashtra
47 Ajay Devgan Arts Maharashtra
48 Keki Hormusji Gharda Trade & Industry Maharashtra
49 Ujjwal Nikam Public Affairs Maharashtra
50 Sudharak Olwe Social Work Maharashtra
51 Subhash Palekar Others Maharashtra
52 Piyush Pandey Others Maharashtra
53 Dilip Shanghvi Trade & Industry Maharashtra
54 G. D. Yadav Science & Engineering Maharashtra
55 Veena Tandon Science & Engineering Meghalaya
56 Tokheho Sema Public Affairs Nagaland
57 Haldhar Nag Literature & Education Odisha
58 Madeleine Herman de Blic Social Work Puducherry
59 Gulabo Sapera Arts Rajasthan
60 Prakash Chand Surana Arts Rajasthan
61 Predrag K. Nikic Others Serbia
62 Damal Kandalai Srinivasan Social Work Tamil Nadu
63 Arunachalam Muruganantham Social Work Tamil Nadu
64 T. S. Chandrasekar Medicine Tamil Nadu
65 Gopi Chand Mannam Medicine Telangana
66 Laxma Goud Arts Telangana
67 Sunitha Krishnan Social Work Telangana
68 T. V. Narayana Social Work Telangana
69 S. S. Rajamouli Arts Telangana
70 Sundar Menon Social Work United Arab Emirates
71 Saeed Jaffrey Arts United Kingdom
72 Ajaypal Singh Banga Trade & Industry United States
73 Salman Amin “Sal” Khan Literature & Education United Kingdom
74 Malini Awasthi Arts Uttar Pradesh
75 Daljeet Singh Gambhir Medicine Uttar Pradesh
76 Soma Ghosh Arts Uttar Pradesh
77 Ravi Kant Medicine Uttar Pradesh
78 Shiv Narain Kureel Medicine Uttar Pradesh
79 T. K. Lahiri Medicine Uttar Pradesh
80 Sabya Sachi Sarkar Medicine Uttar Pradesh
81 Ram Harsh Singh Medicine Uttar Pradesh
82 Onkar Nath Srivastava Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
83 Sribhas Chandra Supakar Arts Uttar Pradesh

2015


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Kota Srinivasa Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 H. Thegtse Rinpoche Others Arunachal Pradesh
3 Lakshmi Nandan Bora Literature & Education Assam
4 Jadav Payeng Others Assam
5 Usha Kiran Khan Literature & Education Bihar
6 Narendra Prasad Medicine Bihar
7 Yogesh Kumar Chawla Medicine Chandigarh
8 Saba Anjum Karim Sports Chhattisgarh
9 Huang Baosheng Literature & Education China
10 Naresh Bedi Arts Delhi
11 Jayakumari Chikkala Medicine Delhi
12 Bibek Debroy Literature & Education Delhi
13 Ashok Gulati Literature & Education Delhi
14 Randeep Guleria Medicine Delhi
15 Rahul Jain Arts Delhi
16 Sunil Jogi Literature & Education Delhi
17 Alka Kriplani Medicine Delhi
18 Harsh Kumar Medicine Delhi
19 Veerendra Raj Mehta Social Work Delhi
20 N. Prabhakar Science & Engineering Delhi
21 Ram Bahadur Rai Literature & Education Delhi
22 Brahmdev Sharma Literature & Education Delhi
23 Pran Kumar Sharma Arts Delhi
24 Yog Raj Sharma Medicine Delhi
25 Nikhil Tandon Medicine Delhi
26 Jacques Blamont Science & Engineering France
27 Jean-Claude Carrière Literature & Education France
28 Annette Schmiedchen Literature & Education Germany
29 Lambert Mascarenhas Literature & Education Goa
30 Taarak Mehta Literature & Education Gujarat
31 Tejas Patel Medicine Gujarat
32 Gunvant Shah Literature & Education Gujarat
33 Hargovind Laxmishanker Trivedi Medicine Gujarat
34 Sardara Singh Sports Haryana
35 Bettina Baumer Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
36 Chewang Norphel Others Jammu & Kashmir
37 Ashok Bhagat Social Work Jharkhand
38 Subbiah Arunan Science & Engineering Karnataka
39 T.V. Mohandas Pai Trade & Industry Karnataka
40 Vasant Shastri Science & Engineering Karnataka
41 S. K. Shivkumar Science & Engineering Karnataka
42 K. P. Haridas Medicine Kerala
43 Narayana Purushothama Mallaya Literature & Education Kerala
44 Gyan Chaturvedi Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
45 Janak Palta McGilligan Social Work Madhya Pradesh
46 Sanjay Leela Bhansali Arts Maharashtra
47 Syedna Mohammed Burhanuddin Others Maharashtra
48 Ravindra Jain Arts Maharashtra
49 Prasoon Joshi Arts Maharashtra
50 Prahlada Science & Engineering Maharashtra
51 Shekhar Sen Arts Maharashtra
52 Sarungbam Bimola Kumari Devi Medicine Manipur
53 Neil Nongkynrih Arts Meghalaya
54 Prafulla Kar Arts Odisha
55 Amrta Suryananda Maha Raja Others Portugal
56 Rajesh Kotecha Medicine Rajasthan
57 Meetha Lal Mehta Social Work Rajasthan
58 Mahesh Raj Soni Arts Rajasthan
59 A. Kanyakumari Arts Tamil Nadu
60 P. V. Rajaraman Civil Service Tamil Nadu
61 R. Vasudevan Civil Service Tamil Nadu
62 Manjula Anagani Medicine Telangana
63 Mithali Raj Sports Telangana
64 P. V. Sindhu Sports Telangana
65 Saumitra Rawat Medicine United Kingdom
66 Dattatreyudu Nori Medicine United States
67 George L. Hart Literature & Education United States
68 Nadarajan Raj Chetty Literature & Education United States
69 Raghu Ram Pillarisetti Medicine United States
70 Tripti Mukherjee Arts United States
71 Bimla Poddar Social Work Uttar Pradesh
72 J. S. Rajput Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
73 Manu Sharma Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
74 Arunima Sinha Sports Uttar Pradesh
75 Bimal Kumar Roy Literature & Education West Bengal

2014


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Mohammad Ali Baig Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Kolakaluri Enoch Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
3 Ravi Kumar Narra Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh
4 M. Y. S. Prasad Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
5 Sarbeswar Sahariah Medicine Andhra Pradesh
6 Anumolu Sriramarao Social Work Andhra Pradesh
7 Govindan Sundararajan Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
8 Mukul Chandra Goswami Social Work Assam
9 Mohan Mishra Medicine Bihar
10 Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma Arts Chhattisgarh
11 Subrat Kumar Acharya Medicine Delhi
12 Ashok Chakradhar Literature & Education Delhi
13 Anjum Chopra Sports Delhi
14 Keki N. Daruwalla Literature & Education Delhi
15 Biman Bihari Das Arts Delhi
16 Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu Sports Delhi
17 Rajesh Kumar Grover Medicine Delhi
18 Ramaswamy Iyer Science & Engineering Delhi
19 Manorama Jafa Literature & Education Delhi
20 Bansi Kaul Arts Delhi
21 J. L. Kaul Social Work Delhi
22 Rehana Khatoon Literature & Education Delhi
23 P. Kilemsungla Literature & Education Delhi
24 Lalit Kumar Medicine Delhi
25 Geeta Mahalik Arts Delhi
26 Paresh Maity Arts Delhi
27 Nitish Naik Medicine Delhi
28 Ashok Rajgopal Medicine Delhi
29 Brahma Singh Science & Engineering Delhi
30 Dinesh Singh Literature & Education Delhi
31 J. S. Titiyal Medicine Delhi
32 Mahesh Verma Medicine Delhi
33 Wendell Rodricks Others Goa
34 Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya Medicine Gujarat
35 G. N. Devy Literature & Education Gujarat
36 A. S. Kiran Kumar Science & Engineering Gujarat
37 Mathur Savani Social Work Gujarat
38 Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah Public Affairs Gujarat
39 Sunil Dabas Sports Haryana
40 Brahm Dutt Social Work Haryana
41 Pawan Raj Goyal Medicine Haryana
42 Amod Gupta Medicine Haryana
43 Narendra Kumar Pandey Medicine Haryana
44 Yuvraj Singh Sports Haryana
45 Mamta Sodha Sports Haryana
46 Musafir Ram Bhardwaj Arts Himachal Pradesh
47 Ved Kumari Ghai Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
48 Tashi Tondup Public Affairs Jammu & Kashmir
49 Sengaku Mayeda Literature & Education Japan
50 Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis Science & Engineering Karnataka
51 H. Boniface Prabhu Sports Karnataka
52 Kamini A. Rao Medicine Karnataka
53 Madhavan Chandradathan Science & Engineering Kerala
54 M. Subhadra Nair Medicine Kerala
55 Vishnunarayanan Namboothiri Literature & Education Kerala
56 Kalamandalam Satyabhama Arts Kerala
57 Vinod K. Singh Science & Engineering Madhya Pradesh
58 Vidya Balan Arts Maharashtra
59 Sekhar Basu Science & Engineering Maharashtra
60 Narendra Dabholkar Social Work Maharashtra
61 Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande Medicine Maharashtra
62 Vijay Ghate Arts Maharashtra
63 Ravi Grover Science & Engineering Maharashtra
64 Ramakrishna V. Hosur Science & Engineering Maharashtra
65 Durga Jain Social Work Maharashtra
66 Nayana Apte Joshi Arts Maharashtra
67 Shashank R. Joshi Medicine Maharashtra
68 Milind Vasant Kirtane Medicine Maharashtra
69 Ram Mohan Arts Maharashtra
70 Pratap Govindrao Pawar Trade & Industry Maharashtra
71 Paresh Rawal Arts Maharashtra
72 Rajesh Saraiya Trade & Industry Maharashtra
73 Sooni Taraporevala Arts Maharashtra
74 Elam Endira Devi Arts Manipur
75 Waikhom Gojen Meitei Literature & Education Manipur
76 Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawram Literature & Education Mizoram
77 Sudarsan Pattnaik Arts Odisha
78 Om Prakash Upadhyaya Medicine Punjab
79 Moinuddin Khan Arts Rajasthan
80 Ashok Panagariya Medicine Rajasthan
81 Thenumgal Poulose Jacob Medicine Tamil Nadu
82 Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah Medicine Tamil Nadu
83 Dipika Pallikal Sports Tamil Nadu
84 Ajay Kumar Parida Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
85 Santosh Sivan Arts Tamil Nadu
86 Mallika Srinivasan Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
87 Ashok Kumar Mago Public Affairs United States
88 Siddhartha Mukherjee Medicine United States
89 Vamsi Mootha Medicine United States
90 Naheed Abidi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
91 Balram Bhargava Medicine Uttar Pradesh
92 Daya Kishore Hazra Medicine Uttar Pradesh
93 Sunil Pradhan Medicine Uttar Pradesh
94 Parveen Talha Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
95 Indira Chakravarty Medicine West Bengal
96 Sabitri Chatterjee Arts West Bengal
97 Sunil Das Arts West Bengal
98 Supriya Devi Arts West Bengal
99 Jayanta Kumar Ghosh Science & Engineering West Bengal
100 Rani Karnaa Arts West Bengal

2013


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Gajam Anjaiah Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Jayaraman Gowrishankar Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
3 Radhika Herzberger Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
4 Mudundi Ramakrishna Raju Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
5 C. Venkata S. Ram Medicine Andhra Pradesh
6 Rekandar Nageswara Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
7 Ghanakanta Bora Arts Assam
8 Jharna Dhara Chowdhury Social Work Bangladesh
9 Mohammad Sharaf-e-Alam Literature & Education Bihar
10 Jagdish Prasad Singh Literature & Education Bihar
11 G. C. D. Bharti Arts Chhattisgarh
12 Anvita Abbi Literature & Education Delhi
13 Sudarshan K. Aggarwal Medicine Delhi
14 Pablo Bartholomew Arts Delhi
15 Avinash Chander Science & Engineering Delhi
16 Vishwa Kumar Gupta Medicine Delhi
17 Pramod Kumar Julka Medicine Delhi
18 Gulshan Rai Khatri Medicine Delhi
19 Ritu Kumar Others Delhi
20 Vandana Luthra Trade & Industry Delhi
21 Ganesh Kumar Mani Medicine Delhi
22 Manju Bharat Ram Social Work Delhi
23 Surendra Sharma Literature & Education Delhi
24 Rama Kant Shukla Literature & Education Delhi
25 K. VijayRaghavan Science & Engineering Delhi
26 Akhtarul Wasey Literature & Education Delhi
27 Reema Nanavati Social Work Gujarat
28 Devendra Patel Literature & Education Gujarat
29 Yogeshwar Dutt Sports Haryana
30 Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz Arts Jammu & Kashmir
31 Balwant Thakur Arts Jammu & Kashmir
32 Rajendra Tikku Arts Jammu & Kashmir
33 Noboru Karashima Literature & Education Japan
34 Premlata Agarwal Sports Jharkhand
35 B. Jayashree Arts Karnataka
36 Girisha Nagarajegowda Sports Karnataka
37 Ajay K. Sood Science & Engineering Karnataka
38 Madhu Arts Kerala
39 Vijay Kumar Sports Madhya Pradesh
40 Rajendra Achyut Badwe Medicine Maharashtra
41 Mustansir Barma Science & Engineering Maharashtra
42 Apurba Kishore Bir Arts Maharashtra
43 Sanjay Govind Dhande Science & Engineering Maharashtra
44 Nida Fazli Literature & Education Maharashtra
45 Sharad P. Kale Science & Engineering Maharashtra
46 Milind Kamble Trade & Industry Maharashtra
47 Sudha Malhotra Arts Maharashtra
48 Amit Prabhakar Maydeo Medicine Maharashtra
49 Nileema Mishra Social Work Maharashtra
50 Sundaram Natarajan Medicine Maharashtra
51 Brahmdeo Ram Pandit Arts Maharashtra
52 Nana Patekar Arts Maharashtra
53 Deepak B. Phatak Science & Engineering Maharashtra
54 Kalpana Saroj Trade & Industry Maharashtra
55 Jaymala Shiledar Arts Maharashtra
56 Dingko Singh Sports Maharashtra
57 Ramesh Sippy Arts Maharashtra
58 Sridevi Arts Maharashtra
59 Suresh Talwalkar Arts Maharashtra
60 Mahrukh Tarapor Arts Maharashtra
61 J. Malsawma Literature & Education Mizoram
62 Taraprasad Das Medicine Odisha
63 Kailash Chandra Meher Arts Odisha
64 S. Shakir Ali Arts Rajasthan
65 Bajrang Lal Takhar Sports Rajasthan
66 Hildamit Lepcha Arts Sikkim
67 Bapu Arts Tamil Nadu
68 T. V. Devarajan Medicine Tamil Nadu
69 S. K. M. Maeilanandhan Social Work Tamil Nadu
70 Rajshree Pathy Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
71 Christopher Pinney Literature & Education United Kingdom
72 Manindra Agrawal Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
73 Ravindra Singh Bisht Others Uttar Pradesh
74 Krishna Chandra Chunekar Medicine Uttar Pradesh
75 Saroj Chooramani Gopal Medicine Uttar Pradesh
76 Ram Krishan Social Work Uttar Pradesh
77 Hemendra Prasad Barooah Trade & Industry West Bengal
78 Purna Das Baul Arts West Bengal
79 Salik Lucknawi Literature & Education West Bengal
80 Sankar Kumar Pal Science & Engineering West Bengal

2012


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Syed Mohammed Arif Sports Andhra Pradesh
2 G. Muniratnam Social Work Andhra Pradesh
3 Binny Yanga Social Work Arunachal Pradesh
4 Jitendra Kumar Singh Medicine Bihar
5 Shamshad Begum Social Work Chhattisgarh
6 Phoolbasan Bai Yadav Social Work Chhattisgarh
7 Shrinivas S. Vaishya Medicine Daman & Diu
8 Krishna Lal Chadha Science & Engineering Delhi
9 Ravi Chaturvedi Sports Delhi
10 Virander Singh Chauhan Science & Engineering Delhi
11 Reeta Devi Social Work Delhi
12 Geeta Dharmarajan Literature & Education Delhi
13 Jugal Kishore Medicine Delhi
14 Joy Michael Arts Delhi
15 Pravin H. Parekh Public Affairs Delhi
16 Priya Paul Trade & Industry Delhi
17 Uma Tuli Social Work Delhi
18 Laila Tyabji Arts Delhi
19 Kartikeya V. Sarabhai Others Gujarat
20 Ajeet Bajaj Sports Haryana
21 Sachchidanand Sahai Literature & Education Haryana
22 Lokesh Kumar Singhal Science & Engineering Haryana
23 Vijay Sharma Arts Himachal Pradesh
24 Rameshwar Nath Koul Bamezai Science & Engineering Jammu & Kashmir
25 Moti Lal Kemmu Arts Jammu & Kashmir
26 S. P. Varma Social Work Jammu & Kashmir
27 Shoji Shiba Trade & Industry Japan
28 Gopal Prasad Dubey Arts Jharkhand
29 Chittani Ramachandra Hegde Arts Karnataka
30 K. Ullas Karanth Others Karnataka
31 R. Nagarathnamma Arts Karnataka
32 Yagnaswami Sundara Rajan Science & Engineering Karnataka
33 V. Adimurthy Science & Engineering Kerala
34 J. Hareendran Nair Medicine Kerala
35 Kalamandalam Sivan Namboodiri Arts Kerala
36 Pepita Seth Literature & Education Kerala
37 Ramakant Gundecha Arts Madhya Pradesh
38 Umakant Gundecha Arts Madhya Pradesh
39 Vijay Dutt Shridhar Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
40 Satish Alekar Arts Maharashtra
41 Mukesh Batra Medicine Maharashtra
42 Vanraj Bhatia Arts Maharashtra
43 Arun Hastimal Firodia Trade & Industry Maharashtra
44 Anup Jalota Arts Maharashtra
45 Shahid Parvez Khan Arts Maharashtra
46 Yezdi Hirji Malegam Public Affairs Maharashtra
47 K. Paddayya Others Maharashtra
48 Niranjan Pranshankar Pandya Social Work Maharashtra
49 Swati A. Piramal Trade & Industry Maharashtra
50 Prabhakar Vaidya Sports Maharashtra
51 Yamunabai Waikar Arts Maharashtra
52 Nameirakpam Ibemni Devi Arts Manipur
53 Ralte L. Thanmawia Literature & Education Mizoram
54 Minati Mishra Arts Odisha
55 T. Venkatapathi Reddiar Others Puducherry
56 Surjit Singh Patar Literature & Education Punjab
57 Swapan Guha Others Rajasthan
58 Devendra Jhajharia Sports Rajasthan
59 Mohanlal Chaturbhuj Kumhar Arts Rajasthan
60 Sakar Khan Manganiar Arts Rajasthan
61 Limba Ram Sports Rajasthan
62 Kedar Gurung Literature & Education Sikkim
63 Gopinath Pillai Trade & Industry Singapore
64 Eberhard Fischer Literature & Education Switzerland
65 P. K. Gopal Social Work Tamil Nadu
66 V. Mohan Medicine Tamil Nadu
67 Na. Muthuswamy Arts Tamil Nadu
68 Vallalarpuram Sennimalai Natarajan Medicine Tamil Nadu
69 Priyadarshan Arts Tamil Nadu
70 Jagadish Shukla Science & Engineering United States
71 Nitya Anand Medicine Uttar Pradesh
72 Mahdi Hasan Medicine Uttar Pradesh
73 Zafar Iqbal Sports Uttar Pradesh
74 Vijaypal Singh Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
75 Irwin Allan Sealy Literature & Education Uttarakhand
76 Jhulan Goswami Sports West Bengal

