List Of Padma Vibhushan Award Recipients (1954-2022)

Award Recipients At A Glance


No. Field No. Of Recipients
1 Arts 63
2 Civil Service 54
3 Literature & Education 42
4 Medicine 14
5 Public Affairs 75
6 Science & Engineering 36
7 Social Work 18
8 Sports 4
9 Trade & Industry 12
10 Others 7
Total 325
✝ Indicates A Posthumous Honour

Padma Vibhushan Award (2020–2029)


2022


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Prabha Atre Art Maharashtra
2 Radheyshyam Khemka Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
3 Bipin Rawat Civil Service Uttarakhand
4 Kalyan Singh Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh

2021


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 S. P. Balasubramaniam Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 B. B. Lal Others Delhi
3 Maulana Wahiduddin Khan Others Delhi
4 Belle Monappa Hegde Medicine Karnataka
5 Sudarshan Sahoo Arts Odisha
6 Shinzo Abe Public Affairs Japan
7 Narinder Singh Kapany Science & Engineering United States

2020


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 George Fernandes Public Affairs Bihar
2 Arun Jaitley Public Affairs Delhi
3 Sushma Swaraj Public Affairs Delhi
4 Vishwesha Teertha Others Karnataka
5 M.C. Mary Kom Sports Manipur
6 Chhannulal Mishra Arts Uttar Pradesh
7 Anerood Jugnauth Public Affairs Mauritius

 

Padma Vibhushan Award (2010–2019)


2019


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Teejan Bai Arts Chhattisgarh
2 Anil Manibhai Naik Trade & Industry Maharashtra
3 Balwant Moreshwar Purandare Arts Maharashtra
4 Ismaïl Omar Guelleh Public Affairs Djibouti

2018


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 P. Parameswaran Literature & Education Kerala
2 Ghulam Mustafa Khan Arts Maharashtra
3 Ilaiyaraaja Arts Tamil Nadu

2017


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Udupi Ramachandra Rao Science & Engineering Karnataka
2 K. J. Yesudas Arts Kerala
3 Sunder Lal Patwa Public Affairs Madhya Pradesh
4 Sharad Pawar Public Affairs Maharashtra
5 P. A. Sangma Public Affairs Meghalaya
6 Jaggi Vasudev Others Tamil Nadu
7 Murli Manohar Joshi Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh

2016


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Jagmohan Public Affairs Delhi
2 Yamini Krishnamurthy Arts Delhi
3 Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Science & Engineering Karnataka
4 V. K. Aatre Others Karnataka
5 Dhirubhai Ambani Trade & Industry Maharashtra
6 Rajinikanth Arts Tamil Nadu
7 V. Shanta Medicine Tamil Nadu
8 Ramoji Rao Literature & Education Telangana
9 Girija Devi Arts West Bengal
10 Avinash Dixit Literature & Education United States

2015


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Kottayan Katankot Venugopal Public Affairs Delhi
2 L. K. Advani Public Affairs Gujarat
3 Veerendra Heggade Social Work Karnataka
4 Amitabh Bachchan Arts Maharashtra
5 Dilip Kumar Arts Maharashtra
6 Parkash Singh Badal Public Affairs Punjab
7 M. R. Srinivasan Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
8 Rambhadracharya Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
9 Karim Al Hussaini Aga Khan Social Work United Kingdom

 

2014


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 B. K. S. Iyengar Others Maharashtra
2 Raghunath Anant Mashelkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra

2013


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 S. H. Raza Arts Delhi
2 Roddam Narasimha Science & Engineering Karnataka
3 Raghunath Mohapatra Arts Odisha
4 Yash Pal Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh

2012


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Bhupen Hazarika Arts Assam
2 T. V. Rajeswar Civil Service Delhi
3 Mario Miranda Arts Goa
4 K. G. Subramanyan Arts Gujarat
5 Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti Medicine Maharashtra

2011


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Akkineni Nageswara Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Palle Rama Rao Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
3 Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai Public Affairs Delhi
4 Brajesh Mishra Civil Service Delhi
5 K. Parasaran Public Affairs Delhi
6 Kapila Vatsyayan Arts Delhi
7 Montek Singh Ahluwalia Public Affairs Delhi
8 Homai Vyarawalla Arts Gujarat
9 Azim Premji Trade & Industry Karnataka
10 O. N. V. Kurup Literature & Education Kerala
11 Vijay Kelkar Public Affairs Maharashtra
12 Sitakant Mahapatra Literature & Education Odisha

2010


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Y. Venugopal Reddy Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
2 Ebrahim Alkazi Arts Delhi
3 Zohra Sehgal Arts Delhi
4 Prathap C. Reddy Trade & Industry Tamil Nadu
5 Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman Arts Tamil Nadu
6 Venkatraman Ramakrishnan Science & Engineering United Kingdom

 

