Which organisation has developed a sanitising chamber named ‘GermiKlean’ to disinfect uniforms of security forces? [A] Hindustan Aeronautical Ltd [B] Defence Research and Development Organisation [C] Council of Scientific and Industrial Research [D] Indian Space Research Organisation Correct Answer: B ...

Which real-time facility has been launched by the Union Finance Minister, that uses Aadhaar number-based e-KYC? [A] Instant Demat Account [B] Instant Permanent Account Number (PAN) [C] Instant Passport [D] Instant Udyog Aadhar Correct Answer: B [Instant Permanent Account Number ...

In the NMIS online dashboard recently developed by the National Disaster Management Authority, what does ‘M’ stand for? [A] Maintenance [B] Migrant [C] Ministry [D] Movement Correct Answer: B [Migrant] The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has developed an online ...

The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) comprises of how many members, excluding the Chairman? [A] Four [B] Six [C] Eight [D] Ten Correct Answer: D [Ten] Article-316 of our constitution explains about the appointment and term of office of members ...

‘Uttran’ scheme, which was seen in news recently, is implemented by which state? [A] Uttar Pradesh [B] Uttarakhand [C] Assam [D] Meghalaya Correct Answer: C [Assam] The Assam government is set to construct as many as 33 stadiums in the ...

“Cova Punjab” mobile app launched by the Punjab government is aimed to spread awareness on which disease? [A] Foot and Mouth Disease [B] Corona virus [C] Swine Flu [D] Classical Swine Fever Correct Answer: B [Corona virus] The Punjab state ...

Which state hiked the MLAs’ Local Area Development Fund to Rs.3 Crore per year? [A] Maharashtra [B] Punjab [C] Uttar Pradesh [D] Odisha Correct Answer: C [Uttar Pradesh] The Uttar Pradesh assembly Speaker recently announced that the state’s MLAs’ Local ...

The national online platform for public procurement, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), was launched in which year? [A] 2015 [B] 2016 [C] 2017 [D] 2018 Correct Answer: B [2016] The national online platform for public procurement, Government e-Marketplace (GeM) was launched by ...

A training program for school children named ‘Yuvika’, is conducted by which Indian organisation? [A] Defence Research and Development Organisation [B] Bhabha Atomic Research Centre [C] Indian Space Research Organisation [D] Council of Scientific and Industrial Research Correct Answer: C ...

The second Tejas Express, which was recently flagged off, connects Mumbai with which city? [A] Pune [B] Hyderabad [C] Ahmedabad [D] Nagpur Correct Answer: C [Ahmedabad] The second Tejas Express in the Mumbai- Ahmedabad route was recently flagged off from ...