2011


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Shanti Teresa Lakra Others Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2 Pullella Srirama Chandrudu Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
3 Gajam Govardhana Arts Andhra Pradesh
4 V. V. S. Laxman Sports Andhra Pradesh
5 Gagan Narang Sports Andhra Pradesh
6 Koneru Ramakrishna Rao Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
7 E. A. Siddiq Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
8 Narayan Singh Bhati Zipashni Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
9 Mamang Dai Literature & Education Arunachal Pradesh
10 Mahim Bora Literature & Education Assam
11 Mahasundari Devi Arts Bihar
12 Pranab K. Sen Civil Service Bihar
13 Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry Arts Chandigarh
14 Pukhraj Bafna Medicine Chhattisgarh
15 Urvashi Butalia Literature & Education Delhi
16 Balraj Komal Literature & Education Delhi
17 Krishna Kumar Literature & Education Delhi
18 Rajni Kumar Literature & Education Delhi
19 Sushil Kumar Sports Delhi
20 Shyama Prasad Mandal Medicine Delhi
21 Ritu Menon Literature & Education Delhi
22 Gulshan Nanda Others Delhi
23 Dadi Pudumjee Arts Delhi
24 Suman Sahai Science & Engineering Delhi
25 Pravin Darji Literature & Education Gujarat
26 Mahesh Haribhai Mehta Science & Engineering Gujarat
27 Kanubhai Hasmukhbhai Tailor Social Work Gujarat
28 Bhalchandra Nemade Literature & Education Himachal Pradesh
29 Riyaz Punjabi Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
30 Nilamber Dev Sharma Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
31 Makar Dhwaja Darogha Arts Jharkhand
32 M. Annamalai Science & Engineering Karnataka
33 Nomita Chandy Social Work Karnataka
34 Girish Kasaravalli Arts Karnataka
35 Devanur Mahadeva Literature & Education Karnataka
36 Anita Reddy Social Work Karnataka
37 Anant Darshan Shankar Public Affairs Karnataka
38 Shaji N. Karun Arts Kerala
39 Kalamandalam Kshemavathy Arts Kerala
40 Peruvanam Kuttan Marar Arts Kerala
41 Jose Chacko Periappuram Medicine Kerala
42 A. Marthanda Pillai Medicine Kerala
43 G. Shankar Science & Engineering Kerala
44 Prahlad Tipanya Arts Madhya Pradesh
45 Jockin Arputham Social Work Maharashtra
46 Madhukar Keshav Dhavalikar Others Maharashtra
47 Sunayana Hazarilal Arts Maharashtra
48 Indira Hinduja Medicine Maharashtra
49 Kajol Arts Maharashtra
50 Irrfan Khan Arts Maharashtra
51 Tabu Arts Maharashtra
52 Shital Mahajan Sports Maharashtra
53 Jivya Soma Mashe Arts Maharashtra
54 Sheela Patel Social Work Maharashtra
55 Kunjarani Devi Sports Manipur
56 Khangembam Mangi Singh Arts Manipur
57 Buangi Sailo Literature & Education Mizoram
58 Harbhajan Singh Sports Punjab
59 Chandra Prakash Deval Literature & Education Rajasthan
60 Krishna Poonia Sports Rajasthan
61 Sat Pal Khattar Trade & Industry Singapore
62 Mecca Rafeeque Ahmed Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
63 Madanur Ahmed Ali Medicine Tamil Nadu
64 S. R. Janakiraman Arts Tamil Nadu
65 Jayaram Arts Tamil Nadu
66 Avvai Natarajan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
67 Coimbatore Narayana Rao Raghavendran Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
68 Kailasam Raghavendra Rao Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
69 M. K. Saroja Arts Tamil Nadu
70 Sivapatham Vittal Medicine Tamil Nadu
71 Azad Moopen Social Work United Arab Emirates
72 Granville Austin Literature & Education United Kingdom
73 Upendra Baxi Public Affairs United Kingdom
74 Mani Lal Bhaumik Science & Engineering United States
75 Martha Chen Social Work United States
76 Karl Harrington Potter Literature & Education United States
77 Subra Suresh Science & Engineering United States
78 Om Prakash Agrawal Others Uttar Pradesh
79 Deviprasad Dwivedi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
80 Mansoor Hasan Medicine Uttar Pradesh
81 Devi Dutt Sharma Literature & Education Uttarakhand
82 Mamraj Agrawal Social Work West Bengal
83 Ajoy Chakrabarty Arts West Bengal
84 Barun Mazumder Literature & Education West Bengal
85 Usha Uthup Arts West Bengal

2010


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Vijay Prasad Dimri Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 Saina Nehwal Sports Andhra Pradesh
3 Alluri Venkata Satyanarayana Raju Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh
4 Shobha Raju Arts Andhra Pradesh
5 Arun Sharma Literature & Education Assam
6 B. Ravi Pillai Trade & Industry Bahrain
7 Rabindra Narain Singh Medicine Bihar
8 Hari Uppal Arts Bihar
9 Surendra Dubey Literature & Education Chhattisgarh
10 K. K. Aggarwal Medicine Delhi
11 Anil Kumar Bhalla Medicine Delhi
12 Wasifuddin Dagar Arts Delhi
13 Sumitra Guha Arts Delhi
14 Laxmi Chand Gupta Medicine Delhi
15 Deep Joshi Social Work Delhi
16 D. R. Karthikeyan Civil Service Delhi
17 Sadiq-ur-Rahman Kidwai Literature & Education Delhi
18 Deepak Puri Trade & Industry Delhi
19 Mayadhar Raut Arts Delhi
20 Virender Sehwag Sports Delhi
21 Hermann Kulke Literature & Education Germany
22 Maria Aurora Couto Literature & Education Goa
23 Romuald D’Souza Literature & Education Goa
24 Pucadyil Ittoop John Science & Engineering Gujarat
25 Karsanbhai Patel Trade & Industry Gujarat
26 Vijender Singh Sports Haryana
27 Kapil Mohan Trade & Industry Himachal Pradesh
28 Hamidi Kashmiri Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
29 Ghulam Mohammed Mir Others Jammu & Kashmir
30 Jitendra Udhampuri Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
31 Ram Dayal Munda Arts Jharkhand
32 Kodaganur S. Gopinath Medicine Karnataka
33 Arundathi Nag Arts Karnataka
34 B. Ramana Rao Medicine Karnataka
35 M. R. S. Rao Science & Engineering Karnataka
36 Vijayalakshmi Ravindranath Science & Engineering Karnataka
37 Philip Augustine Medicine Kerala
38 Kurian John Melamparambil Social Work Kerala
39 Resul Pookutty Arts Kerala
40 Palpu Pushpangadan Science & Engineering Kerala
41 K. Raghavan Arts Kerala
42 Gul Bardhan Arts Madhya Pradesh
43 Govind Chandra Pande Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
44 Ramakant Achrekar Sports Maharashtra
45 Anu Aga Social Work Maharashtra
46 Carmel Berkson Arts Maharashtra
47 Saif Ali Khan Arts Maharashtra
48 Arvind Kumar Literature & Education Maharashtra
49 Vikas Mahatme Medicine Maharashtra
50 Rekha Arts Maharashtra
51 Kranti Shah Social Work Maharashtra
52 Haobam Ongbi Ngangbi Devi Arts Manipur
53 Ayekpam Tomba Meetei Social Work Manipur
54 Rajkumar Achouba Singh Arts Manipur
55 Bertha Gyndykes Dkhar Literature & Education Meghalaya
56 Lalzuia Colney Literature & Education Mizoram
57 Raghunath Panigrahi Arts Odisha
58 Ignace Tirkey Sports Odisha
59 Baba Sewa Singh Social Work Punjab
60 Mukund Lath Arts Rajasthan
61 Arjun Prajapati Arts Rajasthan
62 Rafael Iruzubieta Fernandez Public Affairs Spain
63 Narain Karthikeyan Sports Tamil Nadu
64 Jalakantapuram Ramaswamy Krishnamoorthy Medicine Tamil Nadu
65 T. N. Manoharan Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
66 Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
67 Ranganathan Parthasarathy Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
68 Venu Srinivasan Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
69 J. R. Gangaramani Social Work United Arab Emirates
70 Ponisseril Somasundaran Science & Engineering United States
71 Sudhir M. Parikh Social Work United States
72 Sheldon Pollock Literature & Education United States
73 Lal Bahadur Singh Chauhan Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
74 Irshad Mirza Trade & Industry Uttar Pradesh
75 Arvinder Singh Soin Medicine Uttar Pradesh
76 Ranjit Bhargava Others Uttarakhand
77 Nemai Ghosh Arts West Bengal
78 Ulhas Kashalkar Arts West Bengal
79 Sudha Kaul Social Work West Bengal
80 Ramaranjan Mukherji Literature & Education West Bengal

 

Padma Shri Award (2000–2009)


2009


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Brahmanandam Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Saibaba Goud Medicine Andhra Pradesh
3 Bilkees I. Latif Social Work Andhra Pradesh
4 Goriparthi Narasimha Raju Yadav Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
5 Tafazzul Ali Arts Assam
6 Birendra Nath Datta Literature & Education Assam
7 Ravindra Nath Shrivastava Literature & Education Bihar
8 Ranbir Chander Sobti Literature & Education Chandigarh
9 Govind Ram Nirmalkar Arts Chhattisgarh
10 Ameena Ahmad Ahuja Arts Delhi
11 Kalyan Banerjee Medicine Delhi
12 Utpal K. Banerjee Literature & Education Delhi
13 Hemi Bawa Arts Delhi
14 Ashok Kumar Grover Medicine Delhi
15 Yash Gulati Medicine Delhi
16 Syed Iqbal Hasnain Others Delhi
17 Geeta Kapur Arts Delhi
18 Arvind Lal Medicine Delhi
19 Alok Mehta Literature & Education Delhi
20 Surinder Mehta Others Delhi
21 Leela Omchery Arts Delhi
22 Shyamala Pappu Public Affairs Delhi
23 A. Sankara Reddy Literature & Education Delhi
24 Kiran Seth Arts Delhi
25 Ashok K. Vaid Medicine Delhi
26 Devayani Arts France
27 Suresh Gundu Amonkar Literature & Education Goa
28 Syamal Bhushan Ghosh Dastidar Civil Service Haryana
29 D. S. Rana Medicine Himachal Pradesh
30 Hashmat Ullah Khan Arts Jammu & Kashmir
31 Mahendra Singh Dhoni Sports Jharkhand
32 Pankaj Arjan Advani Sports Karnataka
33 Shashi Deshpande Literature & Education Karnataka
34 Bannanje Govindacharya Literature & Education Karnataka
35 Mathoor Krishnamurty Literature & Education Karnataka
36 Kalamandalam Gopi Arts Kerala
37 Mattannoor Sankarankutty Arts Kerala
38 R. Sivaraman Medicine Kerala
39 Thilakan Arts Kerala
40 K. P. Udayabhanu Arts Kerala
41 Govindan Vijayaraghavan Medicine Kerala
42 Mitraniketan Viswanathan Social Work Kerala
43 Abhay Chhajlani Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
44 Bansilal Rathi Social Work Madhya Pradesh
45 Aishwarya Rai Bachchan Arts Maharashtra
46 Balswarup Choubey Medicine Maharashtra
47 Prakash N. Dubey Arts Maharashtra
48 A. K. Gupta Medicine Maharashtra
49 Helen Arts Maharashtra
50 Akshay Kumar Arts Maharashtra
51 R. K. Krishna Kumar Trade & Industry Maharashtra
52 Laxman Mane Literature & Education Maharashtra
53 Hridaynath Mangeshkar Arts Maharashtra
54 Penaz Masani Arts Maharashtra
55 Udit Narayan Arts Maharashtra
56 Joseph H. Pereira Social Work Maharashtra
57 Kumar Sanu Arts Maharashtra
58 Ameen Sayani Others Maharashtra
59 Gurumayum Gourakishor Sharma Arts Manipur
60 Skendrowell Syiemlieh Arts Meghalaya
61 Pramod Tandon Science & Engineering Meghalaya
62 Lalthangfala Sailo Literature & Education Mizoram
63 K. Asungba Sangtam Public Affairs Nagaland
64 Jayanta Mahapatra Literature & Education Odisha
65 J. A. K. Tareen Literature & Education Puducherry
66 Nirmal Singh Khalsa Arts Punjab
67 Balbir Singh Kullar Sports Punjab
68 Harbhajan Singh Sports Punjab
69 Ram Kishore Chhipa Arts Rajasthan
70 Shyam Sunder Maheshwari Social Work Rajasthan
71 Keepu Tsering Lepcha Social Work Sikkim
72 Norden Tshering Literature & Education Sikkim
73 S. Krishnaswamy Arts Tamil Nadu
74 P. R. Krishna Kumar Medicine Tamil Nadu
75 Iravatham Mahadevan Arts Tamil Nadu
76 Shaik Khader Noordeen Medicine Tamil Nadu
77 Thanikachalam Sadagopan Medicine Tamil Nadu
78 Aruna Sairam Arts Tamil Nadu
79 Arunmugam Sakthivel Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
80 Vivek Arts Tamil Nadu
81 B. R. Shetty Trade & Industry United Arab Emirates
82 Cheril Krishna Menon Social Work United Arab Emirates
83 Sunny Varkey Literature & Education United Arab Emirates
84 John Ralston Marr Literature & Education United Kingdom
85 Panchapakesa Jayaraman Literature & Education United States
86 Pratapaditya Pal Arts United States
87 Shamsur Rahman Faruqi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
88 Ngawang Samten Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
89 Ram Shankar Tripathi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
90 Suresh Dutta Arts West Bengal
91 Niranjan Goswami Arts West Bengal
92 Shaoli Mitra Arts West Bengal
93 Sunil Kanti Roy Social Work West Bengal

2008


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Jonnalagadda Gurappa Chetty Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Kutikuppala Surya Rao Social Work Andhra Pradesh
3 Yella Venkateswara Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
4 Sheela Borthakur Social Work Assam
5 Jatin Goswami Arts Assam
6 Surjya Kanta Hazarika Literature & Education Assam
7 Shyam Narayan Arya Medicine Bihar
8 Indu Bhushan Sinha Medicine Bihar
9 Joseph H. Hulse Science & Engineering Canada
10 John Martin Nelson Arts Chhattisgarh
11 Bina Agarwal Literature & Education Delhi
12 Dinesh K. Bhargava Medicine Delhi
13 Kasturi Lal Chopra Science & Engineering Delhi
14 Vinod Dua Literature & Education Delhi
15 Barkha Dutt Literature & Education Delhi
16 Raman Kapur Medicine Delhi
17 Amit Mitra Trade & Industry Delhi
18 Madan Mohan Sabharwal Social Work Delhi
19 Malvika Sabharwal Medicine Delhi
20 Vikramjit Sahney Social Work Delhi
21 Rajdeep Sardesai Literature & Education Delhi
22 Deepak Sehgal Medicine Delhi
23 Randhir Sud Medicine Delhi
24 Sukhadeo Thorat Literature & Education Delhi
25 Jawahar Wattal Arts Delhi
26 Surendra Singh Yadav Medicine Delhi
27 Bholabhai Patel Literature & Education Gujarat
28 Kshama Metre Social Work Himachal Pradesh
29 Amitabh Mattoo Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
30 Mohammad Yousuf Taing Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
31 Mangala Prasad Mohanty Arts Jharkhand
32 K. S. Nissar Ahmed Literature & Education Karnataka
33 V. R. Gowrishankar Social Work Karnataka
34 Vellayani Arjunan Literature & Education Kerala
35 Moozhikkulam Kochukuttan Chakyar Arts Kerala
36 Tony Fernandez Medicine Kerala
37 M. Leelavathy Literature & Education Kerala
38 P. K. Narayanan Nambiar Arts Kerala
39 Gokulotsavji Maharaj Arts Madhya Pradesh
40 Tom Alter Arts Maharashtra
41 Karuna Mary Braganza Social Work Maharashtra
42 Madhuri Dixit Arts Maharashtra
43 Kekoo Gandhy Arts Maharashtra
44 Bhavarlal Jain Science & Engineering Maharashtra
45 T. P. Lahane Medicine Maharashtra
46 Keiki R. Mehta Medicine Maharashtra
47 Sabitri Heisnam Arts Manipur
48 A. Jayanta Kumar Singh Medicine Manipur
49 Helen Giri Arts Meghalaya
50 Sentila T. Yanger Arts Nagaland
51 Gangadhar Pradhan Arts Odisha
52 Srinibash Udgata Literature & Education Odisha
53 Hans Raj Hans Arts Punjab
54 Kailash Chandra Agrawal Social Work Rajasthan
55 Gennadi Mikhailovich Pechinkov Arts Russia
56 Baichung Bhutia Sports Sikkim
57 Colette Mathur Public Affairs Switzerland
58 Pratap Pawar Arts Switzerland
59 Sivanthi Adithan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
60 Meenakshi Chitharanjan Arts Tamil Nadu
61 Arjunan Rajasekaran Medicine Tamil Nadu
62 Sirkazhi G. Sivachidambaram Arts Tamil Nadu
63 C. U. Velmurugendran Medicine Tamil Nadu
64 M. A. Yousuf Ali Social Work United Arab Emirates
65 M. Night Shyamalan Arts United States
66 Nirupam Bajpai Literature & Education United States
67 Sant Singh Virmani Science & Engineering United States
68 Kaleem Ullah Khan Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
69 M. C. Pant Medicine Uttar Pradesh
70 Rakesh Kumar Jain Medicine Uttarakhand
71 Bula Choudhury Sports West Bengal