Padma Vibhushan Award (2000–2009)


2009


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 G. Madhavan Nair Science & Engineering Karnataka
2 Anil Kakodkar Science & Engineering Maharashtra
3 Ashok Sekhar Ganguly Trade & Industry Maharashtra
4 Chandrika Prasad Srivastava Civil Service Maharashtra
5 Jasbir Singh Bajaj Medicine Punjab
6 Sunderlal Bahuguna Others Uttarakhand
7 Govind Narain Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
8 Purshotam Lal Medicine Uttar Pradesh
9 D. P. Chattopadhyaya Literature & Education West Bengal
10 Sister Nirmala Social Work West Bengal

2008


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 E. Sreedharan Science & Engineering Delhi
2 P. N. Dhar Public Affairs Delhi
3 Pranab Mukherjee Public Affairs Delhi
4 Prithvi Raj Singh Oberoi Trade & Industry Delhi
5 Rajendra K. Pachauri Science & Engineering Delhi
6 N. R. Narayana Murthy Trade & Industry Karnataka
7 Asha Bhosle Arts Maharashtra
8 Ratan Tata Trade & Industry Maharashtra
9 Sachin Tendulkar Sports Maharashtra
10 Viswanathan Anand Sports Tamil Nadu
11 Adarsh Sein Anand Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
12 Edmund Hillary Sports New Zealand
13 Lakshmi Mittal Trade & Industry United Kingdom

2007


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Balu Sankaran Medicine Delhi
2 Fali Sam Nariman Public Affairs Delhi
3 Khushwant Singh Literature & Education Delhi
4 Naresh Chandra Civil Service Delhi
5 P. N. Bhagwati Public Affairs Delhi
6 V. Krishnamurthy Civil Service Delhi
7 Narinder Nath Vohra Civil Service Haryana
8 Raja Chelliah Public Affairs Tamil Nadu
9 George Sudarshan Science & Engineering United States
10 Raja Rao Literature & Education United States

2006


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Nirmala Deshpande Social Work Delhi
2 Prakash Narain Tandon Medicine Delhi
3 Obaid Siddiqi Science & Engineering Karnataka
4 Adoor Gopalakrishnan Arts Kerala
5 Charles Correa Science & Engineering Maharashtra
6 C. R. Krishnaswamy Rao Civil Service Tamil Nadu
7 V. N. Khare Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
8 Mahasweta Devi Literature & Education West Bengal
9 Norman Borlaug Science & Engineering United States

2005


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Jyotindra Nath Dixit Civil Service Delhi
2 Karan Singh Public Affairs Delhi
3 M. S. Valiathan Medicine Delhi
4 Milon K. Banerji Public Affairs Delhi
5 B. K. Goyal Medicine Maharashtra
6 Mohan Dharia Social Work Maharashtra
7 R. K. Laxman Arts Maharashtra
8 Ram Narayan Arts Maharashtra

 

2004


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Amrita Pritam Literature & Education Delhi
2 M. N. Venkatachaliah Public Affairs Karnataka
3 Jayant Narlikar Science & Engineering Maharashtra

2003


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Bal Ram Nanda Literature & Education Delhi
2 Brihaspati Dev Triguna Medicine Delhi
3 Sonal Mansingh Arts Delhi
4 Kazi Lhendup Dorjee Public Affairs West Bengal

2002


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 C. Rangarajan Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Soli Sorabjee Public Affairs Delhi
3 Gangubai Hangal Arts Karnataka
4 Kishori Amonkar Arts Maharashtra
5 Kishan Maharaj Arts Uttar Pradesh

2001


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Kotha Satchidanda Murthy Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
2 Amjad Ali Khan Arts Delhi
3 Hrishikesh Mukherjee Arts Maharashtra
4 Man Mohan Sharma Science & Engineering Maharashtra
5 Shivkumar Sharma Arts Maharashtra
6 Chakravarthi V. Narasimhan Civil Service Tamil Nadu
7 Benjamin A. Gilman Public Affairs United States
8 C. R. Rao Science & Engineering United States
9 John Kenneth Galbraith Literature & Education United States
10 Zubin Mehta Arts United States
11 Hosei Norota Public Affairs Japan

2000


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 M. Narasimham Trade & Industry Andhra Pradesh
2 K. B. Lall Civil Service Delhi
3 M. S. Gill Civil Service Delhi
4 Sikander Bakht Public Affairs Delhi
5 Tarlok Singh Civil Service Delhi
6 Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan Science & Engineering Karnataka
7 K. N. Raj Literature & Education Kerala
8 Hariprasad Chaurasia Arts Maharashtra
9 Jasraj Motiram Arts Maharashtra
10 Kelucharan Mohapatra Arts Odisha
11 R. K. Narayan Literature & Education Tamil Nadu
12 B. D. Pande Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
13 Jagdish Bhagwati Literature & Education United States