2007


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Mohan Babu Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Mujtaba Hussain Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
3 Ananda Shankar Jayant Arts Andhra Pradesh
4 Humpy Koneru Sports Andhra Pradesh
5 Pannuru Sripathy Arts Andhra Pradesh
6 Lama Thup Phuntsok Social Work Arunachal Pradesh
7 Temsula Ao Literature & Education Assam
8 Gajendra Narayan Singh Arts Bihar
9 Harpinder Singh Chawla Medicine Chandigarh
10 Mahadev Prasad Pandey Literature & Education Chhattisgarh
11 Dilip K. Biswas Science & Engineering Delhi
12 Geeta Chandran Arts Delhi
13 Ravindra Dayal Literature & Education Delhi
14 Meenakshi Gopinath Literature & Education Delhi
15 Narmada Prasad Gupta Medicine Delhi
16 Sushil Gupta Social Work Delhi
17 Syeda Saiyidain Hameed Public Affairs Delhi
18 Pushpa Hans Arts Delhi
19 Mushirul Hasan Literature & Education Delhi
20 Ashok Kumar Hemal Medicine Delhi
21 Shanti Hiranand Arts Delhi
22 Kiran Karnik Science & Engineering Delhi
23 Atul Kumar Medicine Delhi
24 Anoop Misra Medicine Delhi
25 Mahipal S. Sachdev Medicine Delhi
26 Balbir Singh Medicine Delhi
27 Mohsin Wali Medicine Delhi
28 Remo Fernandes Arts Goa
29 Bakul Harshadrai Dholakia Literature & Education Gujarat
30 Govardan Kumari Arts Gujarat
31 Sudhir Kumar Sopory Science & Engineering Haryana
32 Sister M. Cyril Mooney Social Work Ireland
33 Sonam Skalzang Arts Jammu & Kashmir
34 Thekkethil Kochandy Alex Science & Engineering Karnataka
35 C. N. Manjunath Medicine Karnataka
36 Kharag Singh Valdiya Science & Engineering Karnataka
37 P. Gopinathan Arts Kerala
38 Balachandra Menon Arts Kerala
39 Waman Thakre Arts Madhya Pradesh
40 Rabinder Gokaldas Ahuja Others Maharashtra
41 Rabi Narayan Bastia Science & Engineering Maharashtra
42 Tarla Dalal Others Maharashtra
43 Astad Deboo Arts Maharashtra
44 Naina Lal Kidwai Trade & Industry Maharashtra
45 Thanu Padmanabhan Science & Engineering Maharashtra
46 Yusufkhan Mohamadkhan Pathan Literature & Education Maharashtra
47 Teesta Setalvad Public Affairs Maharashtra
48 Shashikala Arts Maharashtra
49 Neelamani Devi Arts Manipur
50 Thingbaijam Babu Singh Arts Manipur
51 Pratibha Ray Literature & Education Odisha
52 Rajinder Gupta Trade & Industry Punjab
53 Jeev Milkha Singh Sports Punjab
54 Vijaydan Detha Literature & Education Rajasthan
55 Mira Salganik Literature & Education Russia
56 Rostislav Rybakov Literature & Education Russia
57 Sonam Tshering Lepcha Arts Sikkim
58 P. Namperumalsamy Medicine Tamil Nadu
59 Mayilvahanan Natarajan Medicine Tamil Nadu
60 K. R. Palaniswamy Medicine Tamil Nadu
61 S. Dhakshinamurthy Pillai Arts Tamil Nadu
62 Baldev Raj Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
63 A. Sivasailam Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
64 Valayapatti A. R. Subramaniam Arts Tamil Nadu
65 P. R. Thilagam Arts Tamil Nadu
66 Vaali Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
67 Sheo Bhagwan Tibrewal Medicine United Kingdom
68 Vikram Seth Literature & Education United Kingdom
69 Amitav Ghosh Literature & Education United States
70 Ananda Mohan Chakrabarty Science & Engineering United States
71 Runa Banerjee Social Work Uttar Pradesh
72 Giriraj Kishore Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
73 Adya Prasad Mishra Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
74 B. Paul Thaliath Medicine Uttar Pradesh
75 Lalit Pande Others Uttarakhand
76 Shekhar Pathak Literature & Education Uttarakhand
77 Devindra Rahinwal Social Work Uttarakhand
78 Khalid Zaheer Social Work Uttarakhand

2006


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Harsh Gupta Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 Seyed E. Hasnain Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
3 Sania Mirza Sports Andhra Pradesh
4 Mohan Singh Gunjyal Sports Arunachal Pradesh
5 Sudha Varghese Social Work Bihar
6 Rajendra Kumar Saboo Social Work Chandigarh
7 Kashmiri Lal Zakir Literature & Education Chandigarh
8 Sanjeev Bagai Medicine Delhi
9 P. S. Bedi Social Work Delhi
10 Madhumita Bisht Sports Delhi
11 J. N. Chaudhry Civil Service Delhi
12 Ajeet Cour Literature & Education Delhi
13 Mehmood Dhaulpuri Arts Delhi
14 Shahnaz Husain Trade & Industry Delhi
15 Upendra Kaul Medicine Delhi
16 Madhup Mudgal Arts Delhi
17 Mrinal Pande Literature & Education Delhi
18 Harbhajan Singh Rissam Medicine Delhi
19 Kamal Kumar Sethi Medicine Delhi
20 Kanaka Srinivasan Arts Delhi
21 Lothar Lutze Literature & Education Germany
22 Prasad Sawkar Arts Goa
23 Sitanshu Yashaschandra Literature & Education Gujarat
24 Surinder Kaur Arts Haryana
25 Tsering Landol Medicine Jammu & Kashmir
26 Mehmooda Ali Shah Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
27 Shyama Charan Pati Arts Jharkhand
28 Devappagowda Chinnaiah Medicine Karnataka
29 Narendra Kumar Science & Engineering Karnataka
30 Sudha Murty Social Work Karnataka
31 Kavungal Chathunni Panicker Arts Kerala
32 Shobana Arts Kerala
33 Sugathakumari Literature & Education Kerala
34 Vasundhara Komkali Arts Madhya Pradesh
35 Suwalal Chhaganmal Bafna Social Work Maharashtra
36 Sucheta Dalal Literature & Education Maharashtra
37 B. V. Nimbkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
38 Swaminathan Sivaram Science & Engineering Maharashtra
39 Pankaj Udhas Arts Maharashtra
40 Tehemton Erach Udwadia Medicine Maharashtra
41 Fatima Zakaria Literature & Education Maharashtra
42 Mary Kom Sports Manipur
43 Aribam Syam Sharma Arts Manipur
44 Laltluangliana Khiangte Literature & Education Mizoram
45 Melhupra Vero Social Work Nagaland
46 Ileana Citaristi Arts Odisha
47 Ghanashyam Mishra Medicine Odisha
48 Bahadur Singh Sagoo Sports Punjab
49 Abdul Rahman Al Mahmoud Public Affairs Qatar
50 Shree Lal Joshi Arts Rajasthan
51 Ramachandran Balasubramanian Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
52 Mohan Kameswaran Medicine Tamil Nadu
53 Suresh Krishna Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
54 B. Palaniappan Medicine Tamil Nadu
55 Gayatri Sankaran Arts Tamil Nadu
56 Swami Harigovind Arts Uttar Pradesh
57 Hakim Syed Zillur Rahman Medicine Uttar Pradesh
58 Anil Prakash Joshi Social Work Uttarakhand
59 Yashodhar Mathpal Arts Uttarakhand
60 Rashid Khan Arts West Bengal

2005


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Pullela Gopichand Sports Andhra Pradesh
2 Lavu Narendranath Medicine Andhra Pradesh
3 Hema Bharali Social Work Assam
4 Gladys Staines Social Work Australia
5 Bilat Paswan Vihangam Literature & Education Bihar
6 J. S. Grewal Literature & Education Chandigarh
7 Punaram Nishad Arts Chhattisgarh
8 Muzaffar Ali Arts Delhi
9 Shameem Dev Azad Arts Delhi
10 Dipankar Banerjee Science & Engineering Delhi
11 Shobhana Bhartia Literature & Education Delhi
12 Jitendra Mohan Hans Medicine Delhi
13 Indira Jaising Public Affairs Delhi
14 Ghulam Sadiq Khan Arts Delhi
15 P. N. V. Kurup Medicine Delhi
16 Veer Singh Mehta Medicine Delhi
17 Sunita Narain Others Delhi
18 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa Sports Delhi
19 Rachel Thomas Sports Delhi
20 Komala Varadan Arts Delhi
21 M. Boyer Arts Goa
22 Amin Kamil Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
23 Kedar Nath Sahoo Arts Jharkhand
24 Bhagavatula Dattaguru Science & Engineering Karnataka
25 Kavita Krishnamurthy Arts Karnataka
26 Anil Kumble Sports Karnataka
27 M. Mahadevappa Science & Engineering Karnataka
28 K. C. Reddy Science & Engineering Karnataka
29 Vasudevan Gnana Gandhi Science & Engineering Kerala
30 Mammen Mathew Literature & Education Kerala
31 Banwari Lal Chouksey Science & Engineering Madhya Pradesh
32 Mehrunnisa Parvez Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
33 Srikumar Banerjee Science & Engineering Maharashtra
34 Nana Chudasama Social Work Maharashtra
35 Shah Rukh Khan Arts Maharashtra
36 S. B. Mujumdar Literature & Education Maharashtra
37 Cyrus S. Poonawalla Medicine Maharashtra
38 Yumlembam Gambhini Devi Arts Manipur
39 Sougaijam Thanil Singh Arts Manipur
40 Manas Chaudhuri Literature & Education Meghalaya
41 Theilin Phanbuh Social Work Meghalaya
42 Darchhawna Literature & Education Mizoram
43 Lalsawma Social Work Mizoram
44 Chaturbhuj Meher Arts Odisha
45 Kumkum Mohanty Arts Odisha
46 Puran Chand Wadali Arts Punjab
47 Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Sports Rajasthan
48 Gadul Singh Lama Literature & Education Sikkim
49 G. Bakthavathsalam Medicine Tamil Nadu
50 K. S. Chithra Arts Tamil Nadu
51 Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan Arts Tamil Nadu
52 Madhu Sudan Kanungo Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
53 Sushil Sahai Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
54 Raasacha Swami Ram Swaroop Sharma Arts Uttar Pradesh
55 Amiya Kumar Bagchi Literature & Education West Bengal

2004


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Nampally Divakar Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 Lalji Singh Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
3 Gopal Prasad Sinha Medicine Bihar
4 Flora MacDonald Public Affairs Canada
5 Arun Trimbak Dabke Medicine Chhattisgarh
6 Gowri Ishwaran Literature & Education Delhi
7 Sunita Jain Literature & Education Delhi
8 Satish Kumar Kaura Science & Engineering Delhi
9 S. C. Manchanda Medicine Delhi
10 Siddhartha Mehta Medicine Delhi
11 Premlata Puri Literature & Education Delhi
12 Veernala Jayarama Rao Arts Delhi
13 S. K. Sama Medicine Delhi
14 Bharati Shivaji Arts Delhi
15 Pandit Surinder Singh Arts Delhi
16 Rajpal Singh Sirohi Science & Engineering Delhi
17 Bhajan Sopori Arts Delhi
18 Sudhir Tailang Literature & Education Delhi
19 Heinrich von Stietencron Literature & Education Germany
20 Kumarpal Desai Literature & Education Gujarat
21 Anil Kumar Gupta Literature & Education Gujarat
22 Kantibhai Baldevbhai Patel Arts Gujarat
23 K. N. Shankara Science & Engineering Gujarat
24 Morup Namgyal Arts Jammu & Kashmir
25 Rahul Dravid Sports Karnataka
26 Kadri Gopalnath Arts Karnataka
27 Syed Shah Mohammed Hussaini Literature & Education Karnataka
28 Nalini Ranjan Mohanty Science & Engineering Karnataka
29 Batchu Lutchmiah Srinivasa Murthy Social Work Karnataka
30 Samuel Paul Literature & Education Karnataka
31 T. S. Prahlad Science & Engineering Karnataka
32 Vishweshwaraiah Prakash Science & Engineering Karnataka
33 Devi Shetty Medicine Karnataka
34 M. Vijayan Science & Engineering Karnataka
35 Aubakir Dastanuly Nilibayev Literature & Education Kazakhstan
36 K. M. Beenamol Sports Kerala
37 Anju Bobby George Sports Kerala
38 Keezhpadam Kumaran Nair Arts Kerala
39 Ayyappa Paniker Literature & Education Kerala
40 P. Parameswaran Literature & Education Kerala
41 Neyyattinkara Vasudevan Arts Kerala
42 Ramesh Chandra Shah Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
43 Meher Jehangir Banaji Social Work Maharashtra
44 Sharayu Daftary Trade & Industry Maharashtra
45 Damodar Keshav Datar Arts Maharashtra
46 Sharad Moreshwar Hardikar Medicine Maharashtra
47 Hariharan Arts Maharashtra
48 Purshottam Das Jalota Arts Maharashtra
49 Anupam Kher Arts Maharashtra
50 Ashwin Balachand Mehta Medicine Maharashtra
51 S. P. Nimbalkar Sports Maharashtra
52 Bal Samant Literature & Education Maharashtra
53 Gurmayum Anita Devi Sports Manipur
54 Heisnam Kanhailal Arts Manipur
55 Hamlet Bareh Literature & Education Meghalaya
56 Queenie Rynjah Social Work Meghalaya
57 Maguni Charan Das Arts Odisha
58 Manoranjan Das Arts Odisha
59 Dilip Tirkey Sports Odisha
60 Dalip Kaur Tiwana Literature & Education Punjab
61 Kanhaiyalal Sethia Literature & Education Rajasthan
62 Tatyana Elizarenkova Literature & Education Russia
63 Bharathiraja Arts Tamil Nadu
64 Sikkil Venkatraman Kunjumani Arts Tamil Nadu
65 Sikkil Natesan Neela Arts Tamil Nadu
66 Haridwaramangalam A. K. Palanivel Arts Tamil Nadu
67 Sudha Ragunathan Arts Tamil Nadu
68 Krishn Kanhai Arts Uttar Pradesh
69 Prithvi Nath Kaula Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
70 Shyam Narain Panday Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
71 Rajan Saxena Medicine Uttar Pradesh
72 Asifa Zamani Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
73 Leeladhar Jagudi Literature & Education Uttarakhand
74 Sourav Ganguly Sports West Bengal

2003


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Ram Gopal Bajaj Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Mukesh Kumar Sports Andhra Pradesh
3 Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
4 Jahnu Barua Arts Assam
5 Shailendra Nath Shrivastava Literature & Education Bihar
6 Vijay Prakash Singh Medicine Bihar
7 Jagdish Chaturvedi Literature & Education Delhi
8 Rita Ganguly Arts Delhi
9 Ranjana Gauhar Arts Delhi
10 J. S. Guleria Medicine Delhi
11 Nemi Chandra Jain Arts Delhi
12 O. P. Jain Arts Delhi
13 Motilal Jotwani Literature & Education Delhi
14 Shafaat Ahmed Khan Arts Delhi
15 Narayana Panicker Kochupillai Medicine Delhi
16 Manthiram Natarajan Science & Engineering Delhi
17 Ashok Seth Medicine Delhi
18 Kishorebhai Ratilal Zaveri Social Work Delhi
19 Francis Dore Public Affairs France
20 Jai Bhagwan Chaudhary Science & Engineering Haryana
21 Vadiraj Raghavendra Katti Science & Engineering Karnataka
22 Rajagopalan Krishnan Medicine Kerala
23 Sundaram Ramakrishnan Science & Engineering Kerala
24 Nagarajan Vedachalam Science & Engineering Kerala
25 Manzoor Ahtesham Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
26 Shivram Bhoje Science & Engineering Maharashtra
27 Danny Denzongpa Arts Maharashtra
28 Sadashiv Vasantrao Gorakshkar Arts Maharashtra
29 Rakhee Gulzar Arts Maharashtra
30 Pratapsinh Jadhav Others Maharashtra
31 Aamir Khan Arts Maharashtra
32 Gyan Chandra Mishra Science & Engineering Maharashtra
33 Jai Pal Mittal Science & Engineering Maharashtra
34 Gopal Purushottam Phadke Sports Maharashtra
35 Tekkatte Narayan Shanbhag Literature & Education Maharashtra
36 Baburao Govindrao Shirke Science & Engineering Maharashtra
37 Satish Vyas Arts Maharashtra
38 Kshetrimayum Ongbi Thouranisabi Devi Arts Manipur
39 Verna Elizabeth Watre Ingty Social Work Meghalaya
40 Chawngthu Lalhmingliana Social Work Mizoram
41 Nokdenlemba Literature & Education Nagaland
42 Gopal Chandra Mitra Science & Engineering Odisha
43 Nalli Kuppuswami Chetti Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
44 Malavika Sarukkai Arts Tamil Nadu
45 T. M. Soundararajan Arts Tamil Nadu
46 Sukumari Arts Tamil Nadu
47 Vairamuthu Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
48 Srinivasaraghavan Venkataraghavan Sports Tamil Nadu
49 Sarvagya Singh Katiyar Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
50 Pritam Singh Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
51 Mahendra Singh Sodha Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
52 Kanhaya Lal Pokhriyal Sports Uttarakhand
53 Asok Kumar Barua Science & Engineering West Bengal
54 N. R. Madhava Menon Public Affairs West Bengal
55 Jyotirmoyee Sikdar Sports West Bengal

2002


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Dorairajan Balasubramanian Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 Chaitanyamoy Ganguly Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
3 Atluri Sriman Narayana Medicine Andhra Pradesh
4 Katuru Narayana Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
5 Gullapalli Nageswara Rao Medicine Andhra Pradesh
6 I. V. Subba Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
7 Turlapaty Kutumba Rao Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
8 D. Nageshwar Reddy Medicine Andhra Pradesh
9 Pushpa Bhuyan Arts Assam
10 Viresh Pratap Chaudhry Public Affairs Delhi
11 Gopal Chhotray Literature & Education Delhi
12 Pradeep Chowbey Medicine Delhi
13 Vijay Kumar Dada Medicine Delhi
14 Gyan Chand Jain Literature & Education Delhi
15 Harsh Mahajan Medicine Delhi
16 Amitav Malik Science & Engineering Delhi
17 Kiran Martin Social Work Delhi
18 A. Sivathanu Pillai Science & Engineering Delhi
19 Jaspal Rana Sports Delhi
20 Kiran Segal Arts Delhi
21 Navaneetham Padmanabha Seshadri Arts Delhi
22 Prahlad Kumar Sethi Medicine Delhi
23 Saroja Vaidyanathan Arts Delhi
24 Norma Alvares Social Work Goa
25 Dimitris C. Velissaropoulos Literature & Education Greece
26 Raj Begum Arts Jammu & Kashmir
27 Taro Nakayama Public Affairs Japan
28 Narayanaswamy Balakrishnan Science & Engineering Karnataka
29 Padmanabhan Balaram Science & Engineering Karnataka
30 Ramanath Cowsik Science & Engineering Karnataka
31 Kota Harinarayana Science & Engineering Karnataka
32 V. K. Madhavan Kutty Literature & Education Kerala
33 B. N. Suresh Science & Engineering Kerala
34 Abdul Latif Khan Arts Madhya Pradesh
35 Suresh H. Advani Medicine Maharashtra
36 Prakash Amte Social Work Maharashtra
37 Diana Edulji Sports Maharashtra
38 Muzaffer Hussain Literature & Education Maharashtra
39 Darshana Jhaveri Arts Maharashtra
40 Hirebettu Sadananda Kamath Science & Engineering Maharashtra
41 Madhu Mangesh Karnik Literature & Education Maharashtra
42 Ashok Ramchandra Kelkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
43 Prakash Nanalal Kothari Medicine Maharashtra
44 Vikram Marwah Medicine Maharashtra
45 Govind Nihalani Arts Maharashtra
46 Prema Narendra Purao Social Work Maharashtra
47 Virendra Kumar Sharma Science & Engineering Maharashtra
48 Harshel Sawi Luaia Social Work Mizoram
49 Vishwa Mohan Bhatt Arts Rajasthan
50 Kim Yang-Shik Literature & Education South Korea
51 W. D. Amaradeva Arts Sri Lanka
52 Munirathna Anandakrishnan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
53 Ashok Jhunjhunwala Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
54 Mani Krishnaswami Arts Tamil Nadu
55 Manorama Arts Tamil Nadu
56 Sivananda Rajaram Social Work Tamil Nadu
57 Karimpat Mathangi Ramakrishnan Medicine Tamil Nadu
58 Mani Ratnam Arts Tamil Nadu
59 T. H. Vinayakram Arts Tamil Nadu
60 Kamaljit Singh Paul Medicine United States
61 Phillips Talbot Public Affairs United States
62 Rajan Devadas Arts United States
63 Fazal Mohammad Arts Uttar Pradesh
64 Satish Chandra Rai Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
65 A. S. Arya Science & Engineering Uttarakhand

2001


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Jeelani Bano Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Chittoor Mohammed Habeebullah Medicine Andhra Pradesh
3 Gnanananda Kavi Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
4 Nerella Venu Madhav Arts Andhra Pradesh
5 Shobha Naidu Arts Andhra Pradesh
6 D. V. S. Raju Arts Andhra Pradesh
7 Dasari Prasada Rao Medicine Andhra Pradesh
8 Dasika Durga Prasada Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
9 Siramdasu Venkata Rama Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
10 Kallam Anji Reddy Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh
11 Bhupathiraju Somaraju Medicine Andhra Pradesh
12 Mohammad Ahmed Zaki Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
13 Bhabendra Nath Saikia Literature & Education Assam
14 Sandip Kumar Basu Science & Engineering Delhi
15 Aamir Raza Husain Arts Delhi
16 Sunil Kothari Arts Delhi
17 Bhuvneshwari Kumari Sports Delhi
18 Mool Chand Maheshwari Medicine Delhi
19 Padma Sachdev Literature & Education Delhi
20 Gouri Sen Medicine Delhi
21 E. Sreedharan Civil Service Delhi
22 Krishna Prasad Singh Varma Medicine Delhi
23 Mahesh Bhupathi Sports Karnataka
24 Prem Shanker Goel Science & Engineering Karnataka
25 Malathi Krishnamurthy Holla Sports Karnataka
26 Javare Gowda Literature & Education Karnataka
27 Chandrashekhara Kambara Literature & Education Karnataka
28 Goverdhan Mehta Science & Engineering Karnataka
29 C. G. Krishnadas Nair Science & Engineering Karnataka
30 T. V. Ramakrishnan Science & Engineering Karnataka
31 Mohanlal Arts Kerala
32 M. Krishnan Nair Medicine Kerala
33 Khalid A. H. Ansari Literature & Education Maharashtra
34 Bisweswar Bhattacharjee Science & Engineering Maharashtra
35 V. K. Chaturvedi Science & Engineering Maharashtra
36 Alaka Keshav Deshpande Medicine Maharashtra
37 Ketayun Ardeshir Dinshaw Science & Engineering Maharashtra
38 Padmaja Phenany Joglekar Arts Maharashtra
39 Kumar Ketkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
40 Kandathil Mammen Philip Trade & Industry Maharashtra
41 Dhanraj Pillay Sports Maharashtra
42 M. S. Raghunathan Science & Engineering Maharashtra
43 Mohan Ranade Public Affairs Maharashtra
44 Paul Ratnasamy Science & Engineering Maharashtra
45 Kalidas Gupta Riza Literature & Education Maharashtra
46 Suhas Pandurang Sukhatme Science & Engineering Maharashtra
47 Laishram Nabakishore Singh Medicine Manipur
48 Sanjaya Rajaram Science & Engineering Mexico
49 Tulasi Munda Social Work Odisha
50 Manoj Das Literature & Education Puducherry
51 Sunita Rani Sports Punjab
52 Mohammed Tayab Khan Arts Rajasthan
53 Bishop Mulanakuzhiyil Abraham Thomas Social Work Rajasthan
54 S. P. Balasubrahmanyam Arts Tamil Nadu
55 Avadhanam Sita Raman Arts Tamil Nadu
56 Thirumalachari Ramasami Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
57 Thota Tharani Arts Tamil Nadu
58 Bala V. Balachandran Literature & Education United States
59 Sharad Kumar Dixit Medicine United States
60 Jyoti Bhushan Banerji Medicine Uttar Pradesh
61 Ravindra Kumar Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
62 Ashoke Sen Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
63 Mohammad Shafi Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
64 Vachnesh Tripathi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
65 Leander Paes Sports West Bengal
66 Bikash Sinha Science & Engineering West Bengal

2000


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Kakarla Subba Rao Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2 Rabindra Nath Upadhyay Social Work Assam
3 Kirpal Singh Chugh Medicine Chandigarh
4 Vipin Buckshey Medicine Delhi
5 Piloo Nowshir Jungalwalla Literature & Education Delhi
6 Dina Nath Malhotra Others Delhi
7 Anjolie Ela Menon Arts Delhi
8 Mandan Mishra Literature & Education Delhi
9 Shubha Mudgal Arts Delhi
10 Santosh Yadav Sports Delhi
11 Jagan Nath Kaul Social Work Haryana
12 Rehman Rahi Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
13 Parasu Ram Mishra Science & Engineering Jharkhand
14 Aloysius Prakash Fernandez Others Karnataka
15 N. R. Narayana Murthy Trade & Industry Karnataka
16 Hanumappa Sudarshan Social Work Karnataka
17 D. D. Bhawalkar Science & Engineering Madhya Pradesh
18 Vijay P. Bhatkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
19 Vaidya Suresh Chaturvedi Medicine Maharashtra
20 Gopalasamy Govindarajan Science & Engineering Maharashtra
21 Shekhar Kapur Arts Maharashtra
22 Hema Malini Arts Maharashtra
23 Alyque Padamsee Arts Maharashtra
24 Ramanand Sagar Arts Maharashtra
25 G. S. Sainani Medicine Maharashtra
26 Janaky Athi Nahappan Social Work Malaysia
27 Elangbam Nilakanta Singh Literature & Education Manipur
28 Patricia Mukhim Social Work Meghalaya
29 P. S. Chawngthu Literature & Education Mizoram
30 Neidonuo Angami Social Work Nagaland
31 Gurdev Singh Khush Science & Engineering Philippines
32 Mahendra Bhandari Medicine Rajasthan
33 Grigoriy Lvovitch Bondarevsky Literature & Education Russia
34 Mathew Kalarickal Medicine Tamil Nadu
35 A. R. Rahman Arts Tamil Nadu
36 Immaneni Sathyamurthy Medicine Tamil Nadu
37 Satya Narayan Gourisaria Public Affairs United Kingdom
38 Enuga Sreenivasulu Reddy Public Affairs United States
39 Kanhai Chitrakar Arts Uttar Pradesh
40 Pradeep Kumar Dave Medicine Uttar Pradesh
41 K. P. Saxena Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
42 Nabaneeta Dev Sen Literature & Education West Bengal

 

Padma Shri Award (1990–1999)


1999


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Karnam Malleswari Sports Andhra Pradesh
2 M. V. Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
3 Acharya Ramamurti Social Work Bihar
4 Virendra Singh Sethi Science & Engineering Chandigarh
5 Shayama Chona Literature & Education Delhi
6 G. P. Chopra Literature & Education Delhi
7 Sumati Mutatkar Arts Delhi
8 Kanhaiya Lal Nandan Literature & Education Delhi
9 Indira Nath Science & Engineering Delhi
10 Satya Vrat Shastri Literature & Education Delhi
11 Shobha Deepak Singh Arts Delhi
12 Devendra Triguna Medicine Delhi
13 S. K. Sikka Science & Engineering Haryana
14 Tsering Wangdus Arts Jammu & Kashmir
15 P. K. Warrier Medicine Kerala
16 Rehmath Beegum Sailaniyoda Medicine Lakshadweep Islands
17 Bashir Badr Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
18 Javed Akhtar Arts Maharashtra
19 Namdeo Dhasal Literature & Education Maharashtra
20 Saryu Vinod Doshi Arts Maharashtra
21 Sulochana Latkar Arts Maharashtra
22 M. S. Ramakumar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
23 Jagmohan Sursagar Arts Maharashtra
24 Sachin Tendulkar Sports Maharashtra
25 Rajkumar Jhalajit Singh Literature & Education Manipur
26 T. Sailo Social Work Mizoram
27 Natwar Thakkar Social Work Nagaland
28 K. A. Abraham Medicine Tamil Nadu
29 Raj Bothra Medicine United States
30 Asis Datta Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
31 Ram V. Sutar Arts Uttar Pradesh
32 Ruskin Bond Literature & Education Uttarakhand
33 Balendu Prakash Medicine Uttarakhand
34 Harshavardhan Neotia Trade & Industry West Bengal

1998


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 V. K. Saraswat Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 Shantha Sinha Social Work Andhra Pradesh
3 Dipali Barthakur Arts Assam
4 B. N. Goswamy Literature & Education Chandigarh
5 Ranjit Roy Chaudhury Medicine Delhi
6 Chewang Phunsog Civil Service Delhi
7 Pradhan Shambu Saran Science & Engineering Delhi
8 Zohra Sehgal Arts Delhi
9 Suryadevara Ramachandra Rao Civil Service Gujarat
10 Lila Ram Sports Haryana
11 Shambu Nath Khajuria Social Work Jammu & Kashmir
12 Manmohan Attavar Science & Engineering Karnataka
13 Leonarda Angela Casiraghi Social Work Karnataka
14 Shiny Abraham Sports Kerala
15 O. N. V. Kurup Literature & Education Kerala
16 Mammootty Arts Kerala
17 Antony Padiyara Social Work Kerala
18 Kanta Tyagi Social Work Madhya Pradesh
19 Anil Kakodkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
20 Naushad Ismail Padamsee Trade & Industry Maharashtra
21 Shahir Krishnarao Sable Arts Maharashtra
22 Narayan Gangaram Surve Literature & Education Maharashtra
23 K. Ibomcha Sharma Arts Manipur
24 Lalsangzuali Sailo Literature & Education Mizoram
25 Ralte Vanlawma Social Work Mizoram
26 Priyambada Mohanty Hejmadi Science & Engineering Odisha
27 Kunja Bihari Meher Arts Odisha
28 Gurdial Singh Literature & Education Punjab
29 Pargat Singh Sports Punjab
30 Ramesh Krishnan Sports Tamil Nadu
31 U. Srinivas Arts Tamil Nadu
32 Aditya Narayan Purohit Science & Engineering Uttarakhand

1992


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Srirangam Gopalaratnam Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Nataraja Ramakrishna Arts Andhra Pradesh
3 Tadepalli Venkanna Arts Andhra Pradesh
4 K. Viswanath Arts Andhra Pradesh
5 Mathura Nath Bhattacharyya Medicine Assam
6 Gjanardhana Puranik Narayana Rao Science & Engineering Bhutan
7 Chittu Tudu Arts Bihar
8 Amrit Tewari Medicine Chandigarh
9 Saiyid Amir Hasan Abidi Literature & Education Delhi
10 Mushtaq Ahmed Literature & Education Delhi
11 Inderjit Kaur Barthakur Civil Service Delhi
12 Krishna Chaithanya Literature & Education Delhi
13 Biren De Arts Delhi
14 Mahamaya Prasad Dubey Medicine Delhi
15 Lovelin Kumar Gandhi Medicine Delhi
16 Shanti Lal Jain Others Delhi
17 Sabri Khan Arts Delhi
18 Anil Kohli Medicine Delhi
19 Sunita Kohli Arts Delhi
20 V. C. Kulandaiswamy Literature & Education Delhi
21 Ramesh Kumar Medicine Delhi
22 Ram Sarup Lugani Literature & Education Delhi
23 Usha Kehar Luthra Medicine Delhi
24 Shovana Narayan Literature & Education Delhi
25 M. K. Narayanan Civil Service Delhi
26 Kameshwar Prasad Medicine Delhi
27 J. N. Saksena Civil Service Delhi
28 Vidyaben Shah Social Work Delhi
29 Vinod Prakash Sharma Science & Engineering Delhi
30 Sundari K. Shridharani Arts Delhi
31 Oudh Narayan Shrivastava Civil Service Delhi
32 Ajit Pal Singh Sports Delhi
33 Sriram Singh Sports Delhi
34 Hakam Singh Sports Delhi
35 Joseph Allen Stein Science & Engineering Delhi
36 B. K. Thapar Literature & Education Delhi
37 Alfred Georg Wuerfel Others Delhi
38 Vaman Balkrishna Naique Sardesai Public Affairs Goa
39 Felisa Garbala Social Work Gujarat
40 Esther Abrham Solomon Literature & Education Gujarat
41 Maadari Bhagya Gautam Public Affairs Karnataka
42 Eledath Thaikkattu Neelakandan Mooss Medicine Kerala
43 Laxmi Narayan Dubey Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
44 J. S. Mahashabde Medicine Madhya Pradesh
45 Dharam Pal Saini Social Work Madhya Pradesh
46 Aspy Adajania Sports Maharashtra
47 Jaya Bachchan Arts Maharashtra
48 Ramsing Fakiraji Bhanawat Social Work Maharashtra
49 V. G. Bhide Literature & Education Maharashtra
50 Gulabdas Broker Literature & Education Maharashtra
51 Burjor Cavas Dastur Medicine Maharashtra
52 Lalchand Hirachand Trade & Industry Maharashtra
53 Vasant Shankar Kanetkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
54 Nilkanth Yeshwant Khadilkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
55 Manoj Kumar Arts Maharashtra
56 Asha Parekh Arts Maharashtra
57 Rukmini Baburao Pawar Trade & Industry Maharashtra
58 Anandji Virji Shah Arts Maharashtra
59 Kalyanji Virji Shah Arts Maharashtra
60 Mahipatrai Jadavji Shah Social Work Maharashtra
61 Vijayakumar Swarupchand Shah Medicine Maharashtra
62 Luis Jose De Souza Medicine Maharashtra
63 Homi J. H. Taleyarkhan Public Affairs Maharashtra
64 Zal Sohrab Tarapore Science & Engineering Maharashtra
65 M. Kirti Singh Literature & Education Manipur
66 Chuauhang Rokhuma Social Work Mizoram
67 Pankaj Charan Das Arts Odisha
68 Bhagaban Sahu Arts Odisha
69 Jagjit Singh Hara Science & Engineering Punjab
70 Kailash Sankhala Science & Engineering Rajasthan
71 Rajammal P. Devadas Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
72 Madurai N. Krishnan Arts Tamil Nadu
73 K. M. Mammen Mappillai Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
74 P. V. A. Mohandas Medicine Tamil Nadu
75 Shanthi Ranganathan Social Work Tamil Nadu
76 Muthu Muthiah Sthapathi Arts Tamil Nadu
77 G. S. Venkataraman Medicine Tamil Nadu
78 Chitra Visweswaran Arts Tamil Nadu
79 Rathin Datta Medicine Tripura
80 Khalid Hameed Medicine United Kingdom
81 Mark Tully Literature & Education United Kingdom
82 Madhava Ashish Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
83 B. N. Mukherjee Others West Bengal
84 Meera Mukherjee Arts West Bengal
85 Nisith Ranjan Ray Literature & Education West Bengal
86 Meenakshi Sargogi Trade & Industry West Bengal
87 Tapan Sinha Arts West Bengal

1991


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Shareefunnisa Begum Ansari Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 B. L. Deekshatulu Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
3 A. V. Rama Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
4 Ganeshan Venkataraman Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
5 Satish Chandra Kakati Literature & Education Assam
6 Pratima Barua Pandey Arts Assam
7 R. S. Narayan Singh Deo Arts Bihar
8 Syed Hassan Literature & Education Bihar
9 Rameshwar Singh Kashyap Literature & Education Bihar
10 Sharda Sinha Arts Bihar
11 M. M. S. Ahuja Medicine Delhi
12 Rakesh Bakshi Science & Engineering Delhi
13 Ravinder Kumar Bali Medicine Delhi
14 Sneh Bhargava Medicine Delhi
15 P. B. Buckshey Medicine Delhi
16 Shadi Lal Dhawan Literature & Education Delhi
17 Ram Ganpati Civil Service Delhi
18 Narinder Kumar Gupta Science & Engineering Delhi
19 Bimal Prashad Jain Social Work Delhi
20 Shila Jhunjhunwala Literature & Education Delhi
21 Hafeez Ahmed Khan Arts Delhi
22 Shanno Khurana Arts Delhi
23 Maharaj Krishan Kumar Arts Delhi
24 Keshav Malik Literature & Education Delhi
25 Shiela Mehra Medicine Delhi
26 Manu Parekh Arts Delhi
27 M. N. Passey Medicine Delhi
28 Jagdish Prasad Medicine Delhi
29 Dhera Ram Shah Social Work Delhi
30 Naresh Trehan Medicine Delhi
31 Hosagrahar Chandrashekhariah Visvesvaraya Trade & Industry Delhi
32 Vasantrao S. Dempo Trade & Industry Goa
33 Jagdish Kashibhai Patel Social Work Gujarat
34 Krishna Joshi Science & Engineering Haryana
35 Jai Pal Singh Medicine Haryana
36 Ashok Kumar Patel Civil Service Jammu & Kashmir
37 Mehmood-ur Rehman Civil Service Jammu & Kashmir
38 Rudraradhya Muddu Basavaradhya Social Work Karnataka
39 Ramesh Gelli Trade & Industry Karnataka
40 B. K. S. Iyengar Literature & Education Karnataka
41 P. T. Narasimhachar Literature & Education Karnataka
42 Govindarajan Padmanaban Science & Engineering Karnataka
43 Bangalore Puttaiya Radhakrishna Science & Engineering Karnataka
44 Bharath Gopi Arts Kerala
45 T. G. K. Menon Social Work Madhya Pradesh
46 Babulal Patodi Public Affairs Madhya Pradesh
47 Ramanarayan Upadhyaya Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
48 Shreekrishna Mahadeo Beharay Social Work Maharashtra
49 Chiranjilal Gograj Joshi Social Work Maharashtra
50 Neelkantha Anneppa Kalyani Trade & Industry Maharashtra
51 Ghulam Mustafa Khan Arts Maharashtra
52 Vishnu Bhikaji Kolte Literature & Education Maharashtra
53 Namdeo Dhondo Mahanor Literature & Education Maharashtra
54 Raghunath Anant Mashelkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
55 S. C. Munshi Medicine Maharashtra
56 Mani Narayan Arts Maharashtra
57 D. Y. Patil Social Work Maharashtra
58 Ujwala Patil Sports Maharashtra
59 Sundaram Ramakrishnan Social Work Maharashtra
60 Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti Social Work Maharashtra
61 Shivkumar Sharma Arts Maharashtra
62 Selma D’ Silva Sports Maharashtra
63 Rustom Phiroze Soonawala Medicine Maharashtra
64 Hari Govindrao Vartak Public Affairs Maharashtra
65 R. K. Lelhluna Literature & Education Mizoram
66 Surendra Y. Mohanty Literature & Education Odisha
67 Sardar Anjum Literature & Education Punjab
68 Vimla Dang Social Work Punjab
69 Gurcharan Singh Arts Punjab
70 Madan Lal Madhu Literature & Education Russia
71 K. M. Cherian Medicine Tamil Nadu
72 Venkatasan Padmanabhan Social Work Tamil Nadu
73 Padamanur Ananda Rau Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
74 Alarmel Valli Arts Tamil Nadu
75 Bharat Bhushan Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
76 Ranbir Singh Bisht Arts Uttar Pradesh
77 Kapil Deva Dvivedi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
78 Mahendra Kumar Goel Medicine Uttar Pradesh
79 G. N. Malviya Medicine Uttar Pradesh
80 Gopaldas Neeraj Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
81 Prakash Singh Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
82 Sonam Paljor Sports Uttarakhand
83 Dinabandhu Banerjee Social Work West Bengal