 

Padma Vibhushan Award (1990–1999)


1999


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Dharma Vira Civil Service Delhi
2 Hans Raj Khanna Public Affairs Delhi
3 Lallan Prasad Singh Civil Service Delhi
4 Nanaji Deshmukh Social Work Delhi
5 Satish Gujral Arts Delhi
6 Verghese Kurien Science & Engineering Gujarat
7 Braj Kumar Nehru Civil Service Himachal Pradesh
8 V. R. Krishna Iyer Public Affairs Kerala
9 Bhimsen Joshi Arts Maharashtra
10 Lata Mangeshkar Arts Maharashtra
11 Pandurang Shastri Athavale Social Work Maharashtra
12 Rajagopala Chidambaram Science & Engineering Maharashtra
13 D. K. Pattammal Arts Tamil Nadu
14 Sarvepalli Gopal Literature & Education Tamil Nadu

1998


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Nanabhoy Palkhivala Public Affairs Maharashtra
2 Usha Mehta Social Work Maharashtra
3 Lakshmi Sahgal Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
4 Walter Sisulu Public Affairs South Africa

1992


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Kaloji Narayana Rao Arts Andhra Pradesh
2 Ravi Narayana Reddy Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
3 Aruna Asaf Ali Public Affairs Delhi
4 Atal Bihari Vajpayee Public Affairs Delhi
5 S. I. Padmavati Medicine Delhi
6 Mallikarjun Mansur Arts Karnataka
7 Govinddas Mannulal Shroff Literature & Education Maharashtra
8 Lakshman Shastri Joshi Literature & Education Maharashtra
9 V. Shantaram Arts Maharashtra
10 Swaran Singh Public Affairs Punjab

1991


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 N. G. Ranga Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
2 Gulzarilal Nanda Public Affairs Gujarat
3 I. G. Patel Science & Engineering Gujarat
4 Khusro Faramurz Rustamji Civil Service Maharashtra
5 M. F. Husain Arts Maharashtra
6 M. Balamuralikrishna Arts Tamil Nadu
7 Rajaram Shastri Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
8 Hirendranath Mukherjee Public Affairs West Bengal

1990


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 V. S. R. Arunachalam Literature & Education Delhi
2 Triloki Nath Chaturvedi Civil Service Karnataka
3 Kumar Gandharva Arts Madhya Pradesh
4 A. P. J. Abdul Kalam Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
5 Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer Arts Tamil Nadu
6 Bhabatosh Datta Literature & Education West Bengal

 

Padma Vibhushan Award (1980–1989)


1989


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 M. S. Swaminathan Science & Engineering Tamil Nadu
2 Uma Shankar Dikshit Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
3 Ali Akbar Khan Arts West Bengal

1988


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Mirza Hameedullah Beg Public Affairs Delhi
2 Kuvempu Literature & Education Karnataka
3 Mahadevi Varma Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh

1987


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Manmohan Singh Civil Service Delhi
2 Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay Social Work Karnataka
3 Arun Shridhar Vaidya Civil Service Maharashtra
4 Benjamin Peary Pal Science & Engineering Punjab

1986


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Autar Singh Paintal Medicine Delhi
2 Birju Maharaj Arts Delhi
3 Baba Amte Social Work Maharashtra

1985


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 C. N. R. Rao Science & Engineering Karnataka
2 M. G. K. Menon Civil Service Kerala

1982


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Mira Behn Social Work United Kingdom

1981


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Satish Dhawan Science & Engineering Karnataka
2 Ravi Shankar Arts Uttar Pradesh

1980


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Bismillah Khan Arts Uttar Pradesh
2 Rai Krishnadasa Civil Service Uttar Pradesh

 

Padma Vibhushan Award (1970–1979)


1977


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Ali Yavar Jung Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
2 Ajudhia Nath Khosla Civil Service Delhi
3 Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh Literature & Education Delhi
4 Om Prakash Mehra Civil Service Punjab
5 T. Balasaraswati Arts Tamil Nadu
6 Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee Public Affairs West Bengal

1976


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Bashir Hussain Zaidi Literature & Education Delhi
2 K. Shankar Pillai Arts Delhi
3 K. R. Ramanathan Science & Engineering Kerala
4 Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir Literature & Education Punjab
5 Kalu Lal Shrimali Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
6 Salim Ali Science & Engineering Uttar Pradesh
7 Satyajit Ray Arts West Bengal

1975


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 C. D. Deshmukh Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
2 Raja Ramanna Science & Engineering Karnataka
3 Durgabai Deshmukh Social Work Maharashtra
4 Homi Nusserwanji Sethna Civil Service Maharashtra
5 Premlila Vithaldas Thackersey Literature & Education Maharashtra
6 M. S. Subbulakshmi Arts Tamil Nadu
7 Mary Clubwala Jadhav Social Work Tamil Nadu
8 Basanti Dulal Nagchaudhuri Literature & Education West Bengal

1974


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Harish Chandra Sarin Civil Service Delhi
2 V. K. R. V. Rao Civil Service Karnataka
3 Niren De Public Affairs West Bengal
4 Benode Behari Mukherjee Arts West Bengal

1973


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Daulat Singh Kothari Science & Engineering Delhi
2 U. N. Dhebar Social Work Gujarat
3 Nagendra Singh Public Affairs Rajasthan
4 Thirumalraya Swaminathan Civil Service Tamil Nadu
5 Basanti Devi Civil Service West Bengal
6 Nellie Sengupta Social Work West Bengal

1972


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Sardarilal Mathradas Nanda Civil Service Delhi
2 Vikram Sarabhai Science & Engineering Gujarat
3 Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq Public Affairs Jammu and Kashmir
4 Hormasji Maneckji Seervai Literature & Education Maharashtra
5 Jivraj Narayan Mehta Public Affairs Maharashtra
6 P. Balacharya Gajendragadkar Public Affairs Maharashtra
7 Pratap Chandra Lal Civil Service Punjab
8 Sam Manekshaw Civil Service Tamil Nadu
9 Aditya Nath Jha Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh

1971


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Bimala Prasad Chaliha Civil Service Assam
2 Vithal Nagesh Shirodkar Medicine Goa
3 Sumati Morarjee Civil Service Maharashtra
4 Uday Shankar Arts Maharashtra
5 B. Sivaraman Civil Service Tamil Nadu
6 Allauddin Khan Arts West Bengal

1970


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 A. Ramasamy Mudaliar Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
2 Anthony Lancelot Dias Public Affairs Maharashtra
3 Harbaksh Singh Civil Service Punjab
4 P. Prabhakar Kumaramangalam Civil Service Tamil Nadu
5 Tara Chand Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
6 Binay Ranjan Sen Civil Service West Bengal
7 Suranjan Das Civil Service West Bengal

 

Padma Vibhushan Award (1960–1969)


1969


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Rajeshwar Dayal Civil Service Delhi
2 Dattatraya Shridhar Joshi Civil Service Maharashtra
3 Mohan Sinha Mehta Civil Service Rajasthan
4 Ghananand Pande Civil Service Uttar Pradesh
5 Har Gobind Khorana Science & Engineering United States

1968


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis Literature & Education Delhi
2 Kirpal Singh Civil Service Delhi
3 Kalyan Sundaram Public Affairs Delhi
4 Madhav Shrihari Aney Public Affairs Madhya Pradesh
5 Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar Science & Engineering United States

1967


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Hafiz Mohamad Ibrahim Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
2 P. V. R. Rao Civil Service Andhra Pradesh
3 Chandra Kisan Daphtary Public Affairs Maharashtra
4 Bhola Nath Jha Civil Service Uttar Pradesh

1966


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Valerian Gracias Social Work Maharashtra

1965


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Mehdi Nawaz Jung Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
2 Arjan Singh Civil Service Delhi
3 Jayanto Nath Chaudhuri Civil Service West Bengal

1964


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Acharya Kakasaheb Kalelkar Literature & Education Maharashtra
2 Gopinath Kaviraj Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh

1963


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Hari Vinayak Pataskar Public Affairs Maharashtra
2 A. Lakshmanaswami Mudaliar Medicine Tamil Nadu
3 Suniti Kumar Chatterji Literature & Education West Bengal

1962


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Padmaja Naidu Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
2 H. V. R. Iyengar Civil Service Tamil Nadu
3 Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit Civil Service Uttar Pradesh

1960


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Narayana Raghvan Pillai Public Affairs Tamil Nadu

 

Padma Vibhushan Award (1954–1959)


1959


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 John Mathai Literature & Education Kerala
2 Gaganvihari Lallubhai Mehta Social Work Maharashtra
3 Radhabinod Pal Public Affairs West Bengal

1957


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Sri Prakasa Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
2 M. C. Setalvad Public Affairs Maharashtra
3 Ghanshyam Das Birla Trade & Industry Rajasthan

1956


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Fazal Ali Public Affairs Bihar
2 Jankibai Bajaj Social Work Madhya Pradesh
3 Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi Public Affairs Madhya Pradesh

1955


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Dhondo Keshav Karve Literature & Education Maharashtra
2 J. R. D. Tata Trade & Industry Maharashtra

1954


No. Recipient Field State/Country
1 Zakir Husain Public Affairs Andhra Pradesh
2 V. K. Krishna Menon Public Affairs Kerala
3 Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher Public Affairs Maharashtra
4 Satyendra Nath Bose Science & Engineering West Bengal
5 Nandalal Bose Arts West Bengal
6 Jigme Dorji Wangchuck Public Affairs Bhutan