1990


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Ram Narain Agarwal Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 S. M. Ganapathy Arts Andhra Pradesh
3 Allu Rama Lingaiah Arts Andhra Pradesh
4 Jagdish Chandra Mittal Arts Andhra Pradesh
5 B. V. Rao Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh
6 Nilmani Phookan Literature & Education Assam
7 Achyut Madhav Gokhale Civil Service Delhi
8 Yashpal Jain Literature & Education Delhi
9 Bishamber Khanna Arts Delhi
10 Krishen Khanna Arts Delhi
11 Madhavi Mudgal Arts Delhi
12 Gopi Chand Narang Literature & Education Delhi
13 Leela Samson Arts Delhi
14 Chavaly Srinivasa Sastry Civil Service Delhi
15 Inder Sharma Others Delhi
16 Shyam Singh Shashi Literature & Education Delhi
17 Shriniwas Medicine Delhi
18 Kapila Vatsyayan Arts Delhi
19 Gisela Bonn Others Germany
20 Diwaliben Punjabhai Bhil Arts Gujarat
21 Renana Jhabvala Social Work Gujarat
22 Ishwarbhai Jivaram Patel Social Work Gujarat
23 Barjinder Singh Literature & Education Himachal Pradesh
24 Rajinder Singh Others Himachal Pradesh
25 Ram Nath Shastri Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
26 Mallappa Krishna Bhargava Medicine Karnataka
27 G. Aravindan Arts Kerala
28 Laurie Baker Science & Engineering Kerala
29 M. R. Kurup Science & Engineering Kerala
30 Asgari Bai Arts Madhya Pradesh
31 Mohan Agashe Arts Maharashtra
32 N. H. Antia Medicine Maharashtra
33 Prabha Atre Arts Maharashtra
34 Behram Contractor Literature & Education Maharashtra
35 M. G. Deo Medicine Maharashtra
36 Madhav Yeshwant Gadkari Literature & Education Maharashtra
37 Anna Hazare Social Work Maharashtra
38 Sharad Joshi Literature & Education Maharashtra
39 Appasaheb Pawar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
40 Dagdu Maruti Pawar Literature & Education Maharashtra
41 Om Puri Arts Maharashtra
42 Gulshan Rai Sports Maharashtra
43 Kanak Rele Arts Maharashtra
44 Taranath Narayan Shenoy Sports Maharashtra
45 Ashok Chimanlal Shroff Medicine Maharashtra
46 Guru Aribam Surchand Sharma Literature & Education Manipur
47 Silverine Swer Social Work Meghalaya
48 Radha Mohan Gadanayak Literature & Education Odisha
49 Vijay Kumar Chopra Literature & Education Punjab
50 Premchand Degra Sports Punjab
51 M. Aram Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
52 Kamal Haasan Arts Tamil Nadu
53 Shanmugam Kameshwaran Medicine Tamil Nadu
54 Madurai Ponnusamy Sethuraman Natesan Arts Tamil Nadu
55 P. K. Rajagopalan Medicine Tamil Nadu
56 Maharajapuram Santhanam Arts Tamil Nadu
57 Chandraprabha Aitwal Sports Uttar Pradesh
58 Mohammad Swaleh Ansari Trade & Industry Uttar Pradesh
59 Gulab Bai Arts Uttar Pradesh
60 Anjan Kumar Banerji Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
61 Balwantrai Bhatt Arts Uttar Pradesh
62 Raj Bisaria Arts Uttar Pradesh
63 Kanhiyalal Prabhakar Mishra Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
64 Jaman Lal Sharma Sports Uttar Pradesh
65 Pradip Kumar Banerjee Sports West Bengal
66 Jatish Chandra Bhattacharyya Science & Engineering West Bengal
67 Ashim Dasgupta Literature & Education West Bengal
68 Anutosh Datta Medicine West Bengal
69 Tarun Majumdar Arts West Bengal

 

Padma Shri Award (1980–1989)


1989


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Edward Kutchat Social Work Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2 Palle Rama Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
3 Rongbong Terang Literature & Education Assam
4 Kalim Ajiz Literature & Education Bihar
5 Kanwar Pal Singh Gill Civil Service Chandigarh
6 Barsane Lal Chaturvedi Literature & Education Delhi
7 Anita Desai Literature & Education Delhi
8 Shiv Raj Kumar Malik Medicine Delhi
9 Ved Marwah Civil Service Delhi
10 Haku Shah Arts Gujarat
11 Upendra Trivedi Arts Gujarat
12 Moti Lal Saqi Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
13 Kiran Mazumdar Trade & Industry Karnataka
14 Rajmohini Devi Social Work Madhya Pradesh
15 Mithu Alur Social Work Maharashtra
16 Lila Poonawalla Trade & Industry Maharashtra
17 Ratan Thiyam Arts Manipur
18 Sarabjit Singh Civil Service Punjab
19 Mag Raj Jain Social Work Rajasthan
20 Vedaratnam Appakutti Social Work Tamil Nadu
21 Krishnammal Jagannathan Social Work Tamil Nadu
22 Adyar K. Lakshman Arts Tamil Nadu
23 L. Subramaniam Arts Tamil Nadu
24 Shamsuddin Sheikh Arts Uttar Pradesh
25 V. Venkatachalam Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
26 Saroj Ghose Science & Engineering West Bengal
27 Nima Namgyal Lama Civil Service West Bengal

1988


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Mohammad Azharuddin Sports Andhra Pradesh
2 Madaram Brahma Literature & Education Assam
3 Darshan Singh Vohra Social Work Chandigarh
4 Valmiki Choudhary Public Affairs Delhi
5 Chaman Lal Civil Service Delhi
6 Vithalbhai Chhotabhai Patel Medicine Gujarat
7 Chindodi Leela Arts Karnataka
8 K. M. George Literature & Education Kerala
9 Teejan Bai Arts Madhya Pradesh
10 Jitendra Abhisheki Arts Maharashtra
11 Shabana Azmi Arts Maharashtra
12 Nissim Ezekiel Literature & Education Maharashtra
13 Mario Miranda Literature & Education Maharashtra
14 Shivanarayan Motilal Rathi Trade & Industry Maharashtra
15 Jadeng Buana Social Work Mizoram
16 Sudarshan Sahoo Arts Odisha
17 Avinder Singh Brar Civil Service Punjab
18 Sarbdeep Singh Virk Civil Service Punjab
19 Kudrat Singh Arts Rajasthan
20 Viswanathan Anand Sports Tamil Nadu
21 Sudharani Raghupathy Arts Tamil Nadu
22 Ramanatha Venkata Ramani Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
23 Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman Arts Tamil Nadu
24 Zakir Hussain Arts United States
25 Vidya Niwas Mishra Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
26 Ali Jawad Zaidi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
27 Bikash Bhattacharjee Arts West Bengal

1987


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Vanaja Iyengar Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Abdul Sattar Literature & Education Assam
3 Mohammad Izhar Alam Civil Service Bihar
4 Amar Nath Shastri Medicine Chandigarh
5 Gurbachan Jagat Civil Service Delhi
6 Prem Kumar Kakar Medicine Delhi
7 Prabhu Dayal Nigam Medicine Delhi
8 Harbans Singh Wasir Medicine Delhi
9 Kumudini Lakhia Arts Gujarat
10 Begum Zaffar Ali Social Work Jammu & Kashmir
11 Ramadas P. Shenoy Science & Engineering Karnataka
12 Hormazdiar Jamshedi Muncherji Desai Social Work Maharashtra
13 Vijaya Mehta Arts Maharashtra
14 Badri Narayan Literature & Education Maharashtra
15 P. V. S. Rao Science & Engineering Maharashtra
16 Bhagyashree Thipsay Sports Maharashtra
17 Dilip Vengsarkar Sports Maharashtra
18 N. Khelchandra Singh Literature & Education Manipur
19 Hrangaia Social Work Mizoram
20 Khawlkungi Literature & Education Mizoram
21 Debi Prasanna Pattanayak Literature & Education Odisha
22 Joginder Paul Birdi Civil Service Punjab
23 Sant Singh Sekhon Literature & Education Punjab
24 Daljit Singh Medicine Punjab
25 Kartar Singh Civil Service Punjab
26 Jaya Arunachalam Social Work Tamil Nadu
27 K. Balachander Arts Tamil Nadu
28 Natesan Ramani Arts Tamil Nadu
29 Naresh Sohal Arts United Kingdom
30 Nazir Ahmed Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
31 Saroj Kumar Gupta Medicine West Bengal
32 Aparna Sen Arts West Bengal

1986


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Sheik Nazar Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Krishan Dev Dewan Social Work Bihar
3 Anil Agarwal Literature & Education Delhi
4 Santosh Kumar Kackar Medicine Delhi
5 Abdur Rahman Literature & Education Delhi
6 Swaroop Kishen Reu Sports Delhi
7 Bunker Roy Social Work Delhi
8 Rajkumar Singhajit Singh Arts Delhi
9 Ramesh Inder Singh Civil Service Delhi
10 Somasundaram Subramanian Civil Service Delhi
11 Geet Sethi Sports Gujarat
12 Govind Bhimachary Joshi Others Karnataka
13 Gokuldas Shivaldas Ahuja Civil Service Maharashtra
14 Shankar Bapu Apegaonkar Arts Maharashtra
15 Anupama Gokhale Sports Maharashtra
16 Anil Kumar Lakhina Civil Service Maharashtra
17 Chitra Naik Literature & Education Maharashtra
18 Nuchhungi Renthlei Literature & Education Mizoram
19 Binod Kanungo Literature & Education Odisha
20 Narayan Singh Manaklao Social Work Rajasthan
21 Hisam-ud-din Usta Arts Rajasthan
22 V. Shanta Medicine Tamil Nadu
23 Mohammad Shahid Sports Uttar Pradesh
24 Raghunath Sharma Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
25 Chandi Prasad Bhatt Social Work Uttarakhand
26 Avdhash Kaushal Social Work Uttarakhand
27 Kanika Banerjee Arts West Bengal
28 Mahasweta Devi Social Work West Bengal
29 Tushar Kanjilal Social Work West Bengal
30 Subrata Mitra Arts West Bengal

1985


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Syed Hasan Askari Literature & Education Bihar
2 Bharat Mishra Literature & Education Bihar
3 Bhagwat Murmu Social Work Bihar
4 Chandra Mohan Civil Service Chandigarh
5 Krishan Dev Bali Civil Service Delhi
6 Jai Rattan Bhalla Science & Engineering Delhi
7 Elizabeth Irving Arts Delhi
8 Harbans Singh Jolly Civil Service Delhi
9 Asa Singh Mastana Arts Delhi
10 Madan Mohan Medicine Delhi
11 Samiran Nundy Medicine Delhi
12 S. V. S. Raghavan Civil Service Delhi
13 Jasdev Singh Civil Service Delhi
14 S. Srinivasa Sriramacharyulu Medicine Delhi
15 Gopal Krishna Vishwakarma Medicine Delhi
16 Laxman Pai Arts Goa
17 Ela Bhatt Social Work Gujarat
18 Arvind Navranglal Buch Social Work Gujarat
19 Shanti Dave Arts Gujarat
20 Predhiman Krishan Kaw Science & Engineering Gujarat
21 Som Nath Bhaskar Civil Service Karnataka
22 P. T. Usha Sports Kerala
23 M. S. Valiathan Medicine Kerala
24 Harishankar Parsai Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
25 Ramniklal K. Gandhi Medicine Maharashtra
26 Namagundlu Venkata Krishnamurthy Civil Service Maharashtra
27 Ratnappa Kumbhar Social Work Maharashtra
28 Smita Patil Arts Maharashtra
29 Nelly Homi Sethna Trade & Industry Maharashtra
30 Naseeruddin Shah Arts Maharashtra
31 Anutai Wagh Social Work Maharashtra
32 Ashangbam Minaketan Singh Literature & Education Manipur
33 Haridas Thongram Social Work Manipur
34 Erasmus Lyngdoh Civil Service Meghalaya
35 Jamesh Dokhuma Literature & Education Mizoram
36 Shital Raj Mehta Medicine Rajasthan
37 Palghat R. Raghu Arts Tamil Nadu
38 Kaka Hathrasi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
39 Satish Chandra Kala Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
40 Usha Sharma Medicine Uttar Pradesh
41 Jadunath Supakar Trade & Industry Uttar Pradesh
42 Dinamani Sridhar Kamat Civil Service Uttarakhand
43 Om Agarwal Sports West Bengal
44 Biswas Ranjan Chatterjee Medicine West Bengal

1984


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Awadhesh Prasad Pandey Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2 Maria Renee Cura Science & Engineering Argentina
3 Mukti Prasad Gogoi Medicine Assam
4 Syed Abdul Malik Literature & Education Assam
5 Ganga Devi Arts Bihar
6 Charles Borromeo Sports Bihar
7 Satya Pal Jagota Civil Service Canada
8 Nek Chand Saini Arts Chandigarh
9 Mohammad Hamid Ansari Civil Service Delhi
10 Kshem Suman Chandra Literature & Education Delhi
11 Vera Hingorani Medicine Delhi
12 Mohmmed Khalilullah Medicine Delhi
13 K. P. Mathur Medicine Delhi
14 Vinay Chandra Maudgalya Arts Delhi
15 Deori Omem Moyong Social Work Delhi
16 Radha Reddy Arts Delhi
17 Raja Reddy Arts Delhi
18 Jai Singh Pal Yadav Civil Service Delhi
19 Pramod Kale Science & Engineering Gujarat
20 Bhupen Khakhar Arts Gujarat
21 K. Narayanan Science & Engineering Gujarat
22 Syed Nasaar Ahmed Shah Medicine Jammu & Kashmir
23 Nilamber Pant Science & Engineering Karnataka
24 Adoor Gopalakrishnan Arts Kerala
25 Mavelikara Krishnankutty Nair Arts Kerala
26 N. Balakrishnan Nair Medicine Kerala
27 Sooranad Kunjan Pillai Literature & Education Kerala
28 Amitabh Bachchan Arts Maharashtra
29 Shanta Gandhi Literature & Education Maharashtra
30 Vasant Gowarikar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
31 B. K. Goyal Medicine Maharashtra
32 Ganpatrao Jadhav Literature & Education Maharashtra
33 Roshan Kumari Arts Maharashtra
34 Zainulabedin Gulam Husain Rangoonwala Social Work Maharashtra
35 Myneni Hariprasada Rao Science & Engineering Maharashtra
36 M. R. Srinivasan Science & Engineering Maharashtra
37 Dharamchand Patni Social Work Manipur
38 Mayangnokcha Ao Literature & Education Nagaland
39 Basantibala Jena Medicine Odisha
40 Sadhu Singh Hamdard Literature & Education Punjab
41 D. K. Khullar Sports Punjab
42 Lakshmi Kumari Chundawat Literature & Education Rajasthan
43 Purshottam Das Arts Rajasthan
44 Ram Gopal Vijayvargiya Arts Rajasthan
45 Phu Dorjee Sports Sikkim
46 Prem Nath Dhawan Social Work Tamil Nadu
47 Hariharan Srinivasan Medicine Tamil Nadu
48 Ben Kingsley Arts United Kingdom
49 Qurratulain Hyder Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
50 Bachendri Pal Sports Uttar Pradesh
51 N. Rajam Arts Uttar Pradesh
52 Hari Krishan Wattal Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
53 John Arthur King Martyn Literature & Education Uttarakhand
54 Krishna Murari Tiwari Civil Service Uttarakhand
55 Chuni Goswami Sports West Bengal

1983


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Addepalli Sarvi Chetty Social Work Andhra Pradesh
2 Narla Tata Rao Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
3 Nekibuz Zaman Medicine Assam
4 Shishupal Ram Medicine Bihar
5 Attar Singh Literature & Education Chandigarh
6 Purshottam Lal Wahi Medicine Chandigarh
7 Prakash Chandra Medicine Delhi
8 Guru Hanuman Sports Delhi
9 Saliha Abid Hussain Literature & Education Delhi
10 Chhattra Pati Joshi Civil Service Delhi
11 Ar. V. Ma. Harkrishan Lal Kapur Civil Service Delhi
12 Dharam Veer Sachdeva Medicine Delhi
13 Satpal Singh Sports Delhi
14 Habib Tanvir Arts Delhi
15 Raghubir Singh Arts France
16 Hassan Nasiem Siddiquie Science & Engineering Goa
17 Hundraj Lial Ram Dukhayal Manik Literature & Education Gujarat
18 Ghulam Mohammed Sheikh Arts Gujarat
19 Jivanlal Moti Lal Thakore Civil Service Gujarat
20 Chand Ram Sports Haryana
21 Sobha Singh Arts Haryana
22 Geeta Zutshi Sports Haryana
23 Gulam Rusull Khan Civil Service Jammu & Kashmir
24 Bahadur Singh Chouhan Sports Jharkhand
25 M. D. Valsamma Sports Kerala
26 Dada Shewak Bhojraj Social Work Maharashtra
27 R. Ganapati Medicine Maharashtra
28 Dara Kaikhuswrao Karanjavala Medicine Maharashtra
29 Eliza Nelson Sports Maharashtra
30 Narain Singh Thapa Arts Maharashtra
31 Liarenmayum Damu Singh Sports Manipur
32 Anselm Sawihlira Civil Service Mizoram
33 Sidhu Randhawa Arts Punjab
34 Kaur Singh Sports Punjab
35 Sardar Sohan Singh Arts Punjab
36 Komal Kothari Literature & Education Rajasthan
37 Raghubir Singh Sports Rajasthan
38 Vijay Amritraj Sports Tamil Nadu
39 S. S. Badrinath Medicine Tamil Nadu
40 Ahalya Chari Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
41 Sirkazhi Govindarajan Arts Tamil Nadu
42 Handel Manuel Arts Tamil Nadu
43 M. P. Nachimuthu Social Work Tamil Nadu
44 K. V. S. J. Peter Civil Service Tamil Nadu
45 Pamela Cullen Arts United Kingdom
46 Kanwaljit Singh Bains Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
47 Raj Baveja Medicine Uttar Pradesh
48 Sharafat Hussain Khan Arts Uttar Pradesh
49 Raghuvir Sharan Mitra Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
50 Raghu Raj Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
51 Amitabha Chaudhuri Literature & Education West Bengal
52 Saroj Raj Choudhury Science & Engineering West Bengal
53 Nepal Mahato Arts West Bengal

1982


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Ghanshyam Das Social Work Assam
2 Kalim Ajiz Literature & Education Bihar
3 C. P. Thakur Medicine Bihar
4 Kapil Dev Sports Chandigarh
5 Sher Singh Sher Literature & Education Chandigarh
6 Raj Vir Singh Yadav Medicine Chandigarh
7 Prem Chandra Luthar Civil Service Delhi
7 Virendra Prabhakar Arts Delhi
8 Shiv Dutt Upadhyaya Social Work Delhi
10 R. V. Pandit Literature & Education Germany
11 Satya Prakash Science & Engineering Gujarat
12 Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan Science & Engineering Karnataka
13 Syed Kirmani Sports Karnataka
14 Prakash Padukone Sports Karnataka
15 V. Narayana Rao Science & Engineering Karnataka
16 Vaikom Muhammad Basheer Literature & Education Kerala
17 Ammannur Madhava Chakyar Arts Kerala
18 Ramaswamy M. Vasagam Science & Engineering Kerala
19 Narpati Datta Civil Service Maharashtra
20 Jabbar Patel Arts Maharashtra
21 Gautam Vaghela Arts Maharashtra
22 Rajendra Tansukh Vyas Social Work Maharashtra
23 Niranjan Das Aggarwal Medicine Punjab
24 Allah Jilai Bai Arts Rajasthan
25 Madhav Kashinath Dalvi Social Work Tamil Nadu
26 E. Srinivasan Parthasarthy Civil Service Tamil Nadu
27 Palligarnai Thirumalai Venugopal Civil Service United States
28 Swami Kalyandev Social Work Uttar Pradesh
29 Gaura Pant Shivani Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
30 Rear Francis Leslie Fraser Science & Engineering Uttarakhand
31 Gopal Krishna Saraf Medicine West Bengal

1981


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Abid Ali Khan Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Jasbir Singh Bajaj Medicine Delhi
3 Krishan Dutta Bharadwaj Literature & Education Delhi
4 Sita Devi Arts Delhi
5 Hari Krishan Jain Science & Engineering Delhi
6 S. H. Raza Arts France
7 Bakulaben Mohphai Patel Medicine Gujarat
8 Dashrath Patel Arts Gujarat
9 Madhav Gadgil Civil Service Karnataka
10 B. V. Karanth Arts Karnataka
11 Mohamed Zainuddin Juvale Civil Service Maharashtra
12 Dinkar Gangadhar Kelkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
13 Ram Punjwani Literature & Education Maharashtra
14 Vishwanath Hari Salaskar Social Work Maharashtra
15 Chubalemla AO Social Work Nagaland
16 Bhagat Puran Singh Social Work Punjab
17 Dhanwant Singh Medicine Punjab
18 P. K. Sethi Medicine Rajasthan
19 Vasudevan Baskaran Sports Tamil Nadu
20 Namagiripettai Krishnan Arts Tamil Nadu
21 Padma Subrahmanyam Arts Tamil Nadu
22 K. Vardachari Thiruvengadam Medicine Tamil Nadu
23 Claire Vellut Social Work Tamil Nadu
24 Gurcharan Singh Kalkat Science & Engineering United States
25 Sita Ram Pal Social Work Uttar Pradesh
26 Kunwar Singh Negi Social Work Uttarakhand
27 Gambhir Singh Mura Arts West Bengal

 

Padma Shri Award (1970-1979)


1977


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Mohd. Fayazuddin Nizami Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 C. Narayana Reddy Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
3 Bhupen Hazarika Arts Assam
4 Indira Miri Literature & Education Assam
5 Dhanraj Bhagat Arts Delhi
6 Jugal Kishore Choudhury Science & Engineering Delhi
7 Lucy Oommen Medicine Delhi
8 Paul Pothen Civil Service Delhi
9 Bhupathiraju Vissam Raju Civil Service Delhi
10 Ghulam Rasool Santosh Arts Delhi
11 T. S. Satyan Literature & Education Delhi
12 Devendra Satyarthi Literature & Education Delhi
13 Telo Mascarenhas Public Affairs Germany
14 Ismail Ahmed Cachalia Social Work Gujarat
15 Alla Rakha Arts Jammu & Kashmir
16 Janaki Ammal Science & Engineering Kerala
17 Rangaswamy Narasimhan Civil Service Maharashtra
18 Jehangir Sabavala Arts Maharashtra
19 Madhuri R. Shah Literature & Education Maharashtra
20 Goel Kaikobad Sorabji Shavaksha Social Work Maharashtra
21 Evelyn Norah Shullai Literature & Education Meghalaya
22 Prafulla Kumar Jena Science & Engineering Odisha
23 Rana Moti Singh Science & Engineering Punjab
24 Sita Ram Lalas Literature & Education Rajasthan
25 Sheik Chinna Moulana Arts Tamil Nadu
26 Dhani Prem Social Work United Kingdom
27 Ramamoorthi Belagaje Science & Engineering United Kingdom
28 Ram Narain Bagley Medicine Uttar Pradesh
29 Sri Ram Bharatya Social Work Uttar Pradesh
30 Sheikh Mohd. Rafique Social Work Uttar Pradesh
31 Meena Shah Sports Uttar Pradesh
32 Sibte Hasan Zaidi Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
33 Vishwa Gopal Jhingran Science & Engineering Uttarakhand
34 Maitreyi Devi Literature & Education West Bengal
35 Pritish Nandy Literature & Education West Bengal

1976


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Bhikhubhai Khushalbhai Naik Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2 Kalabati Devi Social Work Bihar
3 Mukut Dhar Pandeya Literature & Education Chhattisgarh
4 Satya Prosad Chatterjee Civil Service Delhi
5 Hari Kant Dang Sports Delhi
6 Atmaram Bhairav Joshi Science & Engineering Delhi
7 Begum Mumtaz Jehan Mirza Literature & Education Delhi
8 Om Prakash Mittal Civil Service Delhi
9 Tekur Kashi Nath Arts Delhi
10 Rakhaldas Sengupta Civil Service Delhi
11 Muni Inder Dev Sharma Medicine Delhi
12 Ajit Singh Civil Service Delhi
13 B. V. Doshi Science & Engineering Gujarat
14 Keshavram Kashiram Shastri Literature & Education Gujarat
15 Seth Sri Krishan Dass Social Work Haryana
16 Subashni Social Work Haryana
17 Satya Dev Civil Service Himachal Pradesh
18 Mulk Raj Saraf Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
19 R. Nagendra Rao Arts Karnataka
20 Krishna Pai Pai Medicine Kerala
21 Ravindra Santram Dharkar Medicine Madhya Pradesh
22 Ram Narain Nagu Civil Service Madhya Pradesh
23 Shyam Benegal Arts Maharashtra
24 Ismat Chughtai Literature & Education Maharashtra
25 B. R. Deodhar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
26 Durga Deulkar Medicine Maharashtra
27 Ustad Faiyyaz Ahmed Khan Arts Maharashtra
28 Ram Narayan Arts Maharashtra
29 Thangam Philip Civil Service Maharashtra
30 Parveen Sultana Arts Maharashtra
31 Jai Hormusjee Vakil Social Work Maharashtra
32 M. K. Binodini Devi Literature & Education Manipur
33 L. Kijungluba AO Social Work Nagaland
34 Nimai Charan Harichandan Arts Odisha
35 Raghunath Mohapatra Arts Odisha
36 Krishna Chandra Panigrahi Literature & Education Odisha
37 Roshan Lal Anand Sports Punjab
38 Kailash Chand Civil Service Punjab
39 Govinda Pillai Unnikrishna Menon Civil Service Tamil Nadu
40 Manickam Narayanan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
41 K. V. Narayanaswamy Arts Tamil Nadu
42 S. Somasundaram Arts Tamil Nadu
43 Raghubhai Morarji Nayak Literature & Education United Kingdom
44 A. K. Ramanujan Literature & Education United States
45 Gertrude Emerson Sen Literature & Education United States
46 Saif-ud-din Ahmad Medicine Uttar Pradesh
47 Nand Kumar Avasthi Social Work Uttar Pradesh
48 Syed Bashiruddin Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
49 Army Dhunji Bhoy Engineer Medicine Uttar Pradesh
50 Bishambhar Nath Pande Social Work Uttar Pradesh
51 Swami Pranavananda Social Work Uttar Pradesh
52 Gurbachan Singh Sindhu Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
53 Mohd. Shafi Khan Bekal Utsahi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
54 Brajendra Kishore Banerjee Science & Engineering West Bengal
55 Ashapoorna Devi Literature & Education West Bengal

1975


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Arjumand Wahabuddin Ahmed Social Work Andhra Pradesh
2 Kalyanam Raghuramaiah Arts Andhra Pradesh
3 Malati Barua Social Work Assam
4 Jagdamba Devi Arts Bihar
5 N. S. Venkatesan Civil Service Chandigarh
6 Suraj Mal Agrawal Civil Service Delhi
7 Syed Hussain Ali Jaffri Social Work Delhi
8 Amjad Ali Khan Arts Delhi
9 Ivy Khan Social Work Delhi
10 Mahadev Lalji Shahare Literature & Education Delhi
11 Reuben David Medicine Gujarat
12 Bachubhai Ravat Literature & Education Gujarat
13 Ali Mohammad Medicine Jammu & Kashmir
14 Stanley John Medicine Karnataka
15 Basavaraj Rajguru Arts Karnataka
16 Kuzhivelil Mathew Literature & Education Kerala
17 Mary Poonen Lukose Medicine Kerala
18 K. J. Yesudas Arts Kerala
19 V. S. Wakankar Civil Service Madhya Pradesh
20 Pranab Rehatriranjan Dastidar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
21 Pandit Jasraj Arts Maharashtra
22 Gopi Krishna Arts Maharashtra
23 M. S. Sathyu Arts Maharashtra
24 Sudhakar Dwarka Nath Soman Science & Engineering Maharashtra
25 Lhingioneng Gangte Social Work Manipur
26 Gitchandra Tongbra Arts Manipur
27 Pessie Madan Civil Service Myanmar
28 Sanjukta Panigrahi Arts Odisha
29 Rajagopala Chidambaram Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
30 M. S. Gopalakrishnan Arts Tamil Nadu
31 Sekharipuram Narayana Aiyar Seshadri Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
32 Krishna Prasad Dar Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
33 Gundu Bandopent Meemamsi Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
34 Dhanpati Rai Nagpaul Medicine Uttar Pradesh
35 Arjan Singh Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
36 Bhishan Saroop Bansal Civil Service Uttarakhand
37 Shambhu Dayal Sinvhal Science & Engineering Uttarakhand
38 Ajit Chandra Chatterjee Civil Service West Bengal
39 Jatindra Mohan Dutta Literature & Education West Bengal
40 Anil Kumar Ganguly Science & Engineering West Bengal
41 Pankaj Roy Sports West Bengal
42 Pradip Ranjan Roy Science & Engineering West Bengal
43 K. G. Subramanyan Arts West Bengal

1974


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Baldev Raj Chopra Civil Service Afghanistan
2 Masuma Begum Social Work Andhra Pradesh
3 Kooram Chakravarthy Kannan Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
4 Hari Narain Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
5 Bindhyabasini Devi Arts Bihar
6 Ram Prasad Choudhary Jaiswal Science & Engineering Bihar
7 L. S. N. Prasad Medicine Bihar
8 Subramanya Iyer Balakrishnan Civil Service Delhi
9 Naina Devi Arts Delhi
10 Gopal Chandra Dutt Civil Service Delhi
11 Nagarur Gopinath Medicine Delhi
12 Indra Kumar Gupta Civil Service Delhi
13 Jogindra Lal Gupta Medicine Delhi
14 Achyut Purushottam Kanvinde Science & Engineering Delhi
15 Raj Raj Kumar Khanna Civil Service Delhi
16 Syed Zahoor Qasim Civil Service Delhi
17 Emani Sankara Sastry Arts Delhi
18 Joginder Singh Sports Delhi
19 Maryam Begum Civil Service Jammu & Kashmir
20 Pushkar Bhan Arts Jammu & Kashmir
21 Gulam Qadir Lala Trade & Industry Jammu & Kashmir
22 Som Nath Sadhu Arts Jammu & Kashmir
23 Girish Karnad Arts Karnataka
24 Kalluri Gopal Rao Civil Service Karnataka
25 Sitaram Rao Valluri Science & Engineering Karnataka
26 Mani Madhava Chakyar Arts Kerala
27 Thomas Kunnunkal Literature & Education Kerala
28 Maheswar Neog Literature & Education Kerala
29 M. D. Ramanathan Arts Kerala
30 Shivmangal Singh Suman Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
31 Queenie H. C. Captain Social Work Maharashtra
32 Hanamant Narhar ‘Sudhanshu’ Joshi Social Work Maharashtra
33 Shriram Lagoo Arts Maharashtra
34 Nutan Arts Maharashtra
35 Waman Dattatreya Patwardhan Trade & Industry Maharashtra
36 Mysore Shrikanta Pandit Nilkanta Rao Medicine Maharashtra
37 Anant Gopal Sheorey Literature & Education Maharashtra
38 Manik Varma Arts Maharashtra
39 Sitimon Sawain Social Work Meghalaya
40 Kelucharan Mohapatra Arts Odisha
41 Satyanarayana Rajguru Literature & Education Odisha
42 Kripal Singh Shekhawat Arts Rajasthan
43 Thiruvizhimazhalai Subramania Pillai Arts Tamil Nadu
44 Kadiyala Ramachandra Medicine Tamil Nadu
45 Venkatarama Narayana Swamy Medicine Tamil Nadu
46 Jothi Venkatachalam Public Affairs Tamil Nadu
47 Kaifi Azmi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
48 Ali Hasan Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
49 Jagmohan Lal Karoli Social Work Uttar Pradesh
50 C. N. R. Rao Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
51 Qazi Abdul Sattar Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
52 Ishrat Ali Siddiqui Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
53 Dinesh Mohan Civil Service Uttarakhand
54 Devki Nandan Pande Social Work Uttarakhand
55 Himanshu Kumar Banerjee Civil Service West Bengal
56 Mani Kumar Chetri Medicine West Bengal
57 Suchitra Mitra Science & Engineering West Bengal

1973


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Boyi Bhimanna Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Kamal Krishna Sinha Civil Service Bihar
3 Balwant Gargi Literature & Education Chandigarh
4 Koka Simhadri Babu Civil Service Delhi
5 Raghunath Singh Gahlot Civil Service Delhi
6 Fateh Chand Gera Civil Service Delhi
7 Narendra Singh Jain Medicine Delhi
8 Shakoor Khan Arts Delhi
9 Salam Machhlisheri Literature & Education Delhi
10 P. N. Bhaskaran Nair Civil Service Delhi
11 Ramesh Nigam Medicine Delhi
12 Atam Prakash Medicine Delhi
13 Balasubramanian Ramadorai Civil Service Delhi
14 Uma Sharma Arts Delhi
15 Ijwant Singh Public Affairs Delhi
16 Prakash Narain Tandon Medicine Delhi
17 Wng Keshavamurthy Ramachandra Rao Civil Service Gujarat
18 Prabhashankar Oghadbhai Sompura Science & Engineering Gujarat
19 Harischandra Kashnath Karve Civil Service Karnataka
20 Kumari Codanda Rohini Poovaiah Social Work Karnataka
21 Chinnaswamy Rajan Subramanian Civil Service Karnataka
22 Govind Swarup Science & Engineering Karnataka
23 M. K. Malik Mohammad Literature & Education Kerala
24 Thikkurissy Sukumaran Nair Arts Kerala
25 Nandlal Lachmilal Bordia Medicine Madhya Pradesh
26 Penimangalore Appraya Bhatt Civil Service Maharashtra
27 Prabhakar Bhikaji Chitnis Civil Service Maharashtra
28 Ranjit Ramachandra Rao Desai Literature & Education Maharashtra
29 Sitara Devi Arts Maharashtra
30 K. T. Dholakia Medicine Maharashtra
31 Farokh Engineer Sports Maharashtra
32 Yamunabai Vinayakarao Khadilkar Civil Service Maharashtra
33 Ramchand Kishindas Menda Medicine Maharashtra
34 Sulochana Mohan Lal Modi Social Work Maharashtra
35 Shankar Ramachandra Panhale Social Work Maharashtra
36 Krishnan Raghavachari Science & Engineering Maharashtra
37 Bhagwant Javhermal Shahaney Civil Service Maharashtra
38 Shamsher Singh Civil Service Maharashtra
39 Cooverbai Jahangir Vakil Literature & Education Maharashtra
40 Jamshed Vazifdar Medicine Maharashtra
41 Venkataraman Krishnan Vengurlekar Civil Service Maharashtra
42 R. Ranchandra Vishwanath Wardekar Medicine Maharashtra
43 S. G. Thakur Singh Arts Punjab
44 V. Krishnamurthy Civil Service Tamil Nadu
45 T. N. Krishnan Arts Tamil Nadu
46 M. K. Krishna Menon Medicine Tamil Nadu
47 Ramanathapuram C. S. Murugabhoopathy Arts Tamil Nadu
48 N. Kesava Panikkar Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
49 R. V. Ramaswamy Civil Service Tamil Nadu
50 Balu Bhagvathar Sastrigal Arts Tamil Nadu
51 Sarojini Varadappan Social Work Tamil Nadu
52 Govindappa Venkataswamy Medicine Tamil Nadu
53 Chandrashekhar Lohumi Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
54 Shyam Lal Gupta Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
55 Kishan Maharaj Arts Uttar Pradesh
56 Bhola Nath Medicine Uttar Pradesh
57 Jagdish Mitra Pahwa Medicine Uttar Pradesh
58 Trilokinath Sharma Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
59 Maddali Gopala Krishna Civil Service Uttarakhand
60 Sridhar Upadhyay Civil Service Uttarakhand
61 Jayantha Kumar Bagchi Civil Service West Bengal
62 Debi Prasad Mukherjee Civil Service West Bengal
63 Dalip Kumar Sengupta Civil Service West Bengal

1972


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Puttaparthi Narayanacharyulu Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Iyyanki Venkata Ramanayya Social Work Andhra Pradesh
3 Chandraprava Saikiani Social Work Assam
4 Shyam Nandan Prasad Kishore Literature & Education Bihar
5 Ishwar Chandra Gupta Civil Service Chandigarh
6 Sant Kaur Medicine Chandigarh
7 Kanta Saroop Krishen Social Work Chandigarh
8 Prem Nath Mehra Science & Engineering Chandigarh
9 Sukhbir Singh Badal Civil Service Chandigarh
10 Ramamurthi Badrinath Civil Service Delhi
11 Dorothy Chacko Medicine Delhi
12 Harish Chandra Civil Service Delhi
13 Chiranjeet Chakraborty Arts Delhi
14 Phool Chand Chowdhary Literature & Education Delhi
15 Brajbir Saran Das Civil Service Delhi
16 Surjit Singh Gujral Civil Service Delhi
17 Surender Bansi Dhar Gupta Social Work Delhi
18 Sunil Janah Arts Delhi
19 Ram Kumar Arts Delhi
20 Vishveshwar Nath Langer Literature & Education Delhi
21 Karachur Lingappa Nanjappa Civil Service Delhi
22 Leelavati Vinayak Pathak Civil Service Delhi
23 Raghu Rai Arts Delhi
24 Krishna Reddy Arts France
25 Savitri Indrajit Parekh Arts Gujarat
26 Puran Lal Batra Science & Engineering Haryana
27 Mali Social Work Jammu & Kashmir
28 B. S. Chandrasekhar Sports Karnataka
29 Hari Prasad Jaiswal Civil Service Karnataka
30 Palahalli Sitaramiah Social Work Karnataka
31 R. Marthanda Varma Medicine Karnataka
32 Gubbi Veeranna Arts Karnataka
33 Sheikh Gulab Civil Service Madhya Pradesh
34 Jagannath Krishna Kate Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
35 Vadakantara Subramania Krishnan Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
36 Bhawani Prasad Tiwari Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
37 Rajinder Singh Bedi Literature & Education Maharashtra
38 Dharamvir Bharati Literature & Education Maharashtra
39 Charles Correa Science & Engineering Maharashtra
40 Vasudeo S. Gaitonde Arts Maharashtra
41 Shalil Ghosh Literature & Education Maharashtra
42 Bhimsen Joshi Arts Maharashtra
43 Mahendra Kapoor Arts Maharashtra
44 Hrishikesh Mukherjee Arts Maharashtra
45 Dattatraya Nagappa Pai Medicine Maharashtra
46 Waheeda Rehman Arts Maharashtra
47 Homi Cawas Sethnas Civil Service Maharashtra
48 Ajit Wadekar Sports Maharashtra
49 Moreshwar Mangesh Wagle Civil Service Maharashtra
50 T. A. Mudon Sharma Arts Manipur
51 G. S. Melkote Public Affairs Odisha
52 Ved Prakash Agnihotri Science & Engineering Punjab
53 O. P. Bahl Civil Service Punjab
54 Swaran Singh Boparai Civil Service Punjab
55 Jagdish Lal Civil Service Punjab
56 K. Kripal Singh Science & Engineering Punjab
57 Rajinder Singh Civil Service Punjab
58 Vijay Singh Civil Service Rajasthan
59 Balu Sankaran Medicine Switzerland
60 Thayil John Cherian Medicine Tamil Nadu
61 Mohanmullji Chordia Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
62 Lalgudi Jayaraman Arts Tamil Nadu
63 Vazhuvoor B. Ramaiyah Pillai Arts Tamil Nadu
64 M. K. Radha Arts Tamil Nadu
65 P. Ramanathan Rajgopal Civil Service Tamil Nadu
66 Balasubramaniam Ramamurthi Medicine Tamil Nadu
67 Mylai Ponnuswamy Sivagnanam Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
68 Mary Verghese Medicine Tamil Nadu
69 Harsh Vardhan Bahuguna Sports Uttar Pradesh
70 Badri Prasad Bajoria Social Work Uttar Pradesh
71 Vassala Samant Choudhry Medicine Uttar Pradesh
72 Himangshu Mohan Choudhury Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
73 Girija Devi Arts Uttar Pradesh
74 Prithvi Nath Khoshoo Medicine Uttar Pradesh
75 B. D. Pande Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
76 Samta Prasad Arts Uttar Pradesh
77 Kotti Narasimha Udupa Medicine Uttar Pradesh
78 Virendra Verma Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
79 Debdulal Bandopadhyaya Civil Service West Bengal
80 Pradeep Kumar Banerjee Civil Service West Bengal
81 Surindera Nath Banerjee Arts West Bengal
82 Prabhu Dayal Dabriwala Social Work West Bengal
83 Amiya Bhuson Kar Medicine West Bengal
84 Kamal Manti Naskar Civil Service West Bengal
85 Juthika Roy Arts West Bengal
86 Chander Sekhar Samal Civil Service West Bengal
87 Suchitra Sen Arts West Bengal
88 K. C. Sengupta Civil Service West Bengal
89 Badal Sarkar Literature & Education West Bengal

1971


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Ghaus Mohammad Sports Andhra Pradesh
2 Devan Venkata Reddy Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh
3 Sistha Venkata Seetharama Shastry Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
4 Qadri Ragi Aziz Ahmed Khan Warsi Arts Andhra Pradesh
5 Robin Banerjee Social Work Assam
6 Atul Chandra Hazarika Literature & Education Assam
7 Sudhansu Kumar Chakravarty Civil Service Bihar
8 Satchindanand Keshav Nargundkar Civil Service Bihar
9 Siyaram Tiwari Arts Bihar
10 Savita Behen Social Work Delhi
11 Sheila Bhatia Literature & Education Delhi
12 Sankho Chaudhuri Arts Delhi
13 Kum Subasini Jhunu Dasgupta Civil Service Delhi
14 Amya Bhushan Das Gupta Civil Service Delhi
15 Adhya Jha Social Work Delhi
16 Devi Sahai Jindal Trade & Industry Delhi
17 Ram Lal Mehta Public Affairs Delhi
18 Chandi Prasad Misra Medicine Delhi
19 Hari Mohan Medicine Delhi
20 Subramanyam Paramanandan Civil Service Delhi
21 Chandgi Ram Sports Delhi
22 Tiruvadi Venkataraman Ramamurti Science & Engineering Delhi
23 H. D. Shourie Trade & Industry Delhi
24 Harbhajan Sinha Science & Engineering Delhi
25 Mohan Singh Public Affairs Delhi
26 Nirmal Chandra Sinha Literature & Education Delhi
27 Anand Raj Surana Social Work Delhi
28 Gulam Rabbani Taban Literature & Education Delhi
29 Harnam Das Wahi Trade & Industry Delhi
30 Udaybhansinhji Natwarsinhji Jethwa Trade & Industry Gujarat
31 Devendra Lal Science & Engineering Gujarat
32 Basavapatna Narayana Balakrishna Rao Medicine Karnataka
33 Shanta Rao Arts Karnataka
34 Mary Theodosia Literature & Education Karnataka
35 Gundappa Viswanath Sports Karnataka
36 Vazhenkada Kunchu Nair Arts Kerala
37 Chenganoor Raman Pillai Arts Kerala
38 Baba Amte Social Work Maharashtra
39 Atmaram Raoji Bhat Literature & Education Maharashtra
40 Prabhashankar Ramachandra Bhatt Social Work Maharashtra
41 Manna Dey Arts Maharashtra
42 Zafar Futehally Science & Engineering Maharashtra
43 Pandurang Dharmaji Jadhav Social Work Maharashtra
44 Sulabha Panandikar Literature & Education Maharashtra
45 Sakharam Abaji Pawar Patil Social Work Maharashtra
46 Ravi Shankar Sharma Arts Maharashtra
47 Gopal Narayan Thakkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
48 Avabai Bomanji Wadia Social Work Maharashtra
49 Chingamban Kalachand Shastri Literature & Education Manipur
50 Sadasiv Misra Civil Service Odisha
51 Jagmohan Civil Service Punjab
52 Sahir Ludhianvi Literature & Education Punjab
53 Josh Malsiyani Literature & Education Punjab
54 Krishan Swarup Pathak Civil Service Punjab
55 Prem Nath Sahni Trade & Industry Punjab
56 Khailshanker Durlabhji Trade & Industry Rajasthan
57 Surya Deo Singh Social Work Rajasthan
58 Yudhvir Singh Social Work Rajasthan
59 M. Balamuralikrishna Arts Tamil Nadu
60 Vaidyanatha Vaidyasubramanya Iyer Social Work Tamil Nadu
61 Palaniandi Kandaswamy Civil Service Tamil Nadu
62 Sundaram Krishnamurthi Medicine Tamil Nadu
63 Ramanath Iyer Mathrubbotham Public Affairs Tamil Nadu
64 Katty Venkataswami Naidu Social Work Tamil Nadu
65 Yelavarthy Nayudamma Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
66 K. N. Dandayudhapani Pillai Arts Tamil Nadu
67 Krishnaswami Srinivas Sanjivi Medicine Tamil Nadu
68 Trivandrum Kannusami Pillai Shanmugam Arts Tamil Nadu
69 Kothamangalam Subbu Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
70 S. G. Mahalingayyar Subramaniam Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
71 Grace Mary Linnel Literature & Education United Kingdom
72 Kamaljit Sandhu Sports United States
73 Lila Ramkumar Bhargava Social Work Uttar Pradesh
74 Moti Lal Dhar Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
75 Maqbool Ahmed Lari Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
76 Ratan Shankar Mishra Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
77 Syed Mohd. Mirza Mohazzab Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
78 Coorg Narasimhaiengar Krishna Murthy Trade & Industry Uttar Pradesh
79 Suresh Singh Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
80 Pramathanath Bishi Literature & Education West Bengal
81 Leslie Claudius Sports West Bengal
82 Suresh Chandra Dutta Medicine West Bengal
83 Sailen Manna Sports West Bengal
84 Tripti Mitra Arts West Bengal

1970


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Relangi Venkata Ramaiah Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Gummadi Venkateswara Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
3 Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
4 Perugu Siva Reddy Medicine Andhra Pradesh
5 Cudonalore Subramania Chetty Sadasivan Medicine Andhra Pradesh
6 V. Satyanarayana Sarma Arts Andhra Pradesh
7 Ananda Chandra Barua Literature & Education Assam
8 Vadalmudi Venkata Rao Literature & Education Assam
9 Syed Mohd. Moinul Haq Sports Bihar
10 Ram Chatur Mallick Arts Bihar
11 Phanishwar Nath Renu Literature & Education Bihar
12 Devendra Nath Samant Social Work Bihar
13 Bishan Singh Bedi Sports Delhi
14 Sukumar Bose Arts Delhi
15 Lakshman Swarup Darbari Civil Service Delhi
16 Coluthur Gopalan Medicine Delhi
17 Govind Ram Hada Trade & Industry Delhi
18 Jiwan Lal Jairamdas Social Work Delhi
19 Gurudas Mal Civil Service Delhi
20 Shantilal B. Pandya Science & Engineering Delhi
21 Prem Prakash Sahni Medicine Delhi
22 Indumati Chimanlal Sheth Social Work Gujarat
23 Pisharoth Rama Pisharoty Science & Engineering Gujarat
24 Ghulam Ahmad Bandey Science & Engineering Jammu & Kashmir
25 Ghanshyam Das Goyal Social Work Karnataka
26 Mallikarjun Mansur Arts Karnataka
27 P. Narasimhayya Literature & Education Karnataka
28 E. A. S. Prasanna Sports Karnataka
29 Kalamandalam Krishnan Nair Arts Kerala
30 Lilian G. Lutter Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
31 Siddheshwar Shastri Chitrav Literature & Education Maharashtra
32 Dattatraya Mahadeo Dahanukar Trade & Industry Maharashtra
33 Prem Dhawan Arts Maharashtra
34 Ramesh Tribhuvandas Doshi Science & Engineering Maharashtra
35 Purshottam Pandurang Gokhale Social Work Maharashtra
36 Kunnenkeril K. Jacob Literature & Education Maharashtra
37 Damayanti Joshi Arts Maharashtra
38 Maniben Kara Social Work Maharashtra
39 Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan Arts Maharashtra
40 Karl Jamshed Khandalavala Arts Maharashtra
41 Rajendra Kumar Arts Maharashtra
42 Ezra Mir Arts Maharashtra
43 Sumathiben Nemchand Shah Literature & Education Maharashtra
44 Avinash Vyas Arts Maharashtra
45 D. S. Wagh Social Work Maharashtra
46 Sikandar Ali Wajd Literature & Education Maharashtra
47 Maisnam Amubi Singh Arts Manipur
48 Mohan Naik Social Work Odisha
49 Din Dayal Literature & Education Punjab
50 Weer Rajendra Rishi Literature & Education Punjab
51 Ratna Fabri Arts Rajasthan
52 Narayan Singh Civil Service Rajasthan
53 Alice Wilma Khan Social Work Switzerland
54 Chandra David Devanasan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
55 Gemini Ganesan Arts Tamil Nadu
56 Madhaviah Krishnan Arts Tamil Nadu
57 T. R. Mahalingam Arts Tamil Nadu
58 K. B. Sundarambal Arts Tamil Nadu
59 Sohan Lal Dwivedi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
60 Masud Hassan Rizvi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
61 Rajendra Vir Singh Medicine Uttar Pradesh
62 Badri Narain Sinha Medicine Uttar Pradesh
63 Ajit Kumar Basu Medicine West Bengal
64 Sunil Kumar Bhattacharya Civil Service West Bengal
65 Phul Chand Trade & Industry West Bengal
66 Ritwik Ghatak Arts West Bengal
67 Purushottama Lal Literature & Education West Bengal
68 Kumud Ranjan Mullick Literature & Education West Bengal
69 Pankaj Mullick Arts West Bengal
70 Vijay Raghav Rao Arts West Bengal

 

Padma Shri Award (1960-1969)


1969


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Vulimiri Ramalingaswami Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2 N. Balakrishna Reddy Social Work Andhra Pradesh
3 S. N. Swamy Arts Andhra Pradesh
4 Subodh Chandra Muk Dev Civil Service Assam
5 Roshan Phooken Social Work Assam
6 Upendra Maharathi Trade & Industry Bihar
7 B. K. Anand Medicine Delhi
8 Nautam Bhatt Science & Engineering Delhi
9 Chand Chhabra Civil Service Delhi
10 Yogeshwar Dayal Science & Engineering Delhi
11 Kalyan Singh Gupta Social Work Delhi
12 Shyam Lal Gupta Literature & Education Delhi
13 Sudhir Krishna Mukherjee Civil Service Delhi
14 Amrita Pritam Literature & Education Delhi
15 Indrani Rahman Arts Delhi
16 Bishan Lal Raina Medicine Delhi
17 Ram Lal Rajgarhia Trade & Industry Delhi
18 Krishna Gopal Saxena Medicine Delhi
19 Nand Kishore Verma Medicine Haryana
20 B. Saroja Devi Arts Karnataka
21 R. Basappagowda Patil Social Work Karnataka
22 Mangru Ganu Uikey Social Work Madhya Pradesh
23 Rajendra Kumar Films Art Maharashtra
24 Khwaja Ahmad Abbas Arts Maharashtra
25 David Abraham Cheulkar Arts Maharashtra
26 Ramakrishna Ananthakrishnan Science & Engineering Maharashtra
27 Narayan Shridhar Bendre Arts Maharashtra
28 Chandu Borde Sports Maharashtra
29 Pandurang Vasudeo Gadgil Literature & Education Maharashtra
30 Pandurang Rajaram Ghogrey Social Work Maharashtra
31 Kishandas Bhagwandas Kapadia Social Work Maharashtra
32 Gajanan Digambar Madgulkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
33 T. Varadachari Ramanujam Social Work Maharashtra
34 Sukhdev Singh Arts Maharashtra
35 Sadashiv Rath Sharma Arts Odisha
36 Lila Indrasen Social Work Puducherry
37 Amrik Singh Cheema Science & Engineering Punjab
38 Mahendra Nath Kapur Literature & Education Punjab
39 Balraj Sahni Arts Punjab
40 T. V. Mahalingam Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
41 K.S.A. Khader Ghulam Mohideen Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
42 Thiagarajan Muthian Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
43 Srinivasa Natarajan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
44 V. Subbiah Pillai Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
45 Rajam Ramaswamy Social Work Tamil Nadu
46 Tarapada Basu Literature & Education United Kingdom
47 H. Govindarao Sreenivasa Murthy Science & Engineering United States
48 Ram Kumar Caroli Medicine Uttar Pradesh
49 Surendera Nath Ghosh Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
50 Kaviraj Ashuthosh Majumdar Medicine Uttar Pradesh
51 Kumar Nandan Prasad Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
52 Savitri Sahni Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
53 Dhyan Pal Singh Civil Service Uttarakhand
54 S. D. Burman Arts West Bengal
55 Gopaldas Neogi Chowdhury Social Work West Bengal
56 Brahm Nath Qasir Datta Literature & Education West Bengal

1968


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Akkineni Nageswara Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 N. T. Rama Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
3 Sharan Rani Backliwal Arts Delhi
4 Amar Nath Gupta Social Work Delhi
5 Joseph Harold Arts Delhi
6 Yamini Krishnamurthy Arts Delhi
7 Krishna Swaroop Mullick Civil Service Delhi
8 Man Singh M. Rana Science & Engineering Delhi
9 Calambur Sivaramamurti Literature & Education Delhi
10 Jehangir Shapurji Bhownagary Civil Service France
11 Rajkumar Sumitra Devi Social Work Haryana
12 Narinder Nath Mohan Social Work Haryana
13 Mantosh Sondhi Civil Service Haryana
14 Akhtar Mohiuddin Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
15 D. R. Bendre Literature & Education Karnataka
16 Sudha Venkatasiva Reddy Social Work Karnataka
17 Donty Naranappa Krishnaia Setty Social Work Karnataka
18 S. Ramaswamy Iyer Balasubrahmanyam Science & Engineering Kerala
19 Narendra Singh Dev Social Work Madhya Pradesh
20 Shalini Moghe Social Work Madhya Pradesh
21 M. R. Acharekar Arts Maharashtra
22 Manibhai Desai Social Work Maharashtra
23 Sunil Dutt Arts Maharashtra
24 Bhaurao Krishnaji Gaikwad Social Work Maharashtra
25 Shamrao Sakaramrao Kadam Literature & Education Maharashtra
26 Govind Pandurang Kane Science & Engineering Maharashtra
27 Durga Khote Arts Maharashtra
28 Jaikishan Dahyabhai Panchal Arts Maharashtra
29 Balasaheb Amgonda Patil Literature & Education Maharashtra
30 Shanker Singh Ram Raghuvanshi Arts Maharashtra
31 Devchand Chaggan Lal Shah Literature & Education Maharashtra
32 Sudheer Sojwal Arts Maharashtra
33 Abhin Chandra Rao Medicine Odisha
34 Sis Ram Ola Social Work Rajasthan
35 Devi Lal Samar Arts Rajasthan
36 S. Narasimhan Social Work Tamil Nadu
37 Raja Ramanna Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
38 Vyjayanthimala Arts Tamil Nadu
39 Begum Akhtar Arts Uttar Pradesh
40 Lakshman Dev Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
41 Ayodhya Prasad Arts Uttar Pradesh
42 Nikhil Banerjee Arts West Bengal
43 Kedar Ghosh Literature & Education West Bengal
44 Shambu Nath Mukheerjee Social Work West Bengal

1967


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Syed Fareeduddin Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
2 Kallur Subba Rao Social Work Andhra Pradesh
3 Gurdial Singh Sports Chandigarh
4 Siddheshwari Devi Arts Delhi
5 Prabjot Kaur Literature & Education Delhi
6 Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi Sports Delhi
7 Amar Prasad Ray Medicine Delhi
8 Balbir Singh Saigal Civil Service Delhi
9 Lala Chand Verman Public Affairs Delhi
10 Balakrishna Bhagwant Borkar Literature & Education Goa
11 Chandravadan Mehta Literature & Education Gujarat
12 Maganbhai Ramchhodbhai Patel Science & Engineering Gujarat
13 Shankar Lakshman Sports Karnataka
14 Puthenpurayil Mathew Joseph Literature & Education Kerala
15 Kashi Prasad Pandey Public Affairs Madhya Pradesh
16 Anekal Ramaswamy Iyengar Gopal Aiyengar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
17 Daji Bhatawadekar Arts Maharashtra
18 Vasant Desai Arts Maharashtra
19 Ali Sardar Jafri Literature & Education Maharashtra
20 Sashadhar Mukherjee Arts Maharashtra
21 Harishchandra Gopal Patil Science & Engineering Maharashtra
22 Edith Helen Paull Medicine Maharashtra
23 Vithaldas Hakamohand Shah Trade & Industry Maharashtra
24 Frank Sathyarajan Dewars Civil Service Myanmar
25 Mayadhar Mansingh Literature & Education Odisha
26 Mohammed Rafi Arts Punjab
27 Ajit Singh Science & Engineering Punjab
28 Prithipal Singh Sports Punjab
29 Chandidan Detha Science & Engineering Rajasthan
30 Hermenegild Santapau Science & Engineering Spain
31 A. Nagappa Chettiar Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
32 Vinjamuri Venkata Lakshmi Narasimha Rao Arts Tamil Nadu
33 M. S. Swaminathan Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
34 Natteri Veeraraghavan Medicine Tamil Nadu
35 Guduru Venkatachalam Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
36 Ved Rattan Mohan Trade & Industry Uttar Pradesh
37 Shanti Prasad Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
38 Syed Abdul Qadir Social Work Uttar Pradesh
39 Lal Singh Science & Engineering Uttarakhand
40 K. C. Banerjee Civil Service West Bengal
41 Priya Ranjan Sen Social Work West Bengal

1966


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Sayyid Ahmedullah Qadri Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Robert Brocklesby Davis Medicine Bihar
3 Ebrahim Alkazi Trade & Industry Delhi
4 Surinder Singh Bedi Civil Service Delhi
5 Dharmendra Medicine Delhi
6 M. F. Husain Arts Delhi
7 Sumitra Charat Ram Arts Delhi
8 Sardar Mohan Singh Civil Service Delhi
9 Rajkavi Inderjeet Singh Tulsi Literature & Education Delhi
10 Mohammed Din Jagir Social Work Jammu & Kashmir
11 Satish Dhawan Science & Engineering Karnataka
12 Sanganbasappa Mallangouda Patil Civil Service Karnataka
13 B. Silvamurthy Siva Sastry Literature & Education Karnataka
14 Rajeshwar Nath Zutshi Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
15 Earnest Joachin Joseph Borges Medicine Maharashtra
16 Stanislaus Joseph Coelho Civil Service Maharashtra
17 Purushottam Laxman Deshpande Literature & Education Maharashtra
18 Jerusha Jhirad Medicine Maharashtra
19 Arun Ramavtar Poddar Literature & Education Maharashtra
20 Swami Bichitranada Das Social Work Odisha
21 Kundal Lal Bery Civil Service Punjab
22 Kuldip Singh Virk Civil Service Punjab
23 Sivaji Ganesan Arts Tamil Nadu
24 Eswara Iyer Krishna Iyer Arts Tamil Nadu
25 Bhanumathi Ramakrishna Arts Tamil Nadu
26 Ramprasad Ramchand Khandelwal Trade & Industry Uttar Pradesh
27 Kishan Lal Sports Uttar Pradesh
28 Jagdish Prasad Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
29 Hari Shankar Sharma Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
30 Nirmal Kumar Bose Literature & Education West Bengal

1965


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 John Richardson Social Work Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2 Ang Kami Sports Assam
3 Hakim Abdul Hameed Medicine Delhi
4 Lakshmi Mazumdar Social Work Delhi
5 Harish Chandra Singh Rawat Sports Delhi
6 Gopal Prasad Vyas Literature & Education Delhi
7 Verghese Kurien Trade & Industry Gujarat
8 Jashbhai Shankarbhaiu Patel Science & Engineering Gujarat
9 Ravishankar Raval Arts Gujarat
10 Mrinalini Sarabhai Arts Gujarat
11 Vishnu Madav Ghatage Science & Engineering Karnataka
12 T. M. A. Pai Literature & Education Karnataka
13 Kandathil Mammen Cherian Literature & Education Kerala
14 Guru Kunchu Kurup Arts Kerala
15 Vishnu Namdeo Adarkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
16 D. B. Deodhar Sports Maharashtra
17 Wilson Jones Sports Maharashtra
18 Anant Kanekar Literature & Education Maharashtra
19 Gordhandas Bhagwandas Narottamdas Social Work Maharashtra
20 Thrity H. Taleyarkhan Social Work Maharashtra
21 Kruthartha Acharya Trade & Industry Odisha
22 H. P. S. Ahluwalia Sports Punjab
23 Avtar Singh Cheema Sports Punjab
24 Narendra Kumar Sports Punjab
25 Jack Gibson Literature & Education Rajasthan
26 Hanumanbax Kanoi Trade & Industry Rajasthan
27 Sonam Wangyal Sports Sikkim
28 Chittor V. Nagaiah Arts Tamil Nadu
29 Mritanjaya Vaidyanathan Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
30 Panavelil Thomas Chandi Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
31 Mona Chandravati Gupta Social Work Uttar Pradesh
32 Phu Dorjee Sherpa Sports West Bengal
33 Dwijendra Nath Mukerjee Medicine West Bengal
34 Chandra Prakash Vohra Sports West Bengal

1964


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Thapfoorya Haralu Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
2 Gadde Ramakoteswar Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
3 Santosh Kumar Mazumdar Medicine Delhi
4 Charanjit Singh Sports Haryana
5 Vinayak Pandurang Karmarkar Arts Maharashtra
6 Adi Pherozeshah Marzban Arts Maharashtra
7 Ramesh Chandra Bhaskar Sule Civil Service Maharashtra
8 Paramananda Acharya Science & Engineering Odisha
9 Krishna Chandra Shukla Literature & Education Rajasthan
10 Srinivasa Ambujammal Social Work Tamil Nadu
11 M. J. Gopalan Sports Tamil Nadu
12 Nawang Gombu Sports West Bengal
13 P. C. Sorcar Arts West Bengal

1963


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Nani Chandra Bordoloi Medicine Assam
2 Rana Krishnadev Narain Singh Civil Service Assam
3 Rev Joel K. Lakra Social Work Bihar
4 Brij Krishna Chandiwala Social Work Delhi
5 Sohrab Pestonji Shroff Medicine Delhi
6 Rasheed Ahmad Siddiqui Literature & Education Delhi
7 Wing Sultan Singh Yadav Civil Service Delhi
8 K. C. Johorey Civil Service Haryana
9 Mushtaq Ali Sports Madhya Pradesh
10 Mehboob Khan Arts Maharashtra
11 Pilloo Maneck Maneckiji Social Work Maharashtra
12 Leela Sumant Moolgaokar Social Work Maharashtra
13 Nashir Framroz Suntook Civil Service Maharashtra
14 Melville de Mellow Arts Rajasthan
15 N. G. Krishna Murti Civil Service Tamil Nadu
16 George William Gregory Bird Medicine United Kingdom
17 Sisir Kumar Lahiri Civil Service United Kingdom
18 Sumant Kishore Jain Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
19 Bishan Man Singh Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
20 P. K. Banerjee Civil Service West Bengal
21 Ahindra Choudhury Literature & Education West Bengal

1962


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Challagalla Narasimham Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
2 V. Ramchandra Vajramushti Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
3 Joseph Durai Raj Civil Service Delhi
4 Dula Bhaya Kag Literature & Education Gujarat
5 Chanapatha Krishnappa Venkataramayya Literature & Education Karnataka
6 Nari Contractor Sports Maharashtra
7 Ashok Kumar Arts Maharashtra
8 Krishnarao Shripat Mhaskar Medicine Maharashtra
9 Polly Umrigar Sports Maharashtra
10 Shanti Kumar Tribhuvandas Raja Civil Service Odisha
11 Sachidananda Routray Literature & Education Odisha
12 Sarda Nand Singh Civil Service Punjab
13 Shridhar Sharma Medicine Rajasthan
14 Sonam Gyatso Sports Sikkim
15 Vellore Ponnurangam Appadurai Civil Service Tamil Nadu
16 N. Ramaswami Ayyar Social Work Tamil Nadu
17 Ramanathan Krishnan Sports Tamil Nadu
18 Natthi Singh Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
19 Tarasankar Bandyopadhyay Literature & Education West Bengal
20 Amlanda Ghosh Civil Service West Bengal
21 Bishnupada Mukerjee Civil Service West Bengal
22 Santosh Kumar Mukherjee Medicine West Bengal
23 Gostha Pal Sports West Bengal
24 Santu Shahaney Civil Service West Bengal
25 Mother Teresa Social Work West Bengal

1961


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Hilda Mary Lazarus Medicine Andhra Pradesh
2 Vishnukant Jha Literature & Education Bihar
3 Amal Shah Social Work Bihar
4 M. G. K. Menon Science & Engineering Delhi
5 Marthhand Ramchandra Jamdar Social Work Gujarat
6 Mithuben Petit Social Work Gujarat
7 Sonam Narboo Civil Service Jammu & Kashmir
8 Vinayaka Krishna Gokak Literature & Education Karnataka
9 Agram Krishnamachar Civil Service Karnataka
10 Evengeline Lazarus Literature & Education Karnataka
11 Veerangowda Patil Social Work Karnataka
12 Raghunath Krishna Phadke Arts Madhya Pradesh
13 Kattingeri Krishna Hebbar Arts Maharashtra
14 Kamalabai Hospet Social Work Maharashtra
15 Vithalrao Vikhe Patil Trade & Industry Maharashtra
16 Parshuram Mishra Literature & Education Odisha
17 Kartar Singh Dewana Science & Engineering Punjab
18 Baibi Harparkash Kaur Social Work Punjab
19 Brahm Prakash Science & Engineering Punjab
20 Man Mohan Suri Science & Engineering Punjab
21 Jinvijay Literature & Education Rajasthan
22 Bhagwat Sinha Mehta Civil Service Rajasthan
23 N. D. Sundaravadivelu Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
24 Bismillah Khan Arts Uttar Pradesh
25 Gyan Singh Sports Uttar Pradesh
26 Premendra Mitra Literature & Education West Bengal

1960


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Nuthakki Bhanu Prasad Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
2 Ayyagiri Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
3 Har Krishna Lal Sethi Civil Service Delhi
4 Vir Vati Arts Delhi
5 Vijay Hazare Sports Gujarat
6 Dahyabhai Jivaji Naik Social Work Gujarat
7 Jasu Patel Sports Gujarat
8 Bellary Shamanna Kesavan Literature & Education Karnataka
9 Vaidyanatha Subrahmanyan Civil Service Karnataka
10 Rustomji Marwanji Alpaiwala Public Affairs Maharashtra
11 Nanabhai Bhatt Social Work Maharashtra
12 H. Kusum Sayani Social Work Maharashtra
13 Sophia Wadia Social Work Maharashtra
14 Artaballabha Mohanty Literature & Education Odisha
15 Har Mander Singh Civil Service Punjab
16 Kalpathy Ram Iyer Doraiswamy Medicine Tamil Nadu
17 Anil Kumar Das Science & Engineering West Bengal
18 Bina Das Social Work West Bengal
19 Adinath Lahiri Trade & Industry West Bengal
20 Arati Saha Sports West Bengal

 

Padma Shri Award (1954-1959)


1959


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Milkha Singh Sports Chandigarh
2 Badri Nath Uppal Science & Engineering Chandigarh
3 Parixitalal Lallu Bhai Majumdar Social Work Gujarat
4 Mary Ratnamma Issac Social Work Karnataka
5 Ganesh Gobind Karkhanis Social Work Karnataka
6 Mathew Kandathil Mathulla Civil Service Karnataka
7 Parameswaran Kuttapp Panikkar Civil Service Kerala
8 Manchar Balvant Diwan Social Work Maharashtra
9 Pratapri Girdhari Lal Mehta Public Affairs Maharashtra
10 Shivaji Ganesh Patwardhan Medicine Maharashtra
11 Homi Sethna Science & Engineering Maharashtra
12 Sailabala Das Social Work Odisha
13 Lakshman Singh Jangpangi Social Work Odisha
14 Balwant Singh Nag Civil Service Punjab
15 K. S. Chandrasekharan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
16 Onkar Srinivasa Murthy Civil Service Tamil Nadu
17 Surendranath Kar Science & Engineering West Bengal
18 Om Prakash Mathur Science & Engineering West Bengal
19 Atma Ram Trade & Industry West Bengal
20 Mihir Sen Sports West Bengal

1958


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Argula Nagaraja Rao Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh
2 Bal Raj Nijhawan Science & Engineering Australia
3 Benjamin Peary Pal Science & Engineering Delhi
4 Lakshminarayana Pulram Ananthakrishnan Ramdas Science & Engineering Delhi
5 Magan Lal Tribhuvandas Vyas Literature & Education Gujarat
6 Devika Rani Arts Karnataka
7 Fatima Ismail Social Work Maharashtra
8 Nargis Arts Maharashtra
9 Balwant Sing Puri Social Work Punjab
10 Ram Singh Civil Service Punjab
11 Punamalai Ekambaranathan Social Work Tamil Nadu
12 Moturi Satyanarayana Public Affairs Tamil Nadu
13 R. S. Subbalakshmi Social Work Tamil Nadu
14 Navalpakkam Parthasarthy Science & Engineering Thailand
15 Shambhu Maharaj Arts Uttar Pradesh
16 Kunwar Digvijai Singh Sports Uttar Pradesh
17 Ram Chandra Varma Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
18 Debaki Bose Arts West Bengal
19 Satyajit Ray Arts West Bengal

1957


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Atmaram Ramchand Chellani Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
2 Dwaram Venkataswamy Naidu Arts Andhra Pradesh
3 Krishnaswami Ramiah Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
4 Nalini Bala Devi Literature & Education Assam
5 Balbir Singh Sports Chandigarh
6 Ram Prakash Gehlote Science & Engineering Delhi
7 S. R. Ranganathan Literature & Education Karnataka
8 Jaswantrai Jayantilal Anjaria Civil Service Maharashtra
9 Laxman Mahadeo Chitale Science & Engineering Maharashtra
10 Ralengnao Khathing Public Affairs Manipur
11 Khushdeva Singh Medicine Punjab
12 Narayan Swami Dharmarajan Civil Service Tamil Nadu
13 Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon Civil Service Tamil Nadu
14 Thackkadu Natesasastrigal Jagadisan Social Work Tamil Nadu
15 Sudhir Khastgir Arts Uttar Pradesh
16 Samarendranath Sen Civil Service West Bengal

1956


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Sthanam Narasimha Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Chintaman Govind Pandit Medicine Gujarat
3 Murugappa Channaveerappa Modi Medicine Karnataka
4 Sohan Singh Bhakna Medicine Punjab
5 Surya Kumar Bhuyan Literature & Education Rajasthan
6 Mohan Lal Medicine Uttar Pradesh
7 Sukhdev Pande Literature & Education Uttarakhand
8 Satish Chandra Majumdar Science & Engineering West Bengal
9 Isaac Santra Medicine West Bengal

1955


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Krishna Kanta Handique Literature & Education Assam
2 Sidda Nath Kaul Medicine Delhi
3 Habibur Rahman Science & Engineering Delhi
4 Omkarnath Thakur Arts Gujarat
5 Humayun Mirza Civil Service Karnataka
6 Perakath Verghese Benjamin Medicine Kerala
7 Zarina Currimbhoy Social Work Maharashtra
8 Digamber Vasudev Joglekar Civil Service Maharashtra
9 Manak Jehangir Bhickaji Maneckji Civil Service Maharashtra
10 Laxminarayan Sahu Literature & Education Odisha
11 Kewal Singh Choudhary Civil Service Punjab
12 Ratan Shastri Literature & Education Rajasthan
13 Mary Clubwala Jadhav Social Work Tamil Nadu
14 Mahesh Prasad Mehray Medicine Uttar Pradesh

1954


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Mirnamayee Ray Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
2 Machani Somappa Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
3 Amalprava Das Public Affairs Assam
4 Mathura Das Medicine Assam
5 Bir Bhan Bhatia Medicine Delhi
6 K. Shankar Pillai Literature & Education Delhi
7 Bhag Mehta Civil Service Gujarat
8 Asha Devi Aryanayakam Public Affairs Maharashtra
9 Perin Captain Public Affairs Maharashtra
10 Ramji Vasant Khanolkar Medicine Maharashtra
11 Achamma Mathai Public Affairs Maharashtra
12 Apa Saheb Bala Saheb Pant Civil Service Maharashtra
13 S. P. P. Thorat Civil Service Maharashtra
14 Tarlok Singh Civil Service Punjab
15 Akhil Chandra Mitra Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
16 K. R. Chakravorty Science & Engineering West Bengal
17 Surinder Kumar Dey Civil Service West Bengal